Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem with Bridge Preview Pane

  1. #1

    Default Problem with Bridge Preview Pane

    My problems with photo editing software and hardware continues.

    All of a sudden, the preview panel of Bridge fails to work. Normally, when I highlight a thumbnail, the same image will show up on the preview panel. Now, nothing shows.

    The funny thing is, over the preview panel, what is showing is actually whatever is open immediately underneath Bridge.

    BTW, I am running Vista and it's CS3.
    Last edited by Deadpoet; 15th January 2008 at 06:35 PM.
    deadpoet
    my portfolio

  2. #2

    Default Re: Problem with Bridge Preview Pane

    corrupted cache? is it only that folder or all folders? maybe can try purging the cache.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Problem with Bridge Preview Pane

    u got virus!

  4. #4

    Default Re: Problem with Bridge Preview Pane

    can have a screen shot?... might be useful to see what has visibly changed on bridge...

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Northwest
    Posts
    5,011

    Default Re: Problem with Bridge Preview Pane

    Quote Originally Posted by Deadpoet View Post
    My problems with photo editing software and hardware continues.

    All of a sudden, the preview panel of Bridge fails to work. Normally, when I highlight a thumbnail, the same image will show up on the preview panel. Now, nothing shows.

    The funny thing is, over the preview panel, what is showing is actually whatever is open immediately underneath Bridge.

    BTW, I am running Vista and it's CS3.
    Ah...I have the same problem on Bridge that came with CS2....Vista also.

    There was once after an auto update the entire NEF plug in was gone, and I had to re-install that manually.

    Have not found a solution to the Bridge Preview problem yet, so I am watching this space closely .
    Last edited by roygoh; 16th January 2008 at 01:41 PM.
    As complexity rises, precise statements lose meaning and meaningful statements lose precision.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Virgo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    West of Singapore
    Posts
    4,816

    Default Re: Problem with Bridge Preview Pane

    First of all, does CS2 run on Vista? Don't think this is the case.
    Kind Regards
    My Picture Website

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Northwest
    Posts
    5,011

    Default Re: Problem with Bridge Preview Pane

    OK, found a forum discussion where it was suggested that the cache should be purged after any new updates.

    I tried and it worked for me.

    Tools > Cache > Purge Central Cache
    As complexity rises, precise statements lose meaning and meaningful statements lose precision.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Problem with Bridge Preview Pane

    Found solution for Adobe Tech Support

    The "Use Software Rendering" box was accidentally unchecked.

    edit>preference>Advance.
    deadpoet
    my portfolio

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •