Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Interpolate?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    desert
    Posts
    363

    Wink Interpolate?

    My digicam is only 2mp
    Heard that the max printing size is 4R
    Heard that there is a function called interpolate in PS7 that can push the resolution up so that to enable it to blow up to 8R?

    Does anyone know of this? Thanks
    Dancing desert scorpion
    :devil:

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jnifur
    My digicam is only 2mp
    Heard that the max printing size is 4R
    Heard that there is a function called interpolate in PS7 that can push the resolution up so that to enable it to blow up to 8R?

    Does anyone know of this? Thanks
    Given proper shooting technique, etc, a good 2mp can print up to 8R. Ever since >2mp cameras came out, people have started to think this is not possible....

    Simply sending the file to the lab will do. Ensure that you have selected the best possible quality in your camera (e.g. JPEG-FINE).

    Regards
    CK

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    UP NORTH
    Posts
    727

    Default

    for the interpolation i wud go for 3rd party plug-ins such as fractal pro....

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    desert
    Posts
    363

    Wink

    Gee thanks CK and fundee
    Dancing desert scorpion
    :devil:

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Singapore, East
    Posts
    371

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fundee
    for the interpolation i wud go for 3rd party plug-ins such as fractal pro....
    ermm... where can we obtain the plug in for interpolation for PS 7?

    can anyone give the website that allows download of the plug in?

    thanks..

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SuRfTeC
    ermm... where can we obtain the plug in for interpolation for PS 7?

    can anyone give the website that allows download of the plug in?

    thanks..
    I use the full version of Genuine Fractals for images taken on the D1H (2.66 mega-pixels) to print A3-sized pics.
    You can try their trial version here.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Singapore, East
    Posts
    371

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SzennyBoy
    I use the full version of Genuine Fractals for images taken on the D1H (2.66 mega-pixels) to print A3-sized pics.
    You can try their trial version here.

    went to the website but i think they are al for mac and win 32 isit?

    im using win 2k don't think its compatible...right?

    cheers

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SuRfTeC
    im using win 2k don't think its compatible...right?
    It is compatible with Win 2K... see this compatibility page on their site.

  9. #9

    Default

    Using Qimage, you can have access to many different kinds of interpolation algorithms.(Lanzcos, Bicubic, B-spline, Vector...etc)

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Singapore, East
    Posts
    371

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SzennyBoy
    It is compatible with Win 2K... see this compatibility page on their site.

    Thanks SzennyBoy

  11. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zerstorer
    Using Qimage, you can have access to many different kinds of interpolation algorithms.(Lanzcos, Bicubic, B-spline, Vector...etc)
    Zerstorer.... Do you know what does Lanzcos, Bicublic, B-spline, Vector etc interpolation algorithms are or mean?

  12. #12

    Default

    Won't know the specifics, these can be found on the web. What's more important is how they affect the image, Bicubic is the general benchmark standard that you have in Photoshop, Lanzcos is better for preservation of detail, while B-Spline and Vector are preferred when you want smooth images with minimal artifacts. You can play with the settings and scrutinize the images for yourself.

    I generally use Vector Interpolation most of the time.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    desert
    Posts
    363

    Wink

    Very chim ah...dun understand.
    But is ok, I will go to the website to read out and find out for myself
    thanks all
    Dancing desert scorpion
    :devil:

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •