Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 34

Thread: My hard drive crashed!

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Astin Studio
    Posts
    4,736

    Default My hard drive crashed!

    Sucks! My PC hard drive crashed right in front of me, it is going to die a natural death soon.....
    But but luckily I have backup, in fact I have backup on 2 other hard drives. So I just pulled out the dying hard drive, and sloted in the backup hard drive, and everything is back to normal. All my studio model photos stay the way they were. Cool!

    The morale of this story is: always backup your precious data files, you wont know what will happen the next minute!

  2. #2

    Default

    Yeah man, backup is essential to computing. I lost 5+ Gigs of Mp3s ... Learnt my lesson.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    somewhere near...
    Posts
    2,114

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Astin
    Sucks! My PC hard drive crashed right in front of me, it is going to die a natural death soon.....
    But but luckily I have backup, in fact I have backup on 2 other hard drives. So I just pulled out the dying hard drive, and sloted in the backup hard drive, and everything is back to normal. All my studio model photos stay the way they were. Cool!

    The morale of this story is: always backup your precious data files, you wont know what will happen the next minute!
    happened to me a couple of times but I had partition em...
    but I did once lost all my precious photo becasue of this.

    sad...

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Town of Queens doing PORT-9YOU
    Posts
    12,716

    Default

    It's scary the rate that some of the newer HDDs are failing.

    One of the reasons why HDDs fail pre-maturely is inadequte heat dissipation, due to the higher spinning speed, HDDs sometimes get pretty hot, and without proper cooling, the HDD can just die. I've lost 2 pieces of 120GB due to overheating. So all users out there do take note of this problem.

    For maximum safety or "kiasu", 1st backup on HDD, 2nd backup on CDRs or DVDRs. If possible, 2 copies on the Rs.

    And if that's not enough, can still run RAID 0, 1, 0+1 or 5, extreme cooling of the casing, etc.
    Last edited by AJ23; 17th September 2003 at 12:50 PM.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    WAT? WAN TO STALK MI AH? LOLZ
    Posts
    1,916

    Default

    i recently jus bought a 80 gig hard disk.. but cannot detech leh

    why ah?
    cuz motherboard too old?

    aniwae to do it?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    That's what SCSI meant for :P

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RuthBaby
    i recently jus bought a 80 gig hard disk.. but cannot detech leh

    why ah?
    cuz motherboard too old?

    aniwae to do it?
    bring your comp to SEED and i troubleshoot for u?

    check your jumper setting lor

    then go BIOS and see if it can detect

    touch the HDD to see if it is spinning too...soemtimes the power plug may be loose

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Town of Queens doing PORT-9YOU
    Posts
    12,716

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RuthBaby
    i recently jus bought a 80 gig hard disk.. but cannot detech leh

    why ah?
    cuz motherboard too old?

    aniwae to do it?
    What's your motherboard model?

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    424

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RuthBaby
    i recently jus bought a 80 gig hard disk.. but cannot detech leh

    why ah?
    cuz motherboard too old?

    aniwae to do it?
    system specs (current hardware setup)? slave master setting correct?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    WAT? WAN TO STALK MI AH? LOLZ
    Posts
    1,916

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AJ23
    What's your motherboard model?
    gigabyte!!!!!!!

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Town of Queens doing PORT-9YOU
    Posts
    12,716

    Default

    Some of the possible cause to Ruthbaby's problem,

    (1) BIOS of motherboard cannot detect the HDD (BIOS too old? HDD capacity exceed BIOS's ability?)
    (2) Never set the port (Pri/Sec, Master/Slave) on the BIOS to be AUTO or USER SELECT
    (3) IDE on HDD and/or motherboard is loose
    (4) Power cable to HDD is loose
    (5) HDD is faulty
    (6) Master/Slave jumper not set properly, eg 2 HDD set to master on the Pri/Sec channel
    (7) Motherboard's IDE driver too old

    If it's (1), then change motherboard/CPU, else the rest is easily solvable.
    Last edited by AJ23; 17th September 2003 at 01:28 PM.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    WAT? WAN TO STALK MI AH? LOLZ
    Posts
    1,916

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AJ23
    Some of the possible cause to Ruthbaby's problem,

    (1) BIOS of motherboard cannot detect the HDD (BIOS too old? HDD capacity exceed BIOS's ability?)
    (2) Never set the port (Pri/Sec, Master/Slave) on the BIOS to be AUTO or USER SELECT
    (3) IDE on HDD and/or motherboard is loose
    (4) Power cable to HDD is loose
    (5) HDD is faulty
    (6) Master/Slave jumper not set properly, eg 2 HDD set to master on the Pri/Sec channel
    HDD capacity exceed BIOS's ability? <-- i think so!!!!!

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Town of Queens doing PORT-9YOU
    Posts
    12,716

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RuthBaby
    HDD capacity exceed BIOS's ability? <-- i think so!!!!!
    Your motherboard is a P2 or P3 class mobo? One thing u can try is to download the latest BIOS for your motherboard from Gigabyte, it should then be able to detect the new HDD.

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    424

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RuthBaby
    gigabyte!!!!!!!
    any idea which model exactly? or at least let us in on your CPU, P2? P3? P4? or which AMD? the age of the motherboard will roughly tell us what the BIOS on it is capable of detecting.

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    WAT? WAN TO STALK MI AH? LOLZ
    Posts
    1,916

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wacko
    any idea which model exactly? or at least let us in on your CPU, P2? P3? P4? or which AMD? the age of the motherboard will roughly tell us what the BIOS on it is capable of detecting.
    i did dat .... the bios given by the website was outdated too .. no use

    i think is P2

  16. #16
    Moderator Clown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    3,779

    Default

    my guess is that the harddrive jumper is not set that's all

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    WAT? WAN TO STALK MI AH? LOLZ
    Posts
    1,916

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Clown
    my guess is that the harddrive jumper is not set that's all
    i set the jumper already
    it's the bios ...cannot detect the new harddisk

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Astin Studio
    Posts
    4,736

    Default

    Wah, Ruth so many guys willing to help you. My guess for your problem:
    - did you enable the IDE channels? All of them.
    - did you plug the IDE cables securely? All of them.

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    424

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RuthBaby
    i set the jumper already
    it's the bios ...cannot detect the new harddisk
    P2 ah? that's quite ancient, high chance that the BIOS can't detect that big a drive. in BIOS is HDD detected in LBA mode?

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    WAT? WAN TO STALK MI AH? LOLZ
    Posts
    1,916

    Default

    - did you enable the IDE channels? All of them.
    all IDE channels are enabled by default. also the cd-writer is attached there and is working fine.

    - did you plug the IDE cables securely? All of them.
    yes, like i said, cd-writer is working fine

    ---------------------------------------------------
    P2 ah? that's quite ancient, high chance that the BIOS can't detect that big a drive. in BIOS is HDD detected in LBA mode?

    BIOS can't even detect the harddisk ... it got hang there

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •