Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 41

Thread: why all my canon software cant auto run?

  1. #1
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default why all my canon software cant auto run?

    hi guys,

    i know nuts about computer stuff, so got a friend to come look. also cant solve the problem.

    when i put in other softwares, eg games, downloaded freewares like "live stone views", i have no problem installing them.

    but when i put in the disc from my 40d, my friends 50d, downloaded dpp 3.5.2 and 3.6 from canon site, all cant install. it doesnt auto-run, when i click the .exe file, it starts extracting, after that it ends there.

    i have norton 360, so not virus.

    pls advice, but pls use layman explaination can?

    thanks.
    Last edited by denniskee; 6th April 2009 at 05:52 PM.
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  2. #2

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    You can try downloading revo uninstaller and use it to do a 'clean' uninstall then re-installing it all again.
    Furry Photos - Photography for the Modern Pet

  3. #3
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    What OS you running?
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  4. #4
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    i am running window xp sp3
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  5. #5
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by raptor84 View Post
    You can try downloading revo uninstaller and use it to do a 'clean' uninstall then re-installing it all again.
    but i cant installed in the 1st place, so i cant uninstall it.

    previously, i had installed the canon utilities disc from 40d, no problem. than when i down-loaded the 3.6 from canon site, it only extract than stop there. so i thought have to uninstall the older version and uninstalled the dpp 3.something (the one that comes with 40d) as well as the other utilities.

    i was having problem with uninstalling the canon utilities and zoom browser, so downlaoded CCleaner also cant uninstall, in the end, use CCleaner to delete instead.

    now cant even reinstall the 40d disc, it doesnt auto-run when i put in the disc, click the .exe file also cannot.
    same for the dpp 3.6 & 3.5.2 that were down-loaded from canon site, it only extract than stop there.

    but i dont have problem installing other software, like the Revo-uninstaller and the CCleaner.
    Last edited by denniskee; 7th April 2009 at 12:24 PM.
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  6. #6
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Have you consulted James on this issue?
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  7. #7
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by phoakm View Post
    Have you consulted James on this issue?
    yup, he tried last sunday, also cannot.
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Cannot Install Canon...

    clean up your temp folder and try again... probably will help.
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    btw, u guys confirm downloaded a complete file over the website rite... not those links, or 15kb or 20kb kinda broken files.
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  10. #10
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by denniskee View Post
    yup, he tried last sunday, also cannot.
    Sa yang Sa yang, dun cry lah ..... Want me to come down and support you?
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by phoakm View Post
    Sa yang Sa yang, dun cry lah ..... Want me to come down and support you?
    you go there and do wat? sound so...
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  12. #12
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    btw, u guys confirm downloaded a complete file over the website rite... not those links, or 15kb or 20kb kinda broken files.
    It is true.
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  13. #13
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    Cannot Install Canon...

    clean up your temp folder and try again... probably will help.
    clear liao. also cannot.

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    btw, u guys confirm downloaded a complete file over the website rite... not those links, or 15kb or 20kb kinda broken files.
    the down-loaded .exe file is 60+mb, should be the complete one.
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  14. #14
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    you go there and do wat? sound so...
    Oi! ...nothing particular....just helping a friend and want to see his messy room.
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by phoakm View Post
    It is true.
    also wonder hor, y dun james extract the files to another folder and activate the setup from there... solve the problem liao lor...
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  16. #16
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Hee......me superman going down tomorrow to the rescue .....
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  17. #17

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Maybe can try switcch off spyware, antivirus, etc before installing?

    sometimes, the driver can support up to sp2 or sp1. so, if there is an option to back track, it may help. Currently, the focus is on vista, and so xp is not critical to them any more.

    Mr Phoa is a good and helpful man. He can help you fix the bug in no time. just make sure he dont invoice you.

  18. #18
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by contaxable View Post
    Mr Phoa is a good and helpful man. He can help you fix the bug in no time. just make sure he dont invoice you.
    Like that also can ...... ...... no lah, the only reward is to borrow the TS lens from him for my 5D MK2 movie.
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  19. #19
    Senior Member denniskee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    bukit batok
    Posts
    5,468

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by phoakm View Post
    Like that also can ...... ...... no lah, the only reward is to borrow the TS lens from him for my 5D MK2 movie.
    ah!! tse lens, r u going to buy the tse17mm?:
    photography makes one sees things from all angles.

  20. #20
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: why all my canon software cant auto run?

    Quote Originally Posted by denniskee View Post
    ah!! tse lens, r u going to buy the tse17mm?:
    Not that one, but 24mm perhaps.....if got $$$$$.
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •