Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: promaster or metz ?

  1. #1

    Default promaster or metz ?

    hey guys

    dpreview.com sony forum has lotsa people (US citizens lol) using promaster 5550 dx and 5750 dx... GN for 5550 is around 30m and 5750 around 40m...

    how do they compare to similar metz offers.. anybody knows ?

    talking about metz 32-series and 40-series of course.. (or 44-series.. ? )

    somebody mentioned the SCA adaptor does not make a lot of difference.. is this true ?

    coz apparently the promaster's adaptor is pretty good and lotsa people give positive reviews about them...

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    "You Are Here"
    Posts
    276

    Default

    If i'm not mistaken, any adaptor modules only receive the f/stop, ISO information from the camera.... they don't do TTL (unless Sony performs some magic in their HVL-F32X flash). In that case it's not terribly worth spending the $130 on the Metz adaptor...

  3. #3

    Default

    so what.. i should just get a flash that does their own metering and all the stuff (like 32mz3.. they got some AF focusing beam or something...), and that's good enough ?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    "You Are Here"
    Posts
    276

    Default

    Yup... Suggest you try it out with and without the adaptor at the shop and see which one you prefer... BTW flashes like the 32MZ-3 do not activate their AF beam when used with the standard shoe (or even the Sony adaptor)... Use the flash on it's "A" mode and it'll give you surprisingly good results for a non-dedicated flash.

  5. #5

    Default

    so essentially..

    1. the only thing the adaptor does is (for 717 of course) :

    to transmit ISO, fstop, shutter, focus distance, THAT"S IT, from the sony camera to the flash and the flash fires a level based on this distance.. (with or without the aid of it's af sensor ?)



    2. then if you don't have the adaptor :

    the 717 will set its own fstop, shutter, etc all the crap, and the FLASH's AF sensor will set its own fstop, shutter, and all the crap and fire a flash level based on its sensor alone ?


    3. so in other words.. if the settings on the 717 match those on the flash's AF sensor.. then you essentially will get the same effect without having an adaptor.. am i right to say this ?


    pls help answer the 3 questions... thanks a lot

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    "You Are Here"
    Posts
    276

    Default

    Originally posted by sequitur
    so essentially..

    1. the only thing the adaptor does is (for 717 of course) :

    to transmit ISO, fstop, shutter, focus distance, THAT"S IT, to the flash and the flash fires a level based on this distance.. (with or without the aid of it's af sensor ?)


    2. then if you don't have the adaptor :

    the 717 will set its own fstop, shutter, etc all the crap, and the FLASH's AF sensor will set its own fstop, shutter, and all the crap and fire a flash level based on its sensor alone ?


    3. so in other words.. if the settings on the 717 match those on the flash's AF sensor.. then you essentially will get the same effect without having an adaptor.. am i right to say this ?


    pls help answer the 3 questions... thanks a lot
    1) yup... i think without the aid of it's sensor...
    2) no, you set a f/stop and iso on the flash and set the cam to that same f/stop and just whack... shutter speed is not important.
    3) sort of. only a bit more troublesome lah...

  7. #7

    Default

    Originally posted by f55user
    1) yup... i think without the aid of it's sensor...
    2) no, you set a f/stop and iso on the flash and set the cam to that same f/stop and just whack... shutter speed is not important.
    3) sort of. only a bit more troublesome lah...

    1. okay

    2. huh.. wait.. then that's so troublesome.. i really meant the.. "auto mode" on the flash.. doesn't the af sensor set everything for you automatically ? "auto mode" not "ttl mode"..

    3. hmm.. okay.. i think should be more or less the same...

    oh yah check this out... 54mz3 !


    http://www.pbase.com/pinback/flash

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    "You Are Here"
    Posts
    276

    Default

    I *did* consider the 54MZ3... but:

    1) It's $600
    2) It's blardy huge...

    Anyway that's as "auto" as it gets... upside is that if you need more light, just leave the f/stop setting on the flash and open up the aperture on the camera...

  9. #9

    Default

    i wish i can understand 50% of wat u guys are talking about.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    "You Are Here"
    Posts
    276

    Default

    Originally posted by Sony717
    i wish i can understand 50% of wat u guys are talking about.
    Hehe.. to understand 100% just go to SEED.... I wonder if i can make it for the next one...

  11. #11

    Default

    then what's the AF sensor for if the flash ain't gonna fire automatically on its own ?

    man
    see.. i wanna use the flash for night candid street shots.. it's really tough to like key in all the specs manually...


    sony717.. uh.. i only got my camera.. or really.. my first near-slr like camera 2 weeks ago.. and i've only gone for 2 shoots... the 1st was a complete failure coz it rained and there was totally no light and it was the 2nd day i bought the cam...

    the 2nd shoot was just last sunday and i'm really very pleased with what i've taken but i've got no time to post the photos up..

    esplanade gives lots of good shots
    lol

  12. #12

    Default

    in other words

    i'm a complete newbie too

    but i've read up on a lot before buying a cam though
    :P

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    "You Are Here"
    Posts
    276

    Default

    It's not an AF sensor on the flash.. it's a sensor to detect the amount of light that "should" be going into the camera, based on the ISO and f/stop set on the flash. When the "correct" amount of light is sensed, the flash will cut off. This regardless of whatever settings are on the camera. Usually you just set the flash to say, ISO100 and f/4, and set the camera to the same ISO. Use the same f/stop for a start, and if it's not bright enough/too bright, compensate using the f/stop adjustment on the camera (i.e. manual mode), unless you really want some DOF or whatever effects.

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    "You Are Here"
    Posts
    276

    Default

    Anyway, this was shot with the 32MZ-3 on Auto mode... (not mine, I have the 44MZ-2).



    *edit: link corrected
    *edit 2: stupid spelling mistake...
    Last edited by f55user; 24th June 2003 at 10:52 PM.

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Singapore (SengKang)
    Posts
    2,789

    Default

    On the metz 32mz-3, there are a couple of auto modes you can adjust to, for F2, F2.8, F4, F5.6 and F8.
    Depending on the Aperture on your camera, you adjust the auto mode to the F Settings.
    -Express yourself not in words-
    http://www.majere2sg.com

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Singapore (SengKang)
    Posts
    2,789

    Default

    Originally posted by f55user
    Anyway, this was shot with the 32MZ-3 on Auto mode... (not mine, I have the 44MZ-2).

    Can't see. is the website down ?
    -Express yourself not in words-
    http://www.majere2sg.com

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    "You Are Here"
    Posts
    276

    Default

    Originally posted by majere2sg
    On the metz 32mz-3, there are a couple of auto modes you can adjust to, for F2, F2.8, F4, F5.6 and F8.
    Depending on the Aperture on your camera, you adjust the auto mode to the F Settings.
    Yup... but you've only got 3 f/stop settings for a given ISO, i.e. for ISO 100 you can only select f/2, f/4 and f/8...

  18. #18

    Default

    in other words

    if i want instant-candid-street photography.. i'm gonna need an adaptor coz it would be faster than if i set everything manually and risk under/over-exposing my photos ?

    (and yes there's only 1 chance for a moment !!)

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    "You Are Here"
    Posts
    276

    Default

    Originally posted by majere2sg
    Can't see. is the website down ?
    Oops. Linked to wrong filename...
    should be http://evangelion.natriumtech.com/butterfly2.jpg ..

  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    "You Are Here"
    Posts
    276

    Default

    Originally posted by sequitur
    in other words

    if i want instant-candid-street photography.. i'm gonna need an adaptor coz it would be faster than if i set everything manually and risk under/over-exposing my photos ?

    (and yes there's only 1 chance for a moment !!)
    The best thing would be to bring your camera to AP or CP and give the adaptor a shot.. I did that and was in AP for something like half an hour before deciding I didn't want to spend $130 on it..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •