Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Help needed - Batch Process in Photoshop CS3

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,431

    Default Help needed - Batch Process in Photoshop CS3

    Hi,

    I am a newbie in PS.

    I tried to batch produce the watermark. So far i could only get to the stage where the watermarks are being done, but it keeps on writing to the same source and target file. Can anyone help? Thanks alot.

    The commands i have been using are:
    --Create the watermark as a separate layer on a transparent background (and as the only layer). Save as PSD. Close.
    --Open an image.
    --In the Actions palette, select a set of Actions or create a new set.
    --Click the New Action button, name the Action, click the Record button.
    --Open your watermark file, Select> All, Edit> Copy, File> Close.
    --Edit> Paste, position the watermark with the Move tool.
    --Click the Stop button at the bottom of the Actions palette.

    --In Photoshop, File> Automate> Batch.
    --Select your Action, the source folder of images, and the new empty folder as the destination, then run the batch.
    Don't brag about your accomplishments; Show us your future works.

  2. #2

    Default Re: Help needed - Batch Process in Photoshop CS3

    did you select 'folder' instead of 'save and close' for destination under

    File> Automate> Batch.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,431

    Default Re: Help needed - Batch Process in Photoshop CS3

    Quote Originally Posted by syler07 View Post
    did you select 'folder' instead of 'save and close' for destination under

    File> Automate> Batch.
    Yes, i did. But it doesnt save the batches.

    I did also click 'File Name' + 'extension'.

    Where went wrong?
    Don't brag about your accomplishments; Show us your future works.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Help needed - Batch Process in Photoshop CS3

    can't tell from here what exactly is wrong cause it could be some minor detail or other... but one way to work around could be to include a "save as" to a new folder in the action... that should save a copy of it somewhere else

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,431

    Default Re: Help needed - Batch Process in Photoshop CS3

    Quote Originally Posted by theRBK View Post
    can't tell from here what exactly is wrong cause it could be some minor detail or other... but one way to work around could be to include a "save as" to a new folder in the action... that should save a copy of it somewhere else
    Thanks. I tried but it didnt work. It keeps on saving onto the same file. A batch of 20, there's only 1 file produced.
    Don't brag about your accomplishments; Show us your future works.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Help needed - Batch Process in Photoshop CS3

    Hey Jace, I'm facing the same problem too.
    I made my watermark a brush, thought it might be easier for batch processing afterwards.
    Can't make any actions out of 'brushing' the image.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Help needed - Batch Process in Photoshop CS3

    Quote Originally Posted by JacePhoto View Post
    Thanks. I tried but it didnt work. It keeps on saving onto the same file. A batch of 20, there's only 1 file produced.
    as in you created a new action which includes saving a new file in a new folder as part of the action and it still does not work?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,431

    Default Re: Help needed - Batch Process in Photoshop CS3

    Quote Originally Posted by theRBK View Post
    as in you created a new action which includes saving a new file in a new folder as part of the action and it still does not work?
    Yes, I created a new action which includes saving as a new file and a new folder.

    When i use the batch command, i selected the destination as another new folder, the first file saves but subsequent files did not.

    What went wrong? Thanks.
    Don't brag about your accomplishments; Show us your future works.

  9. #9

    Default Re: Help needed - Batch Process in Photoshop CS3

    I'd tried creating the watermark using text layer with an open doc follow by saving it to another folder and successfully apply the action with the following setting.
    Hope this help!

    F3,F4,D70s,D3,1424,1735,2035,2470,2870,3570,80200, 80400,28PC, 351.4,Z352,501.2,Z851.4,MIR500

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,431

    Default Re: Help needed - Batch Process in Photoshop CS3

    Thanks. I think i didnt tick on the 'Suppress File Open Dialogue' and "Suppress Color File Warning'.

    Let me try again when i reach the office tomorrow.
    Don't brag about your accomplishments; Show us your future works.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •