Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Ridata 256

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    761

    Default Ridata 256

    I have bought a ridata 256CF from AP 6 months ago and i received 3 cases whereby images were lost (but still occupying spaces in the CF card)

    I believe the CF card is corrupted. Any ideas if i can change it with AP?

    What had actually caused this phenonmenon? I got 3 shocking incident when all the images taken in a event has been totally wiped out. Luckily, the recent ones can be recovered using "Scandisk" in windows.....

    help please?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    761

    Default

    no one face this problem beforE?????

  3. #3

    Default

    woah.. ridata's one of the most reliable brand of CF cards around...

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Northern Singapore
    Posts
    562

    Default

    erm...i just changed my ridata 512 wiff AP on Sunday. i got a new one just last week. took the card to the zoo on Sat...no probs...then Sunday morning...*boom...it failed on me. got error 2, error 99, then finally CF card error on my 10D. i inserted into CF card reader on PC it says card not formatted, prompted me to format but simply cannot...so i brought it back to AP for a change.
    Believe it. And it will be so.

  5. #5

    Default

    what's happening man??

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Central
    Posts
    761

    Default

    Originally posted by Horus
    erm...i just changed my ridata 512 wiff AP on Sunday. i got a new one just last week. took the card to the zoo on Sat...no probs...then Sunday morning...*boom...it failed on me. got error 2, error 99, then finally CF card error on my 10D. i inserted into CF card reader on PC it says card not formatted, prompted me to format but simply cannot...so i brought it back to AP for a change.
    yah yah...i got the same error.... ..happens a few times already....you managed to change with or without receipt?
    sometimes they dont give receipt one leh....

    maybe we got the defected ones...

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Cantonment
    Posts
    385

    Default

    Originally posted by MatthewSCL
    yah yah...i got the same error.... ..happens a few times already....you managed to change with or without receipt?
    sometimes they dont give receipt one leh....

    maybe we got the defected ones...
    hmm....if u guys RIDATA CF got any problems, and been to any outlets which they never change for u, pls lemme know...

    i will arrange and try to swap a new one for ya...but make sure not those really wear off ones lah....
    only for 256/512 RIDATA users and especially for those who bought from me....w/o receipt nevermind, cos normally i have a warrnty sticker on the CF(for those whom bought it from me)...just PM me.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    East, Singapore
    Posts
    79

    Default

    that happened to me with my 256MB when i first bought it toegether with my G3... then i went back and changed for another one and its been working like a charm ever since.. hee

    no more ridata for me though.. next time i'm gettin transcend..

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •