Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Anyone knows if...

  1. #1

    Default Anyone knows if...

    a 1 GB CF card can be used in the canon Ixus 3 digicam? I am afraid the camera does not support such a large capacity card. Anyone can confirm?

    Thanks

  2. #2

    Default

    Buy it and try lor...
    if cannot used, then sell mi lor!



    *anyway, you can still use for your DSLR mah*

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bluestrike
    Buy it and try lor...
    if cannot used, then sell mi lor!





    Quote Originally Posted by Bluestrike
    *anyway, you can still use for your DSLR mah*
    Asking for a fren of mine la...

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gremlin


    Asking for a fren of mine la...
    Oic......

    that I'm not sure liao... but hor...
    1GB... alot liao leh....

    Why not just get 512?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Singapore / Japan / China
    Posts
    1,928

    Default

    IXUS 400 can use the 1GB card, not sure abt the IXUS v3

  6. #6
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,905

    Default

    gremlin, I'll test it tonight and tell you. remind me please.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    West side of S'pore
    Posts
    5,528

    Default

    From what I've heard the biggest card size the Ixus v3 can use is 512MB...but I've yet to verify it. Anyone can confirm?

  8. #8

    Default

    yes, i'm sure the v3 works with a 1g card.
    Last edited by Belle&Sebastain; 11th December 2003 at 01:38 AM.

  9. #9

    Default

    Thanks alot guys! Appreciate your help

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gremlin
    Thanks alot guys! Appreciate your help
    Appreciate it? then go buy them a drink lah.. mai tok tok here,,,

    :P

  11. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bluestrike
    Appreciate it? then go buy them a drink lah.. mai tok tok here,,,

    :P
    Can.. will buy u the biggest glass of beer since you are the most helpful

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    337

    Default

    a70 can use 1 gb card also tried b4

  13. #13
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,601

    Default

    as long the canon DIGIC is used, it can support FAT32, which equates to storage > 2gb

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    337

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sehsuan
    as long the canon DIGIC is used, it can support FAT32, which equates to storage > 2gb
    ooh i see i didn't know that

  15. #15
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,601

    Default

    superray, now you know

    enough information of it has been plastered onto canon's website for a long time now...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •