Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: HDR from just one RAW file

  1. #1

    Default HDR from just one RAW file

    It is possible to do a HDR image from just one RAW photo, since one can adjust the exposure to get different levels of tones. Anyone tried before? Can share your technique?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    454

    Default Re: HDR from just one RAW file

    I'd like to know this too.

  3. #3
    Moderator spidey89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    South Western Singapore
    Posts
    8,123

    Default Re: HDR from just one RAW file

    AFAIK from what I read,generally not really,from a underexposed image to a overexposed one,will create a lot of noise,if you take a correcetly exposed,i believe it's possible to overexpose to a certain limit but cannot underexposed and get back the same tonal value
    A wise man said, "Any available light is good light"

  4. #4

    Default Re: HDR from just one RAW file

    yes, it can be done.

  5. #5
    Senior Member sammy888's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    1,568

    Default Re: HDR from just one RAW file

    Quote Originally Posted by morningstar View Post
    It is possible to do a HDR image from just one RAW photo, since one can adjust the exposure to get different levels of tones. Anyone tried before? Can share your technique?
    Of course it can be done... in any case you are doing all this in Photoshop. And just to give you abit of history...before this feature or name was made-up? We graphic designers have been doing this for a long time. Just that we do it manually. We take the picture and duplicate it and use one as the main working file and then we brighten the photo in another and use all the brigthen details portion to copy and paste to the main working file and then use another duplicated one which we now darken overly bright portions and then we copy and paste that on to the working copy....and bingo we got a "HDR" shot and in fact, truth be told it looks hard to spot then a HDR. So yes if you take the same shot and you keep on without changes and the the other two you brighten one and darken the other and then you rename them all as difference photo file names and then you just add them all to the HDR plugin to do the work for you.

  6. #6
    Senior Member giantcanopy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    SG
    Posts
    6,232

    Default Re: HDR from just one RAW file

    Yes can be done. For example Photomatix can perform the single RAW processing with a few clicks.

    But the dynamic range that you can pull will be more limited than bracketting a few shots at different exposures, and can be noisier depending on how rigorous you process that single raw.

    Ryan

  7. #7
    Moderator diver-hloc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Somewhere North
    Posts
    5,201

    Default Re: HDR from just one RAW file

    Quote Originally Posted by giantcanopy View Post
    Yes can be done. For example Photomatix can perform the single RAW processing with a few clicks.

    But the dynamic range that you can pull will be more limited than bracketting a few shots at different exposures, and can be noisier depending on how rigorous you process that single raw.

    Ryan

    Yup.... I use Photomatix for my HDR.... Just using 1 RAW file and using PhotoShop Lightroom to increase and decrease the EV by 1 or 0.5, then using Photomatix to join all 3 photo together.

    Scuba & Father... For Life

  8. #8
    Senior Member giantcanopy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    SG
    Posts
    6,232

    Default Re: HDR from just one RAW file

    Quote Originally Posted by diver-hloc View Post
    Yup.... I use Photomatix for my HDR.... Just using 1 RAW file and using PhotoShop Lightroom to increase and decrease the EV by 1 or 0.5, then using Photomatix to join all 3 photo together.
    Actually u can just drop the RAW file into Photomatix and start tone mapping straightaway on the pseudo-HDR without breaking it up into 3 seperate exposures manually and do HDR again on them.

    Ryan

  9. #9
    Deregistered rgy1993's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    994

    Default Re: HDR from just one RAW file

    yep ive done it before with just one raw file... particularly useful for action shots but some claim its not "true hdr".. personally i dont care it looks good :P

    heres a few ive taken of some of my friends:







    cheers

  10. #10

    Default Re: HDR from just one RAW file

    Quote Originally Posted by spidey89 View Post
    AFAIK from what I read,generally not really,from a underexposed image to a overexposed one,will create a lot of noise,if you take a correcetly exposed,i believe it's possible to overexpose to a certain limit but cannot underexposed and get back the same tonal value
    Not quite... It also greatly depends on the dynamic range of your sensor. This is one area where larger sensors help.
    Alpha

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    SINGAPORE
    Posts
    233

    Default Re: HDR from just one RAW file

    used Photomatix to do this.
    Quick and Easy

    PG
    M8 - M2 - Voigtlander R3A - 50 cron v5 - 75 cron - 35/2.5 CV classic - OMD - few M42's

  12. #12

    Default Re: HDR from just one RAW file

    Thanks for all the replies and input. I will try it out, BTW is the Photoshop HDR plugin free? I don't have that in my PS.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •