Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Why Nikon flashes wont work on Canon and vice versa ?

  1. #1

    Default Why Nikon flashes wont work on Canon and vice versa ?

    Why wouldnt Nikon flashes work on Canon ? Issit due to the different sizes of the hotshoe, or the pattern of the pins of the hotshoe ? Are all hotshoes universal ? They are dedicated because of ... ....... ? sorry, I'm in the process of growing up. =) .

  2. #2

    Default

    most hotshoes are of universal mount, other than that of Minolta. However, the pin contact configurations are different for different systems, that's why you can't cross use dedicated TTL flashes. The biggest contact that lies in the middle is the one that sends the signal to trigger the flash. Other information for TTL are transmitted through the peripheral pins. Nikon flashes have different peripheral pin configuration from Canon's. Moreover, Nikon's uses 3D Matrix TTL while Canon uses E-TTL, the algorithm and implementation are quite different. That is why dedicated flashes cannot be cross-used over different systems.

    However, most Nikon flashes come with automatic modes, so you can actually mount them on Canon cameras, and shoot via auto flash, without TTL capability. As long as the centre contact/pin coincide, the flash can be fired.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    beebox
    Posts
    2,078

    Default

    better dun try to use a nikon flash on a canon,my canon G1 short circuit after i connected it with my SB-28 via the sync cord
    repair cost me $280 !

  4. #4
    Senior Member jOhO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    6,485

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kex
    better dun try to use a nikon flash on a canon,my canon G1 short circuit after i connected it with my SB-28 via the sync cord
    repair cost me $280 !
    wah lau..

    ok thanx for the warning.. no way i will itchy fingers fit a canon flash to my nikon then!

  5. #5

    Default

    Hmm, that shouldn't have happened. Perhaps the cord was faulty?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Bedok
    Posts
    1,785

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YSLee
    Hmm, that shouldn't have happened. Perhaps the cord was faulty?
    Erm... so you suggesting he try again?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Bedok
    Posts
    1,785

    Default

    Maybe Nikon n Canon purposely make it such that their flashes will short the competitor's cameras.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ST1100
    Maybe Nikon n Canon purposely make it such that their flashes will short the competitor's cameras.
    what a good explaination

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kex
    better dun try to use a nikon flash on a canon,my canon G1 short circuit after i connected it with my SB-28 via the sync cord
    repair cost me $280 !
    Some bad connection? The triggering voltage of the newer nikon flashes are not that high right?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    beebox
    Posts
    2,078

    Default

    once bitten,twice shy.
    i would rather not fit a nikon flash onto a canon,my repair guy told me it may be the circuit board of the canon digital camera are more *delicate*

  11. #11

    Default

    Of course not. Testing the flash on the sync cord is more like it.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    12,938

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zerstorer
    Some bad connection? The triggering voltage of the newer nikon flashes are not that high right?
    Nikon flash gnerally have low trigger voltage of less than 6V within the specs for Canon as well.... probably because of the sync cable that cause some circults to short
    Check out my wildlife pics at www.instagram.com/conrad_nature

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kex
    better dun try to use a nikon flash on a canon,my canon G1 short circuit after i connected it with my SB-28 via the sync cord
    repair cost me $280 !

    I have used my G2 with my SB26 all the time and there are no problems with that combination.

    It could be your sync cord that is causing the problem

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •