Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: ISO settings for 35mm SLR

  1. #1

    Default ISO settings for 35mm SLR

    Guys, i have a canon EOS 3000V a 35mm film SLR.. i do realise that when i buy the film for the camera, it already has an ISO rating of say 200 or 400. Would adjustments of the ISO in the camera its self have any affect on the film?

    If so how do i make adjustments if lets say i am using an ISO 200 film and i adjust my camera settings to ISO 200 as well? how does it work?

    Thanks.
    ws

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Volcano Land
    Posts
    2,351

    Default Re: ISO settings for 35mm SLR

    It would adjust the metering system accordingly.

    e.g. You load a 400-rated film. But on the camera body you leave the setting at 100. Your meter will read e.g. 1/60s at f/8. But in reality you should be shooting at at 1/250s at f/8 because your film is rated 400.

    This is very important You may unwittingly have over/under exposed an entire roll of film if you do not check your settings on your film body.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Woodlands
    Posts
    765

    Default Re: ISO settings for 35mm SLR

    Most of the time, your camera should detect the ISO rating of your film automatically, so no adjustment is needed. THe only adjustment should be done when you are trying to push your film by 1 stop, and that will have to be compensated when you process the films.

  4. #4

    Default Re: ISO settings for 35mm SLR

    Thanks yatlapball,
    In that case everytime i load a roll of film i have to adjsut the camera's ISO accordingly..thanks again!

  5. #5
    Moderator ortega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    23,686
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default Re: ISO settings for 35mm SLR

    there is a code on the side of the film canister that tells the camera what ISO it is.
    i think you need to set the camera to detect it, but i htink that it should be the default

    best to consult the manual of your camera

  6. #6
    Moderator ortega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    23,686
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default Re: ISO settings for 35mm SLR


  7. #7

    Default Re: ISO settings for 35mm SLR

    The ISO setting is used by the camera to calculate exposure with it's in-built meter. If your film is ISO200 you should set your camera to ISO200 as well to get the right exposure.

    If you are using ISO200 film and you set your camera to ISO400, your images will be a stop under, likewise if you set the camera to ISO100 your images will be a stop over.
    Canon EOS 66 | Kit Lens | Leung Sheung Wing Chun Singapore

  8. #8

    Default Re: ISO settings for 35mm SLR

    mmm..interesting..something new..thanks ortega..appreciate it very much

  9. #9
    Moderator ortega's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    23,686
    Blog Entries
    7

    Default Re: ISO settings for 35mm SLR

    you are welcomed, always glad to be able to share

    btw not all cameras can override the DX code
    only higher end cameras

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Volcano Land
    Posts
    2,351

    Default Re: ISO settings for 35mm SLR

    You forgot, not all cameras read the code either Nor do all the films have the code embedded?

  11. #11

    Default Re: ISO settings for 35mm SLR

    Quote Originally Posted by Yatlapball View Post
    You forgot, not all cameras read the code either Nor do all the films have the code embedded?
    35mm really complicating and troublesome dont u guys think so? definately must switch to digital soon..

    ws

  12. #12

    Default Re: ISO settings for 35mm SLR

    Quote Originally Posted by weisiong87 View Post
    35mm really complicating and troublesome dont u guys think so? definately must switch to digital soon..

    ws
    Nope, it is not complicating, it is very straight forward... It's probably just that you are not familiar with it. Load ISO100 film, set to ISO100, load ISO400 film, set to ISO400... if the camera don't automatically do it, just do it yourself.

    BC
    Last edited by Scaglietti; 19th October 2007 at 05:22 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •