Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 41

Thread: why all my canon software cant auto run?

  1. #21
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by phoakm View Post
    Not that one, but 24mm perhaps.....if got $$$$$.
    go for 17mm lar. shoot inside big old buildings like castles, church, temples.

    anway, lets see what happen next, after phoa comes to my rescue. hope can solve the problem. now i cant open my 40d raw files.
    Last edited by denniskee; 7th April 2009 at 01:01 PM.
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  2. #22

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Dennis, to be honest, initially i read you thread title as:

    Why my canon cant auto run?

    i was thinking of something interesting them

  3. #23
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by contaxable View Post
    Dennis, to be honest, initially i read you thread title as:

    Why my canon cant auto run?

    i was thinking of something interesting them
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  4. #24
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by denniskee View Post
    go for 17mm lar. shoot inside big old buildings like castles, church, temples.

    anway, lets see what happen next, after phoa comes to my rescue. hope can solve the problem. now i cant open my 40d raw files.
    Okie Okie ...... 17mm

    BTW, I will bring the Mini and Flex along to test test .... you got additional flashguns?
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by contaxable View Post
    Dennis, to be honest, initially i read you thread title as:

    Why my canon cant auto run?

    i was thinking of something interesting them
    no timer...
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  6. #26
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by phoakm View Post
    Okie Okie ...... 17mm

    BTW, I will bring the Mini and Flex along to test test .... you got additional flashuguns?
    i only have 1 ex flash, ez i have 2, manual flash i have 3.
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  7. #27
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by denniskee View Post
    i only have 1 ex flash, ez i have 2, manual flash i have 3.
    GOOD!
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  8. #28
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    so sad, still cant solve the problem, seems to me left only 1 option, format hardisk.
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  9. #29
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by denniskee View Post
    so sad, still cant solve the problem, seems to me left only 1 option, format hardisk.
    I had tried, but the system seems to dislike only the canon softwares. It does not allow canon utility to install from my CD and also the download DPP program.

    Very sad have to format the system.
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  10. #30
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    does anyone else have better suggestion other than formating?

    pls help.

    thanks.
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  11. #31

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Dennis, contact the Canon Tech support.

    They are very helpful and patient, but try to give them as complete a picture as you can (in e-mail first, then follow up with phine call).

    List ALL the things you tried doing, and especially note what is said in ANY pop up dialog boxes. These will give the tech support a better idea of what the problem is.

    I've even heard of some customers who simply bring down their PC and Canon's tech support help them install/test whatever software problems etc.

    Oh, and if you get the very very nice sounding girl tech support officer that's super patient, try not to bully her ah!

  12. #32
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    but both ppan and phoa says it is my system, not the software. dont think calling them will help.
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  13. #33

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    I I i dunno.

    I not ish IT expert, so I trust them to assist since they are the experts.

    BTW, your windows software ah ... is it ... err ... pira... ?

  14. #34
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    that one original one lar.
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  15. #35

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Well, why restriuct your options?

    Afterall, approaching Canon Tech support is FOC.

    You've tried just about everything else right, except re-formatting HD?

  16. #36
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    hire me lor... ai mai?
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  17. #37
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    hire me lor... ai mai?
    buy u chicken rice can? + 1 can of coke lor.
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  18. #38

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by denniskee View Post
    buy u chicken rice can? + 1 can of coke lor.
    With 1 bottle of Gin neat poured into the chilli sauce!

  19. #39
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Oh, I need to mentioned one thing tried yesterday through conference call with ppeter. Copied the softwares of the Canon utility to a folder in the desktop, then reset the system and run under window's safe mode. Run the software again, a pop up message saying this software need to run under a particular display (at this time the resolution was at 800x640, I think) and stop.

    The issue is from the system not the software. I doubt Canon would able to solve it, unless the software is corrupted. Firewall blockage from the system????

    Let's hope there is a ONE that can solve the problem or else we can start matrix 4.
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  20. #40
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by Dream Merchant View Post
    With 1 bottle of Gin neat poured into the chilli sauce!
    Yack!
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •