Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: mount FUJI japan

  1. #1
    Member ck0112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    44

    Default mount FUJI japan

    just back from seoul for holiday..anyway i got took the pucture of MOUNT FUJI from plane..look quite cool..but i don't know how to post it here..cannot share liao....
    Last edited by ck0112; 3rd April 2002 at 03:07 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    Hi ck0112,

    First you need to upload the pics to a server that allows direct linking (eg. fujifilm, coolconnect, etc.). Then when you are editing your post, just click the IMG button on top and fill in the URL to the picture. Look forward to see your shots.

    P/S: the URL for fujifilm is, www.fujifilm.com.sg

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Member ck0112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    44

    Default

    i already follow the instruction..but what i want is to post the picture here like others??not follow the url...please help again...pai seh

  5. #5
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    Ok 2 things:
    1. Please resize your pic to 700 or less on the wide side. I always uses 550 for shots from DC and 600 for shots from film.
    2. Try again with the IMG button. The pic will appear in the post. While editing, just click the IMG button at the vB Code section, then fill in the URL to the pic in the pop up dialog box.

    And thanks for sharing.
    Last edited by ziploc; 3rd April 2002 at 03:18 PM.

  6. #6
    Member ck0112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    44

    Default

    sorry.what is IMG button..

  7. #7
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    When you are editing the text, look above the editing box. There is a "vB Code" section. The IMG button is there along with other buttons. It allows you to link to your pics by automatically embedding vB codes to your post.

  8. #8
    Member ck0112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    44

    Default

    yea..i can post liao........hahaha
    but...it's damn big wo..how to resize..hahaha
    Last edited by ck0112; 3rd April 2002 at 03:30 PM.

  9. #9
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    If you have Photoshop, use photoshop to resize. If not, get IrfanView. You can get it free from here:

    www.irfanview.com

    Please also try to keep the file size below 100k. There are many other members still using 56k dialups, and big files are big problem to them.

  10. #10
    Member ck0112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    44

    Default

    ops.sorry..then i delete my picture la..anyway thx ziploc for ur help.really appreciate.

  11. #11
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    Don't worry about it. And you are welcome. Hope to see more of your shots.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    somewhere near...
    Posts
    2,114

    Default

    Yeah resize ur pic to 640x480...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •