Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 48

Thread: CMOS sensor

  1. #1

    Default CMOS sensor

    Now Nikon is using CMOS sensor, which is Canon used.
    Sony is following with the DV cams.
    Seems Canon is on the right track.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nee Soon
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    What's the point ?
    Doesn't really matter what they use, as long as it can deliver the goods.

  3. #3
    Senior Member zac08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    East
    Posts
    11,755

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by rodel View Post
    Now Nikon is using CMOS sensor, which is Canon used.
    Sony is following with the DV cams.
    Seems Canon is on the right track.
    It's just a matter of time before everyone discovers something similar... I'm not trying to imply that Canon is smart or that they are bad either... but someone has to be first out with a new technology... Dun forget, Canon also started small...
    Michael Lim
    My Flickr Site

  4. #4

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by arpinkor View Post
    What's the point ?
    Doesn't really matter what they use, as long as it can deliver the goods.
    canon has better engineering? but i used nikon.

  5. #5

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by rodel View Post
    canon has better engineering? but i used nikon.
    what are you trying to show or prove to others in this thread?

  6. #6

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by rodel View Post
    Now Nikon is using CMOS sensor, which is Canon used.
    This is very unclear...

    btw...nikon have been using CMOS sensor for a while...

  7. #7

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    buy both lah...dun argue....spend time to earn more money more practical
    I recommend 1Ds Mark II and D2Xs together now, 1Ds Mark III and D3 with D300 as backup in near future.

  8. #8

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by rodel View Post
    Now Nikon is using CMOS sensor, which is Canon used.
    Sony is following with the DV cams.
    Seems Canon is on the right track.
    Rubbish. Nikon have been using CMOS for its professional line of cameras for years.

  9. #9

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by melvinmah View Post
    Rubbish. Nikon have been using CMOS for its professional line of cameras for years.
    Ermm...not very long actually, Nikon only started using CMOS from the D2 onwards (and only in D2 series DSLRs), prior to D2 all were using CCDs, why dun Nikon use CMOS in its D1 and D70 and all others? Because Sony do not make CMOS sensor for DSLR then. For Canon, they have been using CMOS for all categories of their DSLRs since day 1. Furthermore, Canon make their own sensors. I am not siding towards Canon, just stating what I found from the web. I use both Canon and Nikon.
    Last edited by canonikon; 28th August 2007 at 10:02 AM.

  10. #10

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by melvinmah View Post
    Rubbish. Nikon have been using CMOS for its professional line of cameras for years.
    List some? So far I only know D2X is using CMOS.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    sewage drain/manhole
    Posts
    5,011

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    the d2hs is lbcast sensor.

  12. #12

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by orislee View Post
    buy both lah...dun argue....spend time to earn more money more practical
    I recommend 1Ds Mark II and D2Xs together now, 1Ds Mark III and D3 with D300 as backup in near future.
    Agreed.. all deliver good images.. CMOS or CCD ????????

  13. #13
    Senior Member sammy888's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    1,568

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by lsisaxon View Post
    List some? So far I only know D2X is using CMOS.
    yalor....I thought that is so too...only the D2X started using it. Canon was the one that started using it first for quite a while now.

  14. #14

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    It is not outright that CMOS is better than CCD or vice versa. Each of this technology has its limitation. It is just the the limits of CMOS is getting resolved in the recent years.

    I don't have any problem whether a camera uses CMOS or CCD, as long as it delivers photos.

    BC

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Town of Queens doing PORT-9YOU
    Posts
    12,716

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by lsisaxon View Post
    List some? So far I only know D2X is using CMOS.
    D2H, D2Hs, D2X and D2Xs.

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    sewage drain/manhole
    Posts
    5,011

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by AJ23 View Post
    D2H, D2Hs, D2X and D2Xs.
    CMOS or lbcast
    I always very confused by both the D2h and d2x.
    Last edited by longkangman; 28th August 2007 at 11:16 AM.

  17. #17

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    Think becos the CCD for big size is still some problem, all larger size digital camera using CMOS, but CCD has its strength, only the size is matter!!!!!

  18. #18

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    LBCAST is a JFET which is somewhat similar to CMOS.

    BC

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    sewage drain/manhole
    Posts
    5,011

    Default Re: CMOS sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by Scaglietti View Post
    LBCAST is a JFET which is somewhat similar to CMOS.

    BC
    care to explain more on JFET? thanks.

  20. #20

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •