Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: XP bug?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    L2TPYSG
    Posts
    4,057

    Default XP bug?

    windows explorer looking at media files:
    move or delete gives file access error (something is using it)
    actually it's explorer itself, cos if I change the pane to another folder, I can cut paste the file...
    also my xp pro dun have filmstrip viewing mode...
    erm anyone advise?
    "I'm... dreaming... of a wide... angle~
    Just like the ones I used to know~"

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    install Win2k Pro
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default Re: XP bug?

    Originally posted by denizenx
    windows explorer looking at media files:
    move or delete gives file access error (something is using it)
    actually it's explorer itself, cos if I change the pane to another folder, I can cut paste the file...
    also my xp pro dun have filmstrip viewing mode...
    erm anyone advise?
    back to topic....probably it is becos once u click/choose a media file, it will start a preview and actually windows media player is running at background to display this preview in explorer...

    that's why when u tried to delete it will gives file access error

    even if u made your explorer so small that the preview panel is hidden, but Windows will still load the file for preview in background once u click it

    only way to disable it is to off view as webpage
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    L2TPYSG
    Posts
    4,057

    Default Re: Re: XP bug?

    Originally posted by Wai
    back to topic....probably it is becos once u click/choose a media file, it will start a preview and actually windows media player is running at background to display this preview in explorer...

    that's why when u tried to delete it will gives file access error

    even if u made your explorer so small that the preview panel is hidden, but Windows will still load the file for preview in background once u click it

    only way to disable it is to off view as webpage
    no leh.. I am one of those who use classic desktop + classic folders.. by right shdn't load right?

    another bug, sometimes too much load/thrashing some programs lose the keyboard input LOL... for tablet the pen loses itself..
    "I'm... dreaming... of a wide... angle~
    Just like the ones I used to know~"

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    Buy the original XP Professional.

    Never had problems....


    Regards
    CK

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,741

    Default

    Originally posted by ckiang
    Buy the original XP Professional.
    U implying something?

  7. #7

    Default

    Originally posted by Wai
    install Win2k Pro
    the best advice so far in this thread

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    South
    Posts
    490

    Default

    use XP pro (original) and upgrade patch from MicroHOT!!!

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Where mutant dugongs vormit
    Posts
    270

    Default

    Filmstrip view only works if u customized your folder to contain images. If it's an audio or document folder it won't show filmstrip as an option.

    As for the 'file in use', trying switching to details, list or icon view instead of thumbnail or tiles view. before u begin 'cutting' or deleting. Or switch to another folder and come back again a few seconds later.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    L2TPYSG
    Posts
    4,057

    Default

    Originally posted by lyrrad
    Filmstrip view only works if u customized your folder to contain images. If it's an audio or document folder it won't show filmstrip as an option.

    As for the 'file in use', trying switching to details, list or icon view instead of thumbnail or tiles view. before u begin 'cutting' or deleting. Or switch to another folder and come back again a few seconds later.
    nope filmstrip dun work
    already in details view (always actually)

    what's microHOT? anyway will try with a retail XP Pro instead of the Corp version
    "I'm... dreaming... of a wide... angle~
    Just like the ones I used to know~"

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    L2TPYSG
    Posts
    4,057

    Default

    Originally posted by ckiang
    Buy the original XP Professional.

    Never had problems....


    Regards
    CK
    It's not the buying... I've got a CD from a new PC as well...
    "I'm... dreaming... of a wide... angle~
    Just like the ones I used to know~"

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,741

    Default

    Originally posted by denizenx
    nope filmstrip dun work
    already in details view (always actually)
    You can right-click a folder, click customize and select what type of files it contains. Maybe you'll want to try that out?

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    L2TPYSG
    Posts
    4,057

    Default

    Originally posted by imaginary_number
    You can right-click a folder, click customize and select what type of files it contains. Maybe you'll want to try that out?
    OH DUH! yeah I got it.. I disabled folder tasks all the while no wonder... but dun like filmstrip... just curious how to get it back..
    thanks anyhow

    the other is a bug then? self deadlocking file access? hahaa...
    "I'm... dreaming... of a wide... angle~
    Just like the ones I used to know~"

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,741

    Default

    Originally posted by denizenx
    the other is a bug then? self deadlocking file access? hahaa...
    I can't tell unless I know what applications you're running. Certain applications like ACDSEE 4.0 lock the image files even after u close the main application window. U using that?

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    L2TPYSG
    Posts
    4,057

    Default

    Originally posted by imaginary_number
    I can't tell unless I know what applications you're running. Certain applications like ACDSEE 4.0 lock the image files even after u close the main application window. U using that?
    *just* explorer...
    the files were not even opened previously or anything... "fresh"
    "I'm... dreaming... of a wide... angle~
    Just like the ones I used to know~"

  16. #16
    newuser
    Guests

    Default

    Originally posted by ckiang
    Buy the original XP Professional.

    Never had problems....


    Regards
    CK
    I don't see any mention that he was not using an original software.

    Shouldn't we "assume" everyone to be a law-abidding citizen who only use orinigal software unless proven otherwise? (Innocent unless proven guilty)

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by munfai
    the best advice so far in this thread
    nah...this is better!


    http://computer.online.sh.cn/compute...ent_235878.htm

    try this link if cannot see...
    Last edited by Wai; 24th April 2003 at 01:25 AM.
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  18. #18

    Default

    Originally posted by Wai
    nah...this is better!


    http://computer.online.sh.cn/compute...ent_235878.htm

    try this link if cannot see...
    purely OT, unix/linux/freebsd kicks microsoft's ass waaay over to the far end of the soccer pitch.

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    L2TPYSG
    Posts
    4,057

    Default

    Originally posted by Wai
    nah...this is better!


    http://computer.online.sh.cn/compute...ent_235878.htm

    try this link if cannot see...
    LOL if he had used Windows he might have gotten an A3 Canon running intead of using markers...

    and munfai, technology for technology's sake does not add value. hehe sad but true... from my os/2 experience..
    "I'm... dreaming... of a wide... angle~
    Just like the ones I used to know~"

  20. #20

    Default

    Originally posted by denizenx
    and munfai, technology for technology's sake does not add value. hehe sad but true... from my os/2 experience..
    depending on what kind of value you're talking about... i'm talking about the kind of technology that's there even before you finally need it. on a closed-source operating system (and all other closed source software for that matter), any technology leap will basically mean upgrading to the next version for $$$ amount of dollars. I don't see the value in that.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •