Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Drobo

  1. #1
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Drobo

    Hi, found this interesting item while surfing the web. It is an external harddisk USB enclosure, which can put 4 3.5" harddisk at any harddisk amount in. It function like RAID 5 to me, but doesn't look like it. Do take note it is not a NAS system. I think it is good for data storage, as it can be upgrade to any harddisk amount and saves space and power as compared to other external harddisk. What do you think?

    Link:
    http://www.drobo.com/products.aspx
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Drobo

    sound scary...

    what if lets say 3 years later, drobo died, how is the data gonna be retrieved?

    at least if raid, just replace the raid card.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Drobo

    also, USB 2.0 not appealling for me, at least eSata for me.

  4. #4
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: Drobo

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    sound scary...

    what if lets say 3 years later, drobo died, how is the data gonna be retrieved?

    at least if raid, just replace the raid card.
    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    also, USB 2.0 not appealling for me, at least eSata for me.
    You does make a point. But setting RAID to me is tedious lah as I am not a IT savy guy. ...At least, this thing is smart enough to configure by itself. Currently, had not encountered any RAID smart software to help me. Moreover, I would not want to create RAID in my current system, but need something external to help out.

    eSATA, good point. But how many harddisk can be put in the system? ...Currently, my motherboard has two, but never use.
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Drobo

    Quote Originally Posted by phoakm View Post
    You does make a point. But setting RAID to me is tedious lah as I am not a IT savy guy. ...At least, this thing is smart enough to configure by itself. Currently, had not encountered any RAID smart software to help me. Moreover, I would not want to create RAID in my current system, but need something external to help out.

    eSATA, good point. But how many harddisk can be put in the system? ...Currently, my motherboard has two, but never use.
    can try the buffalo one, not bad... terrastation.

    most will prefer using NAS as it will link to more computers. If u only want a single computer usage, then i suggest putting in your system instead, mirror it.

    Think about it, u will need to buy 4hdd, value for money is 500gb, about 200, then x 4, 800, plus the unit, 1k plus... but will u need the terrabyte?

    i'd rather get 2 hdd 500gb and use in the current mobo if there is built in raid.

  6. #6
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: Drobo

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    can try the buffalo one, not bad... terrastation.

    most will prefer using NAS as it will link to more computers. If u only want a single computer usage, then i suggest putting in your system instead, mirror it.

    Think about it, u will need to buy 4hdd, value for money is 500gb, about 200, then x 4, 800, plus the unit, 1k plus... but will u need the terrabyte?

    i'd rather get 2 hdd 500gb and use in the current mobo if there is built in raid.
    I need something external. Now I have found out can link the router modem through USB. I can allocate it to be shared to computers.

    Terrabyte, maybe. Now saving my files in DNG for future usage. So may hit over Terrabyte by end of the year.
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Punggol 21
    Posts
    967

    Default Re: Drobo

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    can try the buffalo one, not bad... terrastation.

    most will prefer using NAS as it will link to more computers. If u only want a single computer usage, then i suggest putting in your system instead, mirror it.

    Think about it, u will need to buy 4hdd, value for money is 500gb, about 200, then x 4, 800, plus the unit, 1k plus... but will u need the terrabyte?

    i'd rather get 2 hdd 500gb and use in the current mobo if there is built in raid.
    i got the terastation, 2 disk kaput in the matter of less than 3 months...lucky the whole service is free but I lost valuable data.....

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Drobo

    Quote Originally Posted by Sjourn View Post
    i got the terastation, 2 disk kaput in the matter of less than 3 months...lucky the whole service is free but I lost valuable data.....
    so bad?

    think best is still put in computer...

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    820

    Default Re: Drobo

    Get this and configure RAID 1. Cheap & Good
    除了爱, 我一无所有

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Drobo

    Quote Originally Posted by Ola View Post
    Get this and configure RAID 1. Cheap & Good
    not cheap now, cheap only during the latest exhibition...

    bought 1 during that time.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    820

    Default Re: Drobo

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    not cheap now, cheap only during the latest exhibition...

    bought 1 during that time.
    How much did you paid for it?
    除了爱, 我一无所有

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Drobo

    Quote Originally Posted by Ola View Post
    How much did you paid for it?
    iirc 250 i think... or 260.

  13. #13
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: Drobo

    I found this in Netgear, which my company is using. A bit $$$

    http://www.netgear.com.sg/Products/S...s/RND4250.aspx
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    820

    Default Re: Drobo

    Quote Originally Posted by phoakm View Post
    I found this in Netgear, which my company is using. A bit $$$

    http://www.netgear.com.sg/Products/S...s/RND4250.aspx
    What is the price?
    除了爱, 我一无所有

  15. #15
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: Drobo

    Quote Originally Posted by Ola View Post
    What is the price?
    Near to $2K....
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    820

    Default Re: Drobo

    Quote Originally Posted by phoakm View Post
    Near to $2K....
    With 2TB of storage (4x500GB)?
    除了爱, 我一无所有

  17. #17
    Senior Member phoakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    7,385

    Default Re: Drobo

    Quote Originally Posted by Ola View Post
    With 2TB of storage (4x500GB)?
    No really sure, as the price quote by my IT. The actual pricing does mentioned in last week Strait Times Digital Life, depending on how many memory you purchase. Or you can try downloading the price list from Mediapro at HWZ. They does sell.
    I AM BORNFIRE!
    My Flickr/TFCD Service

  18. #18

    Default Re: Drobo

    For home or personal use, I'd suggest RAID O (STRIPPING MODE) for speed performance (if you are doing video) or RAID 1 (MIRRORING MODE) for important data. For RAID 5, I believe it is good only for company environment.

    Check the following link for external enclosure.

    http://www.hotway.com.tw/products/hur1.htm
    Visit me at minioldman.com.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •