Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: HomePlug

  1. #1

    Question HomePlug

    Hiyee fellow CSers!!!! Good day!!! (i'm quite happy today. dunno why)

    i'm fedup with those stupid wireless networking liao. so congested, so slow, so many deadspots. want to change to draft-n, have to change all the wireless cards to draft-n, which cost a stupendous large amount of money.

    so i actually wanted to maybe get someone to lay out those network cables and do a wired networking. i found out that to get a CAT6, one point cost around 100bucks or so(dunno the exact pricing).

    i stumbled across this aztech homeplug thing which uses the powerline to act as a network cable. 200mbps sounds fast enough for me. wondering if anyone here used this product before? any comments about it? and is aztech good? is linksys or some other brands better?

    thanks in advance!

  2. #2

    Default Re: HomePlug

    From what I understand ,

    LAN > Homeplug > Wireless. (In terms of performance - speed)

    If I am not wrong, the 200mbps Homeplug costs alot. For the same amount of money, I think its a much better investment to lay the lan cable.

    For cable, I use Cat5e in my house. I have Cat 5e cables to all my bedrooms (2x) and study room. I suggest you dont go for Cat 6 which is extremely expensive and you wont really benefit from it. Cat5e is good enough for even a gigabit lan (i am using a Dlink 4300 router with gigabit lan ports).

    I have a NAS (Dlink DNS-323) connected to it and my video streaming & ftp are up to my expectation.

    In short, go for Cat5e cable if you can lay wire (unless your house requires hacking of wall or you are particular about ugly trunking).

  3. #3

    Default Re: HomePlug

    Quote Originally Posted by Jason Ho View Post
    From what I understand ,

    LAN > Homeplug > Wireless.

    If I am not wrong, the 200mbps Homeplug costs alot. For the same amount of money, I think its a much better investment to lay the lan cable.

    For cable, I use Cat5e in my house. I have Cat 5e cables to all my bedroom and study room. I suggest you dont go for Cat 6 which is extremely expensive and you wont really benefit from it. Cat5e is good enough for even a gigabit lan (i am using a Dlink 4300 router with gigabit lan ports).

    I have a NAS (Dlink DNS-323) connected to it and my video streaming & ftp are up to my expectation.

    In short, go for Cat5e cable if you can lay wire (unless your house requires hacking of wall or you are particular about ugly trunking).
    how much did it cost you for one point? actually homeplug was very very very ex a few months ago. now for the 200mbps one, one cost less than 100 bucks, so abit attractive, but just worried about problems i did not know homeplug suffers.

  4. #4

    Default Re: HomePlug

    Quote Originally Posted by satay16 View Post
    how much did it cost you for one point? actually homeplug was very very very ex a few months ago. now for the 200mbps one, one cost less than 100 bucks, so abit attractive, but just worried about problems i did not know homeplug suffers.
    I forgot how much but I dont think its more than $30 per point. But then again it was part of my (new) house renovation.

    I believe Homeplug sells in pairs and the 200mbps ones was selling for $200+? Did the price drop?

  5. #5

    Default Re: HomePlug

    Quote Originally Posted by Jason Ho View Post
    I forgot how much but I dont think its more than $30 per point. But then again it was part of my (new) house renovation.

    I believe Homeplug sells in pairs and the 200mbps ones was selling for $200+? Did the price drop?
    yeah. in singapore, as usual, rip off. but i found that hk selling much cheaper. still checking the price.

    and woah!!!!! 30 per point? can't believe 5e and 6 makes such a big diff!! maybe i check up with the contractor. btw, you tried using homeplug before?

  6. #6

    Default Re: HomePlug

    There is a reason why few people use powerline networking, and why the internet-over-power-grid project by the government awhile back failed you know. The power grid is an inherently noisy environment.

  7. #7

    Default Re: HomePlug

    Quote Originally Posted by jmmtn4aj View Post
    There is a reason why few people use powerline networking, and why the internet-over-power-grid project by the government awhile back failed you know. The power grid is an inherently noisy environment.
    but anyone with first-hand experiences before? because i hear alot of pros and cons about it, so much, that i got abit overwhelmed. so basically, just want to ask anyone using it whether it works or not?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: HomePlug

    i lay my own... hehehe... i buy my own box of Cat5e, then go SLS get crimper and plugs, then get wall socket...

    very simple to do...
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  9. #9

    Default Re: HomePlug

    yup, i layed my own too.. ive got a pair of home plugs but they need a dhcp to get addresses. thats a pain. i cant seem to get it to work...

  10. #10

    Default Re: HomePlug

    Quote Originally Posted by satay16 View Post
    how much did it cost you for one point? actually homeplug was very very very ex a few months ago. now for the 200mbps one, one cost less than 100 bucks, so abit attractive, but just worried about problems i did not know homeplug suffers.
    Are you sure 200Mbps Homeplug costs < $100 ? unless you subscribe to MioTV ...

    I do find homeplug is useful but kind of expensive.
    See my Photo Gallery at the Clubsnap

  11. #11
    vince123123
    Guests

    Default Re: HomePlug

    Cat6 dont think its necessary, I'm on Cat5E and even on the 100mpbs plan, seems fast enough to support it in my opinion. Cat 6 is a real chore to crimp as the plugs and wires are weird.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: HomePlug

    Quote Originally Posted by vince123123 View Post
    Cat6 dont think its necessary, I'm on Cat5E and even on the 100mpbs plan, seems fast enough to support it in my opinion. Cat 6 is a real chore to crimp as the plugs and wires are weird.
    'highly insulated'

    need to press harder...
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  13. #13

    Default Re: HomePlug

    Quote Originally Posted by megaweb View Post
    Are you sure 200Mbps Homeplug costs < $100 ? unless you subscribe to MioTV ...

    I do find homeplug is useful but kind of expensive.
    yeah. about 80 bucks. but i believe there are some cheaper sources. now that the prices has dropped, it gave me another possible alternative.

    yeah, and i can lay out the cable, but the only thing bringing me back is that it is quite messy to have 5-6 points all around the house, so that's why i having some problems weighing the pros and cons between both.

    btw, really no one in CS tried homeplug ah? so nice if have some first-hand views on it.

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Town of Queens doing PORT-9YOU
    Posts
    12,716

    Default Re: HomePlug

    The Aztech thingie <$80?

    I thought I saw the Aztech Homeplug going for ard $220+ for a pair in Funan/Sim Lim, and that was like 2 weeks ago, unless they dropped price recently.

    The homeplug idea is quite fun and useful, I can still remember the closed-beta testing of ethernet over power I did 5 years back. At then, each of the point cost like $700-1k each?? And of course, the access speed back then is not 200mbps either.

    For those who need just a network point or two with the house, but don't want to lay cables nor use a wireless access point, homeplug sounds like a good idea.

    What is stopping or limiting ppl now, is firstly safety, the thought of running a network line over live electrical wires might daunt a lot of users, secondly is the cost of each point. Until the price point drop further, and ppl's better understanding of the device, might see more ppl using them. But all in all, homeplug is quite fun and easy to use.

  15. #15
    Member Static's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Surfing soft porn in CS
    Posts
    1,079

    Default Re: HomePlug

    What's wrong with ur wireless ?

    Guess u must be living in Angmoh chu to experience so much problem

    U cant fix wireless access points at ur blindspots ?
    陳綺貞 2010 [夏季練習曲] 巡迴演唱會 Cheer Concert 13 Nov 2010 MAX Pavilion@Singapore Expo

  16. #16

    Default Re: HomePlug

    Quote Originally Posted by Static View Post
    What's wrong with ur wireless ?

    Guess u must be living in Angmoh chu to experience so much problem

    U cant fix wireless access points at ur blindspots ?
    tired of wireless. both b and g just too slow, unstable and short range. i know can try the n, but woah lao, to equip each com with a wireless-n adapter, the cost is coing to be humongous.


    and yeah, the homeplug is around 80 bucks each. and of course lah, singapore always a rip off. me not buying in singapore. can ask the sony alpha users, they know the price difference between singapore and hong kong.

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: HomePlug

    Quote Originally Posted by satay16 View Post
    tired of wireless. both b and g just too slow, unstable and short range. i know can try the n, but woah lao, to equip each com with a wireless-n adapter, the cost is coing to be humongous.


    and yeah, the homeplug is around 80 bucks each. and of course lah, singapore always a rip off. me not buying in singapore. can ask the sony alpha users, they know the price difference between singapore and hong kong.
    some things can get from hong kong, but not all things, unless u got super close connections with IDA... that i dunno lor...

    just wondering, is there any wireless network that can travel 3 storey high? cos i laid wires to 2nd level, very tedious already... and with 105m max... wonder if i can lay until level 3 anot... or just get another line from my level 2 switch to my level 3...
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  18. #18

    Default Re: HomePlug

    so much tech stuff

    i don't know anything about this leh!

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: HomePlug

    Quote Originally Posted by night86mare View Post
    so much tech stuff

    i don't know anything about this leh!
    Freddy, i think u also got problem holding the plug with your glove lor...

    /me imagine freddie's keyboard with holes...
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  20. #20

    Default Re: HomePlug

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    Freddy, i think u also got problem holding the plug with your glove lor...

    /me imagine freddie's keyboard with holes...
    who is freddy?

    freddy the frog? i think that's a brand of chocolate right or did i mix it up again

    you know, up to today, i have a laptop
    but i have never used wireless@sg
    mountain tortoise here
    too lazy to bring laptop out

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •