Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Panaroma in C5050

  1. #1
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www.fuzzyeyeballs.com
    Posts
    8,242

    Default Panaroma in C5050

    Since the panaroma feature is only available using Olympus xD cards, can we shoot and save into the xD, then copy to CF? Later when we extract from CF, can we still stich them? What if we are using Panaroma Factory? Is it correct to say that we can only switch to panaroma mode if we choose the xD card option?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Deep Deep in the sea
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    sadly, only with the Olympus XD card you can shoot paranoma.

    how to move from XD card to CF card? no idea, we can do that?

    you can only do paranoma in P mode and with a Oly XD Card.
    this is what the Consultant for Oly at the digital workshop mention.

  3. #3
    Member xfusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by renegade
    Since the panaroma feature is only available using Olympus xD cards, can we shoot and save into the xD, then copy to CF? Later when we extract from CF, can we still stich them? What if we are using Panaroma Factory? Is it correct to say that we can only switch to panaroma mode if we choose the xD card option?
    The built-in panorama feature in C5050 will be available with xD selected, but it does not mean you cannot take panorama pictures with CF.

    Yes, you can simply copy the panorama pictures from xD to CF, the Auto Panorama function in Camedia Master 4 will still accept those pictures.

    From my understanding, the built-in panorama feature in C5050 is something like a "wizard" to guide your panorama shots, such as the overlapping area on the left/right side of the pictures and lock the exposure/shutter settings in a sequence of panorama shots.

    Without this built-in feature, you may still use manual exposure/shutter to fix a setting and compose you panorama shoots with proper overlapping area covered to achieve the same results, but you will need software like Panorama Factory or upgrade to Camedia Mater Pro 4 (there is a Free Stitch Panorama fuction in this Pro version). If you are serious into panorama, Panorama Factory will be a better choice. Just my opinion.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www.fuzzyeyeballs.com
    Posts
    8,242

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xfusion
    The built-in panorama feature in C5050 will be available with xD selected, but it does not mean you cannot take panorama pictures with CF.

    Yes, you can simply copy the panorama pictures from xD to CF, the Auto Panorama function in Camedia Master 4 will still accept those pictures.

    From my understanding, the built-in panorama feature in C5050 is something like a "wizard" to guide your panorama shots, such as the overlapping area on the left/right side of the pictures and lock the exposure/shutter settings in a sequence of panorama shots.

    Without this built-in feature, you may still use manual exposure/shutter to fix a setting and compose you panorama shoots with proper overlapping area covered to achieve the same results, but you will need software like Panorama Factory or upgrade to Camedia Mater Pro 4 (there is a Free Stitch Panorama fuction in this Pro version). If you are serious into panorama, Panorama Factory will be a better choice. Just my opinion.
    oic. do this means that if i were to use Panorama Factory, I could just take pics stored in my CF n stich them. No need for the Olympus xD. Right? One more question, when in Panorama mode, the 5050 doesn't show some leftmost part of the previous shot, as a guide. Is that correct? I just see two rectangles (on the left & right). I read somewhere that some cameras do show u the left portion of the previous pic (as a guide). As for the exposure locking when using Panorama mode, is the AEL somehow meant for that?

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Member xfusion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by renegade
    oic. do this means that if i were to use Panorama Factory, I could just take pics stored in my CF n stich them. No need for the Olympus xD. Right?
    Yes.
    Quote Originally Posted by renegade
    One more question, when in Panorama mode, the 5050 doesn't show some leftmost part of the previous shot, as a guide. Is that correct?
    Same here.
    Quote Originally Posted by renegade
    I read somewhere that some cameras do show u the left portion of the previous pic (as a guide).
    On some Canon camaras that I have tried, they do show the previous picture. Quite surprised since those are cheaper and low-end camaras as compared to C5050
    Quote Originally Posted by renegade
    As for the exposure locking when using Panorama mode, is the AEL somehow meant for that?
    Not sure. AEL is not available in the built-in panorama mode, may be it's turned on by default. But if you were to take panorama manually with CF, AEL will be a good aid.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    www.fuzzyeyeballs.com
    Posts
    8,242

    Default

    thanx everyone

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •