Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Aperture Wont work in D60, pls advice....

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Blk 936 Hougang St 92
    Posts
    27

    Default Aperture Wont work in D60, pls advice....

    Hi, Im new in DSLR, just bought a AF 50mm f1.8 lens suppose to fit in my D60, when I try using thr aperture ring (since its manual), but the lcd shown have to set to smallest aperure with f22 lock, why ? is it that the camera itself will adjust the aperture electronically,whenever is bright or dark surronding?

    pls advice . thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member cichlid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    S'pore
    Posts
    5,060

    Default Re: Aperture Wont work in D60, pls advice....

    u can change the "f" value in the camera body itself...i dont know the technical reason for setting to f22 on the lens though

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Blk 936 Hougang St 92
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Aperture Wont work in D60, pls advice....

    Quote Originally Posted by cichlid View Post
    u can change the "f" value in the camera body itself...i dont know the technical reason for setting to f22 on the lens though
    Thanks bro, I've set to manaul mode as this D60 do not have the auto focus features, while looking through the view finder, in the led below indicate f2.8, does this mean that it have been set to f2.8 electronically, whie the lens aperture ring was set to f22 phyiscally?

  4. #4
    Senior Member cichlid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    S'pore
    Posts
    5,060

    Default Re: Aperture Wont work in D60, pls advice....

    Yes

    u wana try switching to aperture priority mode...u can change the f value by turning the command dial, take some pics and see the diff with the diff f value

  5. #5
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,901

    Default Re: Aperture Wont work in D60, pls advice....

    to adjust the lens aperture in D60, or any Nikon DSLR, you use the command dial on the camera body, not aperture ring on the lens, and you need to lock the lens aperture at minimum setting (most lens are at f22), else the camera can't set the lens aperture to minimum, it will show error on the LCD.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  6. #6

    Default Re: Aperture Wont work in D60, pls advice....

    Quote Originally Posted by VIOS175 View Post
    Hi, Im new in DSLR, just bought a AF 50mm f1.8 lens suppose to fit in my D60, when I try using thr aperture ring (since its manual), but the lcd shown have to set to smallest aperure with f22 lock, why ? is it that the camera itself will adjust the aperture electronically,whenever is bright or dark surronding?

    pls advice . thanks.
    Your lens is an AF lens, means it has CPU inside. Metering works with D60, so just set your lens aperture ring to f/22 and control the aperture with the body. P, A, S and M modes will work as they are. You only have to perform focusing manually because there is no focusing motor on the D60. The reason for the need to close down the aperture to f/22 is because only at f/22 the camera is able to control the entire range of aperture using the lever. Otherwise if a lens is set at a certain aperture, the camera can only control from the biggest aperture up to the set aperture mechanically, so the CPU doesn't allow this.

    Only when you use a manual non-cpu lens eg AiS, Carl Zeiss ZF, etc then do you need to control the aperture yourself. Then metering will not work also and you can only use M mode. You adjust the shutter speed on the body and the aperture on the lens. You will also not have any metering information because the body will not know what aperture the lens is set at.
    Last edited by lsisaxon; 22nd March 2008 at 01:01 AM.

  7. #7

    Default Re: Aperture Wont work in D60, pls advice....

    Read the manual that comes with the lens...
    Nikon D90

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Blk 936 Hougang St 92
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Aperture Wont work in D60, pls advice....

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    to adjust the lens aperture in D60, or any Nikon DSLR, you use the command dial on the camera body, not aperture ring on the lens, and you need to lock the lens aperture at minimum setting (most lens are at f22), else the camera can't set the lens aperture to minimum, it will show error on the LCD.
    thanks for the advice all bros. I've got it right now. )

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •