Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

  1. #1

    Default Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Hi, may I know how do I batch resize and remove the exif of my photos in photoshop CS2? Got lots of photos to upload. Thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator ortega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    23,686
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    first record an action

    open
    resize
    save for web
    close

    then use automate batch

  3. #3

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    btw i have no idea why the "save for web" always pop up when i do resize using CS
    anyone can help?

    i use LR instead

  4. #4

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Quote Originally Posted by ortega View Post
    first record an action

    open
    resize
    save for web
    close

    then use automate batch
    Thanks. But may I know how to avoid the last step where I have to save the photos 1 by 1. Cos what I want is batch resize and direct the resized photos to a folder of my choice.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Sry, may I know how do I batch 'save for web'?

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Quote Originally Posted by Henessy View Post
    Sry, may I know how do I batch 'save for web'?

    Thanks
    just save it to a folder.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  7. #7

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    just save it to a folder.
    Under the batch section, I direct it to the folder. However the photos appeared there still have their exif intact.

  8. #8
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Quote Originally Posted by Henessy View Post
    Under the batch section, I direct it to the folder. However the photos appeared there still have their exif intact.
    add this to ortega instruction
    Quote Originally Posted by ortega View Post
    first record an action

    open
    resize
    save for web, chose/create a folder
    close

    then use automate batch
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  9. #9

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    add this to ortega instruction
    Hi, do I need to tick the box Override Action "Save As" Commands?

  10. #10

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    add this to ortega instruction
    I did try his method. But the photos still have exif intact.

  11. #11
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Quote Originally Posted by Henessy View Post
    Hi, do I need to tick the box Override Action "Save As" Commands?
    all the option boxes is un-tick.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  12. #12

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    all the option boxes is un-tick.

    Hi, I just open 1 photo, then saved for web, then batch process. Does it still work?

  13. #13
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Quote Originally Posted by Henessy View Post
    I did try his method. But the photos still have exif intact.
    is not "save as", is "save for web" alt+shift+ctrl+S

    save for web, don't have Exif attach to file.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  14. #14
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Quote Originally Posted by Henessy View Post
    Hi, I just open 1 photo, then saved for web, then batch process. Does it still work?
    yes, that how I record the action.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  15. #15

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    yes, that how I record the action.
    Do I save the 1st photo when I close it?

  16. #16

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    is not "save as", is "save for web" alt+shift+ctrl+S

    save for web, don't have Exif attach to file.
    Hi, I try to batch 'saved for web' but can't. After every photo, it will show me a screen to ask the quality level of the jpeg I want to save in.

  17. #17
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Quote Originally Posted by Henessy View Post
    Hi, I try to batch 'saved for web' but can't. After every photo, it will show me a screen to ask the quality level of the jpeg I want to save in.
    did you point it to save it to an another folder?
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  18. #18

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    did you point it to save it to an another folder?
    Yup. I did.

  19. #19

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    This is what I do

    I open an image, go save for web, under save for web page, I click save.Then I closed the image. Then I go file, click automate, then click batch. Then I click OK. After that, the 1 of the image will appear, and the box asking me the quality of the jpeg I want with 12 as maximum will appear.

  20. #20
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Batch Resize in Photoshop CS2

    btw, is your switch off the small box next to your action command? so it won't prompt you for every action.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •