Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: digimate II +

  1. #1

    Default digimate II +

    for the above mention rite..is it good to use??ani one have ani idea??

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: digimate II +

    Quote Originally Posted by pandaze View Post
    for the above mention rite..is it good to use??ani one have ani idea??
    search "digimate"

  3. #3

    Default Re: digimate II +

    another problem..how to get my max hard disk space ar?i using 160gb..but it onli show 127 gb..ani one ??

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: digimate II +

    Quote Originally Posted by pandaze View Post
    another problem..how to get my max hard disk space ar?i using 160gb..but it onli show 127 gb..ani one ??
    make sure the whole HDD is properly formatted and partitioned properly... can check them in Control Panel > Performance and Maintenance> Administrative Tools > Computer Management > Disk Management

  5. #5

    Default Re: digimate II +

    all done le ..still same..

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Tomato
    Posts
    458

    Default Re: digimate II +

    Quote Originally Posted by pandaze View Post
    for the above mention rite..is it good to use??ani one have ani idea??
    Lousy, as far as my opinion goes, I have that but somehow the device only know how to subtract and don't know how to add the memory back(example 120Gb hdd minus 20gb, and if you remove the use 20GB it'll still appear 100Gb on the lcd screen) . I suggest get 'Photo Bank', it is better plus it supports HCSD card

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    East, Macpherson
    Posts
    427

    Default Re: digimate II +

    Just upgraded mine to 120GB HDD a couple of days ago and the digimate II+ display shows 114GB.

    I believe you need to format the HDD in FAT32 format instead of NTFS....correct me if I am wrong.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    394

    Default Re: digimate II +

    digimate sux...thats all i know based on my digimate 3! LCD black out barely 3 times of use....argh!!! detection is slow too...

  9. #9

    Default Re: digimate II +

    Digimate cannot make it one. I rmaed my digimate 3 3 times
    Chanxj
    my blog @ http://sgsnap.com

  10. #10

    Default Re: digimate II +

    okie..thanks for all the comments^^
    then how much does the photo bank cost??
    aniway..the casing a bit of problem so i took to the shop they just upgrade it to Digimate 3 for mi free..^^

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    394

    Default Re: digimate II +

    Quote Originally Posted by pandaze View Post
    okie..thanks for all the comments^^
    then how much does the photo bank cost??
    aniway..the casing a bit of problem so i took to the shop they just upgrade it to Digimate 3 for mi free..^^
    upgrade? good luck man....think you be just exchanging a rubbish to another rubbish....the only good thing abt DM3 is the built-in card readers...but no pt if you cant see whether your card reader is in the process of copying into the hd on the LCD.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: digimate II +

    Quote Originally Posted by matrixneo View Post
    upgrade? good luck man....think you be just exchanging a rubbish to another rubbish....the only good thing abt DM3 is the built-in card readers...but no pt if you cant see whether your card reader is in the process of copying into the hd on the LCD.
    I thought there is a percentage display on the copying process?

  13. #13

    Default Re: digimate II +

    i have this item but with a different brand, so far it didnt let me down. all have been copied from card to hdd successfully. its also fast (on my standards) when downloading files from card which shows a percentage indicator. Though you cant delete files on the drive, only copy, and every time you copy the card creates a new folder, so theres no way you will overwrite a file. though im not sure if it can support sdhc cards.

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    6,433

    Default Re: digimate II +

    If i had a choice, i wouldnt buy it. I bought mine for 1 year but only managed to get it working. You must format it to Fat32.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Tomato
    Posts
    458

    Default Re: digimate II +

    Quote Originally Posted by pandaze View Post
    okie..thanks for all the comments^^
    then how much does the photo bank cost??
    aniway..the casing a bit of problem so i took to the shop they just upgrade it to Digimate 3 for mi free..^^
    I think it cost me abt $60, so far i'm using it now, not bad

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,188

    Default Re: digimate II +

    Quote Originally Posted by Fuji Olykon View Post
    Just upgraded mine to 120GB HDD a couple of days ago and the digimate II+ display shows 114GB.

    I believe you need to format the HDD in FAT32 format instead of NTFS....correct me if I am wrong.
    Think u need to disable system restore for this drive if it is enabled as windows will detect it
    as a hdd rather than removable storage

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    394

    Default Re: digimate II +

    Quote Originally Posted by ExplorerZ View Post
    I thought there is a percentage display on the copying process?
    yes there WAS...only worked for 3 days.....when i first used i was awed and impressed by it.. now the lcd is no diff from not working as the LCD backlight is blown for no apparent reason...by any chance...anyone knows anywhere to buy the stupid lcd display for replacement?

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    394

    Default Re: digimate II +

    Quote Originally Posted by grabejud View Post
    i have this item but with a different brand, so far it didnt let me down. all have been copied from card to hdd successfully. its also fast (on my standards) when downloading files from card which shows a percentage indicator. Though you cant delete files on the drive, only copy, and every time you copy the card creates a new folder, so theres no way you will overwrite a file. though im not sure if it can support sdhc cards.
    wat brand wat brand??? got pic? how $$$$?

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: digimate II +

    Quote Originally Posted by matrixneo View Post
    yes there WAS...only worked for 3 days.....when i first used i was awed and impressed by it.. now the lcd is no diff from not working as the LCD backlight is blown for no apparent reason...by any chance...anyone knows anywhere to buy the stupid lcd display for replacement?
    mine was well for probably close to a year... until recently the batt or maybe the PCB board went dead... now switched to another case which cost me only $35... but not as ease to use as it need one to bring the camera usb cable and also the 4x AA adapter to do direct copy

  20. #20

    Default Re: digimate II +

    I have long given up on digimate. Mine the screen conk out for all 3 sets.
    Chanxj
    my blog @ http://sgsnap.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •