Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 12347 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 160

Thread: Would-be 10D owners don't come in!!

  1. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Woodlands
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Originally posted by Wai
    using FileViewer Utility comes with the CD

    this is how the AF point look like, same location for first two pic.

    Wai,

    Based on the pics you post, you really have a focusing problem
    but i remember reading somewhere about using the AF on object with good contrast. Maybe you want to shoot by focusing on the edge of the black box. Just an example.

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by Shib
    Wai,

    Based on the pics you post, you really have a focusing problem
    but i remember reading somewhere about using the AF on object with good contrast. Maybe you want to shoot by focusing on the edge of the black box. Just an example.
    that's why i choose a dark blue colour box with silver colour wording...i tot should be contrasting enough?

    also with a 550EX AF assist lamp, should have problem focusing at all....

  3. #23

    Default visible dust at big F values

    Hi,

    I got the same problem too!

    It gets more and more visble as i close the aperture...tried cleaning the sensor with a blower to no avail.

    could it be dust on the lens?


    Should i send it in?

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default Re: visible dust at big F values

    Originally posted by bummer

    could it be dust on the lens?


    Should i send it in?
    try a few lenses to compare lor....i tried all my 3 lenses also can see the dust spot once it is below f11 or 16.

  5. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Woodlands
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Originally posted by Wai
    that's why i choose a dark blue colour box with silver colour wording...i tot should be contrasting enough?

    also with a 550EX AF assist lamp, should have problem focusing at all....
    Hmm... the assisted lamp should prevent mis-focusing but i would suggest you try something else. If the problem is there, it will be in most shots. To me, that box doesnt seem to have enough contrast.

    I am not sure, maybe you want to consider this as well:

    http://www.hkdotcom.net/Francis%20Ph...Test/index.htm

    or try bigger object and shoot raw to see whether it helps.

  6. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Woodlands
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Originally posted by Buzz
    I bought my set on the same day after Wai. Initially I did not notice anything amiss with my pictures . As I was testing my taking pictures using ISO3200 at 30secs...the resulting pictures all average about 3.6Mb with 16000 hotpixels. (Used a hotpixel program to check)

    Compared to fellow 10D owners (which I sought pictures taken at same settings) their average file sizes was 2.6mb to 2.7 mb with 150 hotpixels .

    I know that most of us will not take pictures at such extreme settings but the queston is why such a great difference in picture quality.

    This post was not to bash Canon up as I presently also own a D60 with no such problems. Please future 10D owners check throughly before buying.
    Buzz,

    I read from somewhere in dpreview that turning on the ISO3200 will amplify the noise level in the sensor. Probably thats why you are getting so many. Try disable it and use ISO100 to see how many hot pixels you have at 30s.

  7. #27

    Default dust on sensor?

    Wai,

    are the spots always at the same place even for different lens?

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default Re: dust on sensor?

    Originally posted by bummer
    Wai,

    are the spots always at the same place even for different lens?
    yes, same place with all my 3 lenses

    I can't see any dust on the sensor itself during cleaning..

    even after i send to Canon, the dark spot still exist in the same place (and they actually introduce somemore dust in the viewfinder!!)

    i suspect the dust is not on the surface of the sensor, but INSIDE or below the so call AA filter
    Last edited by Wai; 1st May 2003 at 10:19 PM.

  9. #29
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Woodlands
    Posts
    137

    Default Re: dust on sensor?

    Originally posted by bummer
    Wai,

    are the spots always at the same place even for different lens?
    If different lens, still same spot, it should be the camera sensor. else should be different spot.

    Can you see whether the sensor has any dirt when you do the sensor cleaning?

    Other thing, how did you change your lens? Do you switch off the power before you change the len? I read that changing lens with the power on helps to attract dirt to the sensor...

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default Re: Re: dust on sensor?

    Originally posted by Shib
    Other thing, how did you change your lens? Do you switch off the power before you change the len? I read that changing lens with the power on helps to attract dirt to the sensor...
    for me, i will turn it off if i remember...

    anyway, if CMOS can attract dust so easily....CCD is even worse

    and if the dust went in during lens changing...it should be just ON the surface and a blower could easily blow (or at least move them) away right?

    i purposely bought a powerful blower to try, but the dark spot still stays at the same place

  11. #31

    Default

    1. Do the AF test on the hkdotcom.net picture and post the results.

    2. If you want me to clean the sensor for you, I can do it.

  12. #32
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by StreetShooter
    1. Do the AF test on the hkdotcom.net picture and post the results.

    2. If you want me to clean the sensor for you, I can do it.
    1. Acutally my method also similar to that one, since i know mine got back focus problem, so the paper only extend backwards. also, i feel that it is more accurate to focus on a flat surface (ie. the blue box) instead of a slanted one.

    anyway, will try out differnt method later and see how is it like

    2. Thanks in advance, let's see how Canon responds to my problem first.
    Last edited by Wai; 1st May 2003 at 10:36 PM.

  13. #33

    Default dust on sensor?

    hi...

    i only got 1 lens...first SLR lah.

    here's a sample:


  14. #34
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Hey Wai

    I also send my 10D to the service centre due to dust on the matte screen.

    They did blow it off for me but after some lense changing it comes back again.

    The hunting problem only occurs for my Tamron lense
    There is also lense compatiblity problem like sigma 70-300mm.
    After the shutter release is fully depressed, Error 99 will occur.

    I bought my 10D 1 day after you at CP.


    Serial no. 0230103773

  15. #35
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Somewhere Out There
    Posts
    2,571

    Default

    Personally, I would agree with Wai in everything he has mentioned. In whatever future course of action that this club might take to unite with Wai on this matter, do count me in on this.

    I too had problems with my 10D and to some extent I am still having problems with it. Although, my situation isn't as bad as Wai's I believe that we should all help a fellow photog especially when many of us own the same DSLR model.

  16. #36
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default




  17. #37
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default




    look like focus from minimum is worse than from infinity

  18. #38

    Default

    Wow, that IS bad.

    Definitely should send it in.

    My serial no same as yours (023xxxxx), but focus is almost spot on. Maybe at 3 rather than 0 (or in between) but definitely not 12 or 15.

  19. #39
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by StreetShooter
    Wow, that IS bad.

    My serial no 023xxxxx, but focus is almost spot on. Maybe at 3 rather than 0 (or in between) but definitely not 15.
    ya lor....look like i am the only LUCKY one...

  20. #40
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Sorry Wai
    Can u teach me how to tell the focusing is good or not

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 12347 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •