Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 34 of 34

Thread: My hard drive crashed!

  1. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    424

    Default

    well, high chance that it's because the capacity of the HDD is over the limit of your BIOS. to check if the HDD is working fine, perhaps you can try plugging it into a newer system, friend's or relative's etc.

  2. #22
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,925

    Default

    For the older machines, 32GB is the max limit it can detect.

    Eg on my Asus P5a, it cannot detect the 40GB, I had to set a jumper on the HDD to make it run at 32GB instead.

    However, on my Asus A7V133, 40GB was not a problem.

    P2's motherboard might have a limitation on the HDD size.

    Why not I change my IBM 20GB with ur 80GB?

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Astin Studio
    Posts
    4,737

    Default

    Hey thats a great idea! I also have a stone-age 20GB IBM HDD, guarantee to work with the stone-age motherboard.

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    WAT? WAN TO STALK MI AH? LOLZ
    Posts
    1,921

    Default

    Ok.. its time to upgrade to a chic and cool motherboard..
    u guys wait long long

  5. #25

    Default

    RuthBaby

    3 ways to solve ur problem :

    1. Upgrade ur PC ( recommended ) . P2 is too slow liao.
    2. Get a IDE controller card.
    3. Exchange ur harddisk with espn
    See my Photo Gallery at the Clubsnap

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    WAT? WAN TO STALK MI AH? LOLZ
    Posts
    1,921

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by megaweb
    RuthBaby

    3 ways to solve ur problem :

    1. Upgrade ur PC ( recommended ) . P2 is too slow liao.
    2. Get a IDE controller card.
    3. Exchange ur harddisk with espn
    Yah.... intend to upgrade

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Town of Queens doing PORT-9YOU
    Posts
    12,626

    Default

    In that case, there's 2 routes RB can do,

    (1) Get a smaller HDD, preferably 30GB, but this might not guarantee to work as the newer drives might be not be detectable on your old BIOS, unless u can get an older drive say 30GB ATA66 or ATA100.

    (2) It's time to upgrade, P2's ancient.

  8. #28
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Planet Nikon
    Posts
    21,925

    Default

    Get the AMD Opteron 64 !! With the Tyan motherboard that supports 2 x AMD Opteron 64 !!! And get a SATA HDD!!! Wooo Drool!!!!

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,291

    Default

    exchange with me better, i got a few 10GB, 20GB, 30GB and 40GB Maxtor 7200rpm hard disk...too lazy to sell them away...want to swap?

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,291

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by espn
    Get the AMD Opteron 64 !! With the Tyan motherboard that supports 2 x AMD Opteron 64 !!! And get a SATA HDD!!! Wooo Drool!!!!
    spend so much on CPU and board already and still stuck with ATA? get a pair of 15krpm SCSI and a RAID SCSI card lar...

  11. #31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wai
    spend so much on CPU and board already and still stuck with ATA? get a pair of 15krpm SCSI and a RAID SCSI card lar...
    lol... SCSI RAID 0 x 8 units of 15krpm. dun care about redundancy liao. i want speed!

    anyway ruth, most economical option now will be to get a HDD controller card.
    i think 20bux only.

  12. #32

    Default

    ruth, can loan you a promise IDE add on card to try on if you want.

  13. #33
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    WAT? WAN TO STALK MI AH? LOLZ
    Posts
    1,921

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by meng
    ruth, can loan you a promise IDE add on card to try on if you want.
    this is e most constructive thread so far...

  14. #34

    Default

    try Plug out .. ALL other ide device & .. floppy.. install ONLY the HDD , see can detact or not. If cannot ..reset the bios..

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •