Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: exposure?!?! flash????

  1. #1

    Default exposure?!?! flash????

    hi peeps..nid help!!

    i realise that..using canon 450d on manual mode, turning on the pop up flash...n setting the aperature at any point (i tested on f3.5 - f8)...the exposure is abt the same no matter how fast/slow i set the shuttle..
    y i said that..for example...setting at f8, i tried as fast as shutter of 200 and as slow as 10+++..the exposure seem to b + / - a bit only...
    hence i was wondering...is the way i test wrong, or it suppose to b like tat..
    feedback from u guys matter coz it determine whether i shd save for tamrom 17-50 f2.8 (using 18-55mm IS now) or flash...

    if it happens to b super noob question n will lead to cross fire from those "PRO", kindly dun reply here...
    friendly reply welcome..
    thanks a lot!
    cheers!
    Last edited by FireZ; 2nd March 2009 at 10:37 PM.

  2. #2

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    Hav u tried adjusting ur ISO?

  3. #3

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    1. It's "shutter". The shuttle is a reusable orbital lift system used by NASA.
    2. What setting did you use for the flash? By default, the camera will adjust the flash output to get a consistent exposure. Try setting your flash to full manual if your camera supports it.
    Alpha

  4. #4

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    Quote Originally Posted by FireZ View Post
    hi peeps..nid help!!

    i realise that..using canon 450d on manual mode, turning on the pop up flash...n setting the aperature at any point (i tested on f3.5 - f8)...the exposure is abt the same no matter how fast/slow i set the shuttle..
    y i said that..for example...setting at f8, i tried as fast as shutter of 200 and as slow as 10+++..the exposure seem to b + / - a bit only...
    hence i was wondering...is the way i test wrong, or it suppose to b like tat..
    feedback from u guys matter coz it determine whether i shd save for tamrom 17-50 f2.8 (using 18-55mm IS now) or flash...

    if it happens to b super noob question n will lead to cross fire from those "PRO", kindly dun reply here...
    friendly reply welcome..
    thanks a lot!
    cheers!
    You could also adjust your flash exposure compensation.
    Looking for Photographers? | My Portfolio
    http://www.photoera.uni.cc/ | http://folio.navlem.com/

  5. #5
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,901

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    Quote Originally Posted by FireZ View Post
    hi peeps..nid help!!

    i realise that..using canon 450d on manual mode, turning on the pop up flash...n setting the aperature at any point (i tested on f3.5 - f8)...the exposure is abt the same no matter how fast/slow i set the shuttle..
    y i said that..for example...setting at f8, i tried as fast as shutter of 200 and as slow as 10+++..the exposure seem to b + / - a bit only...
    hence i was wondering...is the way i test wrong, or it suppose to b like tat..
    feedback from u guys matter coz it determine whether i shd save for tamrom 17-50 f2.8 (using 18-55mm IS now) or flash...

    if it happens to b super noob question n will lead to cross fire from those "PRO", kindly dun reply here...
    friendly reply welcome..
    thanks a lot!
    cheers!
    you camera on manual mode does not mean your built in flash also on manual mode, by default, it is on TTL mode, so you change your aperture, the flash will adjust accordingly to give correct exposure, and flash output has nothing to do with shutter speed. But the exposure of ambient light will be change if you adjust the shutter speed or aperture or both.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  6. #6

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    OOOooo...thx for answering my question..
    coz i tot on manual mode....the flash will be on manual mode...didn't know it will be in auto mode..
    thx a lot!!
    cheers!

  7. #7
    Senior Member zac08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    East
    Posts
    11,755

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    Quote Originally Posted by FireZ View Post
    OOOooo...thx for answering my question..
    coz i tot on manual mode....the flash will be on manual mode...didn't know it will be in auto mode..
    thx a lot!!
    cheers!
    Only when u use an external flash unit and set that to manual as well, then you'd have FULL manual control.
    Michael Lim
    My Flickr Site

  8. #8

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    TTL with camera manual mode simply rocks cause, give u correct exposure in most situation, Thanks to Canon for their great invention and reworks
    Happi shooting!!

  9. #9
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,422

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    Quote Originally Posted by FireZ View Post
    if it happens to b super noob question n will lead to cross fire from those "PRO", kindly dun reply here...
    If you fear to ask questions you need to read more as trade-off. You can start here:
    http://www.photonotes.org/articles/eos-flash/
    Distinguish between Manual Exposure mode and Manual Flash mode.

    Your testing should reveal already some details ... e.g. background light. Check again.

  10. #10

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    Quote Originally Posted by winson_ksk View Post
    TTL with camera manual mode simply rocks cause, give u correct exposure in most situation, Thanks to Canon for their great invention and reworks
    Happi shooting!!
    Thanks to Canon??? Nikon first introduced TTL (Through The Lens) flash technology in 1980.

    Please, do you really think that canon invented everything???
    Alpha

  11. #11
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,422

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    Quote Originally Posted by winson_ksk View Post
    TTL with camera manual mode simply rocks cause, give u correct exposure in most situation, Thanks to Canon for their great invention and reworks
    Got paid for that hailing without knowledge? Just compare how fill flash is implemented by Nikon and Canon, hope that's obvious enough.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    232

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    Quote Originally Posted by zac08 View Post
    Only when u use an external flash unit and set that to manual as well, then you'd have FULL manual control.
    i beg to differ thou.. my pop up flash is on manual when i use my old tamron CF lens..

    have to meter myself.. =.= but usually i'm lazy.. trial and error.

    and spikey86.. u can always buy a pop-up flash diffuser to create different ambience too.. it's not very costly.
    D200
    [B]Flickr

  13. #13
    Moderator Octarine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pasir Ris
    Posts
    12,422

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    Quote Originally Posted by kkoge View Post
    i beg to differ thou.. my pop up flash is on manual when i use my old tamron CF lens..
    This is manual exposure mode, not manual flash mode.

  14. #14
    Senior Member darrrrrrrrrr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,208

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    if the camera can't detect the aperture of the lens (as with using old manual lenses with no electronic contacts) then most likely it will fire at full power/manual flash setting.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bukit Batok, Singapore
    Posts
    314

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    To add on, you can use the formula GN = aperture x distance to calculate flash exposure. The GN should be given in your user manual but manufacturers generally tend to overestimate GN. You can reduce flash power or increase ISO to adjust flash output if you want to change the aperture value. Finally, shutter speed does not change flash exposure because flash exposure is much faster than the maximum sync speed of most cameras except the Nikon D40, D70 and D70s.

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Serangoon
    Posts
    545

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    Quote Originally Posted by FireZ View Post
    hi peeps..nid help!!

    i realise that..using canon 450d on manual mode, turning on the pop up flash...n setting the aperature at any point (i tested on f3.5 - f8)...the exposure is abt the same no matter how fast/slow i set the shuttle..
    y i said that..for example...setting at f8, i tried as fast as shutter of 200 and as slow as 10+++..the exposure seem to b + / - a bit only...
    hence i was wondering...is the way i test wrong, or it suppose to b like tat..
    feedback from u guys matter coz it determine whether i shd save for tamrom 17-50 f2.8 (using 18-55mm IS now) or flash...

    if it happens to b super noob question n will lead to cross fire from those "PRO", kindly dun reply here...
    friendly reply welcome..
    thanks a lot!
    cheers!
    This is definitely not a super noob question. And Kaisiang is spot on about shutter speed not affecting flash exposure at normal sync speeds. So whatever ETTL decide to output at 1/10, the output will be the same at 1/200 and the flash exposure will be the same. Small difference will probably be due to ambient light.

  17. #17

    Default Re: exposure?!?! flash????

    thanks for all e info provided...
    well....perhaps nid to re-read the manual to c is there any manual control for the pop up flash for my canon 450d le..
    thx peeps!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •