Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: 'Out of Memory'

  1. #1

    Default 'Out of Memory'

    Dear guys,

    How do u deal with this 'out of memory' problem when doing panorama? Is changing to a 64 bit OS the only solution? I've tried to stitch about 20 photos averaging 4mb each and always get this promt.

    Please help. Thank you very much

  2. #2

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    What OS are you using? How much RAM do you have? What software are you using?

    If you can't give good info, don't expect good answers...
    Alpha

  3. #3

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    I'm using Windows XP service pack 2. Have 1gb ram. Playing around with a few stitching softwares like panorama factory and autostitch and they all say 'out of memory'. How?

    Thanks for helping

  4. #4

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    1GB is a bit low. With RAM so cheap nowadays, upgrade to 3GB.

    How many images are you stitching together? You could also just stitch 4 at a time
    Alpha

  5. #5
    Moderator ortega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    23,686
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    wrong forum, thread moved to digital darkroom

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    try to free more hdd space or put a swap space for PS.
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  7. #7

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    Some editing software like photoshop will have preferrence settings that let you set how much RAM / Virtual memory to use for the editing, u check that option first to set to the highest value u can afford, like around 1GB you already got. If not, upgrade ur RAM capacity.

    It doesn't matter much with 32bit or 64bit, if u got a 64bit machine with only 1GB RAM, situation is the same. (though 64Bit rarely got 1GB RAM only... )

  8. #8

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    Guys, thank u for taking time to reply. A few more questions:

    1. Is my motherboard 64 bit processor? I read the manual and is doesn't say how many bit though there's a x84 based PC thingy somewhere and also says support hyper threading. My processor is AsRock P4i 65G

    2. If i upgrade to a new processor, will i run into problem with software compatability like some of those don't work on a 64bit processor?

    3. I have about 12gb of space to work with in my C drive. Is this enough?

    4. Emerald and Rashkae, with my current processor, if i upgrade to 2 gb of RAM, will it help?

    5. Del_CtrlnoAlt, what does swap space means?

    6. I can't find the setting to increase the memory for Panorama Factory. Can anyone help please?

    Thanks again

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tiong Bahru
    Posts
    382

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    Hold down your Windows Key and press Pause (Break), releasing both and bring up the System properties window.
    Go to Advance,
    Under performance --> setting --> advance
    Try changing Virtual memory,see how it goes.

  10. #10

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    Quote Originally Posted by iltriumph View Post
    My processor is AsRock P4i 65G
    No, this is your motherboard, not your processor. And why are you after 64-bit? You don't need it. Just upgrade RAM.


    Quote Originally Posted by iltriumph View Post
    2. If i upgrade to a new processor, will i run into problem with software compatability like some of those don't work on a 64bit processor?
    Again, why even go 64-bit? There's no need.

    Quote Originally Posted by iltriumph View Post
    3. I have about 12gb of space to work with in my C drive. Is this enough?
    Yes.


    Quote Originally Posted by iltriumph View Post
    4. Emerald and Rashkae, with my current processor, if i upgrade to 2 gb of RAM, will it help?
    Yes, upgrade to 3GB actually. That's the max windows XP can see.

    Quote Originally Posted by iltriumph View Post
    5. Del_CtrlnoAlt, what does swap space means?
    This is space on the HDD that windows treats as temporary storage, like a slower RAM extension.
    Alpha

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tiong Bahru
    Posts
    382

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    Quote Originally Posted by Rashkae View Post
    Yes, upgrade to 3GB actually. That's the max windows XP can see.
    Sure?

  12. #12

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    Quote Originally Posted by willdon View Post
    Sure?
    Yes. It's the limitation of 32-bit.
    Alpha

  13. #13

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    Quote Originally Posted by willdon View Post
    Sure?
    And if you try to enable the 36-bit PAE extensions, it's basically a remapping hack that has a performance hit.
    Alpha

  14. #14

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    Hi willdon, I did as your suggestion but still the same leh.

    Hi Rashkae, as i'll go upgrade RAM. Hope it will work.

    Thank u guys for taking time to reply

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Tiong Bahru
    Posts
    382

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    i'm so honoured you replied 6 times
    Anyway limit of ram on XP is 3.5gb, that's what it shows on my system properties.
    3gb will be more than enough.

  16. #16

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    I'll be a bit different here. If you are using Adobe Photoshop CS3 (I don't know about other image editors) going to 64bit to access >4GB RAM will help. Photoshop alone will not use more than 4GB RAM but its scratch space will make use of any extra RAM above 4GB. This will help greatly if you are editing large image files. Panorama especially. Generally most recent Intel and AMD CPUs are 64 bit capable. Even the old but newer edition Intel P4 is 64bit. CoreDuo/Core2Duo/QuadCore definitely are. But when using more than 4GB RAM please also make sure that the motherboard chipsets can support it. I think from 965 chipset onwards should be safe.
    Last edited by takethree; 15th April 2008 at 02:25 PM.

  17. #17

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    I had 1gb ram previously. I also have the problem of 'out of memory' when stitching many files together. After i upgraded to 3gb ram, my problem is gone. =D

  18. #18

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    Guys,

    I did some checks on my systems already. It's quite old liow. My RAM is the freaking DDR400 type. Buying new ones to add on will cost a lot more than buying the new RAMs. Looks like if i wanna upgrade, i may as well change the motherboard, processor and RAMs.

    I've got a G4 Powerbook with 1gb RAM. Will this be ok? Can anyone recommend good Pano software for Mac please?

    Thanks for taking time to reply. Appreciate it

  19. #19

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    actually, ~3GB is not the max a 32bit OS can see (it really is 4GB)... its what the OS will allow you to see... the OS itself chopes some of the RAM for its own unseen purpose... this from a person who is running 4GB of DDR400 RAM...

    even for your Powerbook can benefit from more RAM when doing panos...

  20. #20

    Default Re: 'Out of Memory'

    Guys,

    Please help.

    I've just upgraded my computer from P4 to Core 2 Duo yesterday. Now have 2gb of RAM. But still freaking having the same 'out of memory' promt from The Panorama Factory.

    Advice please?

    Thank you

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •