Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: DPI

  1. #1

    Default DPI

    hi hi, regarding jpeg DPI... from camera jpeg is it always 180 by 180... is it only thru adobe etc then we can get jpeg to be of 300DPI...

    meaning, if i want 300 dpi jpeg, i must die die take raw... cos otherwise if 180dpi jpeg into 300 dpi jpeg the boost will be interpolated... meaning not clear...

    then raw = how many dpi huh... is it = sensor capabilites...

    PS: i cant find DPI setting in my camera manual... i tried googling... but my phrasing lead me to no where... so tat why i ask... thks...
    life is but a dream...

  2. #2

    Default Re: DPI

    What is your intention of having an image with 300 dpi?

  3. #3

    Default Re: DPI

    Quote Originally Posted by Squid View Post
    What is your intention of having an image with 300 dpi?
    trying to learn how to achieve it... no intention at the moment... i understand only for printing magazine, etc, then need 300dpi... so now at the moment, just trying to learn...
    life is but a dream...

  4. #4

    Default Re: DPI

    Quote Originally Posted by twisted illusion View Post
    ... i understand only for printing magazine, etc, then need 300dpi... so now at the moment, just trying to learn...
    Please refer to other past threads in this sub forum which discuss the relevance and irrelevance of "300 dpi"

  5. #5

    Default Re: DPI

    Quote Originally Posted by Squid View Post
    Please refer to other past threads in this sub forum which discuss the relevance and irrelevance of "300 dpi"
    i read.. but i need to know how to do it, and not if it is relevant or not ley... thks...
    life is but a dream...

  6. #6
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,901

    Default Re: DPI

    just set your camera to large jpg you will be fine

    default computer screen dpi is 72 dpi, so sometime photoshop tell you your image is at 72dpi irrgradless your original images is in what size, you need not to worry anyway.

    300 dpi is irrelevant unless come into printing, and there is noting for your to set in your camera anyway, it is just to tell you that you how many pixel you need for particallar size of print out, if you have less than optimist pixel dimension you will have trouble getting good results.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  7. #7
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,417

    Default Re: DPI

    Nice explanation in Wikipedia, also follow the link to PPI.

  8. #8

    Default Re: DPI

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    just set your camera to large jpg you will be fine

    default computer screen dpi is 72 dpi, so sometime photoshop tell you your image is at 72dpi irrgradless your original images is in what size, you need not to worry anyway.

    300 dpi is irrelevant unless come into printing, and there is noting for your to set in your camera anyway, it is just to tell you that you how many pixel you need for particallar size of print out, if you have less than optimist pixel dimension you will have trouble getting good results.
    hi hi, 1st like to thk u for ur reply... alto my first post is long, maybe i didnt put in a english cs member understand... my question is not about understanding dpi or its relevance...


    my question is "my camera output via jpeg is only 180dpi... if i want it to become 300dpi, is it i must use 3rd party software"...

    hope u guys can help advise...
    life is but a dream...

  9. #9

    Default Re: DPI

    Quote Originally Posted by Octarine View Post
    Nice explanation in Wikipedia, also follow the link to PPI.

    hi hi, 10 u 4 e reply.. but my question is " to get 300dpi jpeg, is it i must use a 3rd party software.. as my camera jpeg output is only 180dpi"
    life is but a dream...

  10. #10
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default Re: DPI

    Don't be too overly concern with the DPI that your camera outputs. What is more important is the resolution (which is defined as W x H pixels). DPI only make sense when you present the pic onto a media, like a piece of paper, or the monitor screen. When you present it onto a media, the effective dpi changes according to the media size. Let's say your camera captures a pic that is 1000x1000 pixels, 180dpi. If you print it onto a piece of paper that is 10"x10", the effective dpi is 100 (1000 dots/10" = 100 dots per inch). If the paper size is now 5"x5", the effective dpi becomes 200. You don't need to specifically convert the dpi value registered in your picture, which is just some default value the manufacturer puts in.
    Last edited by ziploc; 19th April 2009 at 11:47 AM.

  11. #11

    Default Re: DPI

    Quote Originally Posted by ziploc View Post
    Don't be too overly concern with the DPI that your camera outputs. What is more important is the resolution (which is defined as W x H pixels). DPI only make sense when you present the pic onto a media, like a piece of paper, or the monitor screen. When you present it onto a media, the effective dpi changes according to the media size. Let's say your camera captures a pic that is 1000x1000 pixels, 180dpi. If you print it onto a piece of paper that is 10"x10", the effective dpi is 100 (1000 dots/10" = 100 dots per inch). If the paper size is now 5"x5", the effective dpi becomes 200. You don't need to specifically convert the dpi value registered in your picture, which is just some default value the manufacturer puts in.
    no ley, i go to this harvery norman photo developing... their pic size is different from my camera pic size, so they crop... my clear pic something they crop already become blur pic.. i wash like 100-200 at one go... then some become really not nice at all... then oso no point go back and make noise... pixel is 6MP one, cant be 4R oso become blur de ma...
    life is but a dream...

  12. #12
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default Re: DPI

    Unless the cropping is a lot, the photos shouldn't become blur when it is printed, if your original pics are sharp. It might be the minilab focusing is out if that's the case, but will need to see the actual prints to tell. You can complain and reject the prints if not satisfy.

    Btw, if the size of your shots does not match the paper size, you can ask them to "fit in" instead of cropping. In fact some pro labs will ask you if you don't specify. You will get larger white border at the narrow end, of course.
    Last edited by ziploc; 19th April 2009 at 12:03 PM.

  13. #13

    Default Re: DPI

    Quote Originally Posted by ziploc View Post
    Unless the cropping is a lot, the photos shouldn't become blur when it is printed, if your original pics are sharp. It might be the minilab focusing is out if that's the case, but will need to see the actual prints to tell. You can complain and reject the prints if not satisfy.

    Btw, if the size of your shots does not match the paper size, you can ask them to "fit in" instead of cropping. In fact some pro labs will ask you if you don't specify. You will get larger white border at the narrow end, of course.
    ok, thks.. so back to my original question, to get 300dpi, it must be via 3rd party software isit... i got a cs2 original, i didnt want to install cos my pc is slow... if i install cs2, will it auto reconise canon 10D raw file, or still need to install canon raw reader (if there is any)... thks...
    life is but a dream...

  14. #14
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default Re: DPI

    I'm not a Canon user and not familiar with 10D so I can't comment whether you can set it in your camera. But yes, you can use 3rd party software like CS2 to change it. You'll need to install camera raw to read Canon raw files with it.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    1,191

    Default Re: DPI

    Quote Originally Posted by twisted illusion View Post
    no ley, i go to this harvery norman photo developing... their pic size is different from my camera pic size, so they crop... my clear pic something they crop already become blur pic.. i wash like 100-200 at one go... then some become really not nice at all... then oso no point go back and make noise... pixel is 6MP one, cant be 4R oso become blur de ma...
    Most compact cams - 4 : 3 format.
    DSLR (with the exception of certain Olympus models)- 6 : 4 format.
    Labs print 6 : 4 format
    Photo Printers like Canon CP series : 6 : 4 format
    Hence that will explain why your photos got cropped.

    As to the blurness in your photo is probably not due to printer. Most likely the way u take pics or the limitation of your camera images. Sometimes, the MP count is a marketing gimmick. What is impt is the image quality. My father in law very old Oly 2MP camera is fantastic in reproducing prints.

  16. #16
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default Re: DPI

    Not all prints are 6:4. In fact, only 4R and super8R are 6:4. And I don't think Canon 10D is a compact camera...

    Print sizes:
    5"x3.5" - 3R
    6"x4" - 4R
    5"x7" - 5R
    6"x8" - 6R
    8"x10" - 8R
    8"x12" - Super8R
    10"x12" - 10R
    10"x15" - Super10R
    12"x18" - 12R
    Last edited by ziploc; 19th April 2009 at 12:37 PM.

  17. #17

    Default Re: DPI

    Quote Originally Posted by ziploc View Post
    I'm not a Canon user and not familiar with 10D so I can't comment whether you can set it in your camera. But yes, you can use 3rd party software like CS2 to change it. You'll need to install camera raw to read Canon raw files with it.
    using DSLR leads to more and more problem... lol... looks like i wont be installing the cs2... otherwise i will be asking around where to get the canon raw add-on... thks for all the reply...
    cheers...
    life is but a dream...

  18. #18
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default Re: DPI

    You can download camera raw plugin from adobe's website:

    http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/cameraraw.html

  19. #19

    Default Re: DPI

    Quote Originally Posted by ziploc View Post
    You can download camera raw plugin from adobe's website:

    http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/cameraraw.html

    hi hi, thks for the link.. mine is cs2... think i will skip installing it... otherwise really got lots of things to learn... next time i will ask the lady at harvey norman to make sure my photo is clear can liao... hee... lazy daddy here...
    life is but a dream...

  20. #20
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,417

    Default Re: DPI

    Quote Originally Posted by twisted illusion View Post
    hi hi, 10 u 4 e reply.. but my question is " to get 300dpi jpeg, is it i must use a 3rd party software.. as my camera jpeg output is only 180dpi"
    You haven't fully read the articles, have you? Let me quote:
    A digitally stored image has no inherent physical dimensions, measured in inches or centimetres. Some digital file formats record a DPI value, or more commonly a PPI (pixels per inch) value, which is to be used when printing the image. This number lets the printer know the intended size of the image, or in the case of scanned images, the size of the original scanned object.
    Which means: whatever Photoshop or other programs display is the size in pixels (Length * Width). Any DPI value is rather an estimated "what if the image gets printed" - leaving out the question which output dimensions are considered here.
    For you the question goes: if you want to print an image in 4R size how many pixels in length and width are necessary to achieve 300dpi? Again, Wikipedia has some answers: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standar...ic_print_sizes
    Your concern should be the absolute dimensions in pixels left after all cropping. Something that is usually displayed as "image size" or "image dimensions" and the measuring unit is "pixels", nothing else.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •