Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Automatically adding borders

  1. #1

    Talking Automatically adding borders

    Anybody know any program that can add borders (with signatures) automatically to pictures ... ie like a batch process action.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Everywhere where e sun shines
    Posts
    1,057

    Default

    photoshop will do a great job....

    here's a posting that describe how to do it...

    http://www.clubsnap.org/display.php?...er/borders.htm

  3. #3

    Default

    thxs but if I got hunderds of photos to process ..will take ages ... any other way ? :>

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Northwest
    Posts
    5,011

    Default

    You can record the whole process as an action and do batch processing.
    As complexity rises, precise statements lose meaning and meaningful statements lose precision.

  5. #5

    Default

    Too add on to roy's reply, you can take a look at this thread,

    http://forums.clubsnap.org/showthread.php?t=44140


  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2

    Default Yes, but...

    I understand the border setup as well as recording an action. My problem is how to record the border size so it's always 10 pixels (and the pictures are different sizes). I cannot just change the border from 600 to 620 because if the next picture is 400, making it 620 would create an enourmous border. Using percentage is not an option either, any advice?

  7. #7

    Default

    Can't the Photoshop action record the canvas size adjustment by say 10 pixel x 10 pixel with relative "checked"? So it doesn't matter is your image 800x600 or 1800x1600 right?

    Cheers!
    Canon 40D|17-55 f/2.8 IS|100 f/2.8 Macro|135 f/2L|300 f/4L IS|430ex|BG-E2

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    800

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vojtab
    I understand the border setup as well as recording an action. My problem is how to record the border size so it's always 10 pixels (and the pictures are different sizes). I cannot just change the border from 600 to 620 because if the next picture is 400, making it 620 would create an enourmous border. Using percentage is not an option either, any advice?
    make actions for all image sizes that you use. copy the action and change the re-record the image size part only. hope it helps.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    3,287

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vojtab
    I understand the border setup as well as recording an action. My problem is how to record the border size so it's always 10 pixels (and the pictures are different sizes). I cannot just change the border from 600 to 620 because if the next picture is 400, making it 620 would create an enourmous border. Using percentage is not an option either, any advice?
    Valid question. Sure you can record the sequence . However not ll the photos are of the same size. Plus some are potrait while othersa are landscape. I too would like to learn how to do this in batch process.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vojtab
    I understand the border setup as well as recording an action. My problem is how to record the border size so it's always 10 pixels (and the pictures are different sizes). I cannot just change the border from 600 to 620 because if the next picture is 400, making it 620 would create an enourmous border. Using percentage is not an option either, any advice?
    see; http://forums.clubsnap.org/showpost....01&postcount=5

  11. #11
    Member Adiemus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Small island....
    Posts
    1,673

    Default

    it's possible.

    set the action to start recording
    u set the background colour to whatever you want.
    select "Image"
    Selct "canvas size" (make sure "Relative" is checked)
    put in the number of pixels/inches/etc. you want to add to each side
    click "OK"

    add whatever signature you want
    flatten the image
    stop the action record

    apply this to each picture that you want to add a border to.

  12. #12

    Default

    Adiemus... relative is not precise, will not work well for images of different sizes, best way I think of is to use a simple scripting, where you can do this in precision.

    For those that previous downloaded the web border script, pls kindly redownload it again.

    I got mixed up in the variables in the published version, it should be fixed now

    My sincere apology....
    Last edited by oeyvind; 27th July 2004 at 07:28 PM.

  13. #13

    Thumbs up ---tag---

    Thanks to oeyvind

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •