Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Need help with HDR

  1. #1

    Default Need help with HDR

    hi guys im starting to learn HDR imaging i have photomatix and photoshop cs2 i took a raw image (d60nikon do not have AEB) and was wondering can i use photoshop to edit my raw photo exposure level to -2, 0 and +2 i know it has something to do with leveling but there is no -2,0 or +2 option in leveling its more of a histogram bell shape curve need ur help=((

  2. #2

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    When you open the raw file in Photoshop, through Adobe Camera Raw, there's an Exposure slider. Move that to -2 and +2.
    Equipment: a pair of cranky spectacles with scratched lens :dunno:

  3. #3

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    you just go to File --> open in photomatix

    and it will presto out the hdr for you

    why go so ley chey method? you only do that when the wb used when shooting the raw file is off, then do it manually

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Clementi
    Posts
    10,596

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    Quote Originally Posted by night86mare View Post
    you just go to File --> open in photomatix

    and it will presto out the hdr for you

    why go so ley chey method? you only do that when the wb used when shooting the raw file is off, then do it manually
    Cos TS only shot one RAW file and is hoping to output that into three JPGs of different exposures.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Clementi
    Posts
    10,596

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    Quote Originally Posted by Haydenhuang View Post
    hi guys im starting to learn HDR imaging i have photomatix and photoshop cs2 i took a raw image (d60nikon do not have AEB) and was wondering can i use photoshop to edit my raw photo exposure level to -2, 0 and +2 i know it has something to do with leveling but there is no -2,0 or +2 option in leveling its more of a histogram bell shape curve need ur help=((
    TS it's nothing to do with Levels. If you open the RAW file under Adobe Camera RAW (ACR), then there should be a slider labelled Exposure. If you do not even get this dialogue window, it means you haven't downloaded the ACR plug-in, and you should do so.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    Quote Originally Posted by calebk View Post
    Cos TS only shot one RAW file and is hoping to output that into three JPGs of different exposures.
    ya, for hdr purposes right?

    but photomatix will do that for you!

    that's why i love photomatix

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Clementi
    Posts
    10,596

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    Quote Originally Posted by night86mare View Post
    ya, for hdr purposes right?

    but photomatix will do that for you!

    that's why i love photomatix
    It will? OMG time to shoot RAW again.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    Quote Originally Posted by calebk View Post
    It will? OMG time to shoot RAW again.
    yep, it will. even so, the amount of noise from a single raw is going to be slightly more, especially for shadow areas. and definitely the dynamic range you get, while increased from a normal jpg will not go as far as a properly bracketed hdr merged together.

    on the bright side, it definitely removes all possibility of ghosting due to movement from frame to frame - that's what i use it for, along with the times when say, you're on travel, and it isn't quite practical to bring a tripod around because you're backpacking.

    and of course, i'd wager that if you use a gnd and hdr from a single raw there you might even attain a pretty good shot comparable to no gnd and jpg.

  9. #9

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    Quote Originally Posted by night86mare View Post
    ya, for hdr purposes right?

    but photomatix will do that for you!

    that's why i love photomatix
    is the software available in CP? the free download seems ok, but says will have create a watermark when HDR is done?
    Canon 400D / Rebel XTi Gripped EFS 17-85mm / 50mm f/1.8
    http://jerryyang.deviantart.com

  10. #10

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    ya i read from a forum saying doin 3 exposure for photomatix produces a better effect . i got my full version photomatix pro on torrent. So i use nikon bundle viewnx to change my exposure now

  11. #11

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    so im wondering i do not have aeb which is better using viewnx to change exposure for my raw file then merge the 3 together or use the single raw file conversion and wat is TS?

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Clementi
    Posts
    10,596

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    Quote Originally Posted by Haydenhuang View Post
    ya i read from a forum saying doin 3 exposure for photomatix produces a better effect . i got my full version photomatix pro on torrent. So i use nikon bundle viewnx to change my exposure now
    Hmm...software piracy?

    Quote Originally Posted by Haydenhuang View Post
    so im wondering i do not have aeb which is better using viewnx to change exposure for my raw file then merge the 3 together or use the single raw file conversion and wat is TS?
    night86mare has already said. Having three bracketed exposures will give you less noise and more dynamic range, at the risk of having some ghosting. That said, if you don't have a tripod, then single RAW file is the easiest way to go.

    TS is thread starter.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    903

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    I had tried with the single RAW approach, and it works very well. As mentioned, the noise is an issue to content with, but that's addressable quite easily. What I did is output 9 tiff files by doing a -2, -1.5, -1, -0.5, 0, +0.5, +1.0, +1.5, +2. And since I shot the scene at a pretty low ISO (ISO400) on Canon 20D, the noise is not a major issues. The beauty of this is you can do this on any of your RAW image.

  14. #14

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    there is a misunderstanding there my d60 dosent have AEB so i cant take multiple shots in the first place im usign one RAW file to produce teh hdr but in photomatix there is 2 function for those without aeb. 1st is wat chopper did the other is instant auto generate with my raw without any exposure copy adjustment

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Clementi
    Posts
    10,596

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    Quote Originally Posted by Haydenhuang View Post
    there is a misunderstanding there my d60 dosent have AEB so i cant take multiple shots in the first place im usign one RAW file to produce teh hdr but in photomatix there is 2 function for those without aeb. 1st is wat chopper did the other is instant auto generate with my raw without any exposure copy adjustment
    Your D60 doesn't have AEB, but you can put to Manual and adjust your shutter speed for three different exposures right? Expand your usage! Don't just be limited just 'cause you don't have Auto Exposure Bracketing.

  16. #16

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    Quote Originally Posted by JerrySH View Post
    is the software available in CP? the free download seems ok, but says will have create a watermark when HDR is done?
    only can purchase online, i think

  17. #17

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    Quote Originally Posted by Haydenhuang View Post
    there is a misunderstanding there my d60 dosent have AEB so i cant take multiple shots in the first place im usign one RAW file to produce teh hdr but in photomatix there is 2 function for those without aeb. 1st is wat chopper did the other is instant auto generate with my raw without any exposure copy adjustment
    eh?

    i always shoot manually..aeb for what.. you put your cam on a tripod so it won't move, keep iso ,wb and aperture fixed.. in fact sometimes i leave wb in auto to get more colours ..then click away, increasing the exposure each time. i usually shoot +3, +2, +1, 0 , -1, -2, -3 for the scenes i shoot (sunsets) because that dynamic range is needed

    anything that needs wider than +3 to -3 usually turns out weird, from experience, so i don't bother.
    Last edited by night86mare; 30th April 2008 at 04:24 PM.

  18. #18

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    i know but what im trying to ask is not about aeb or manual 3 shots im asking if using one raw image with the 3 exposure adjustments generate function is it better than the instant raw generate function in photomatix and that is there any difference? cos in photomatix u can use 3 copies of the same raw image -2,0+2 to generate or u can use 1 raw image and auto generate.

  19. #19

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    Quote Originally Posted by Haydenhuang View Post
    i know but what im trying to ask is not about aeb or manual 3 shots im asking if using one raw image with the 3 exposure adjustments generate function is it better than the instant raw generate function in photomatix and that is there any difference? cos in photomatix u can use 3 copies of the same raw image -2,0+2 to generate or u can use 1 raw image and auto generate.
    3 copies of the same raw image?

    i think the auto generate works fine, i use it all the time.

    why bother outputting 3 files which you have to resave, when you have an auto function? whatever it is you won't "squeeze" any more data out of the raw file than it has.

  20. #20

    Default Re: Need help with HDR

    sorry maybe a little bit off topic
    how come i can't open my 450D raw file in my CS 3 ??
    is there any plug in or something ?
    thank you.
    Sony A6000 | SEL16F28|SELP16-50|SEL55-210|SEL35F18|

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •