Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 31

Thread: HDR question

  1. #1

    Default HDR question

    i've read some guides on HDR and most of them mentioned bracketing..

    confused, must use bracketing? or can i use the same raw file to create 2 files with different exposure and then do HDR?
    D80 | 50 f1.4 | 85 f1.8

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Where the wind blows...
    Posts
    4,528

    Default Re: HDR question

    There were some discussion on this single raw file HDR before.....if you search, you can find.

    But if you read the definition of HDR, it should be at least 16bit/colour channel to capture the real dynamic range of a scene. Therefore, if your sensor is only 10 or 12 bit/channel, then the amount of data collected in the RAW file is never enough to qualify as a HDR. So, with a single RAW, I personally think you can get the same effect by adjusting the Highlight/Shadow of the RAW file....dun need to do a fake "HDR".

    Quote Originally Posted by foxxkat View Post
    i've read some guides on HDR and most of them mentioned bracketing..

    confused, must use bracketing? or can i use the same raw file to create 2 files with different exposure and then do HDR?

  3. #3

    Default Re: HDR question

    Quote Originally Posted by lastboltnut View Post
    There were some discussion on this single raw file HDR before.....if you search, you can find.

    But if you read the definition of HDR, it should be at least 16bit/colour channel to capture the real dynamic range of a scene. Therefore, if your sensor is only 10 or 12 bit/channel, then the amount of data collected in the RAW file is never enough to qualify as a HDR. So, with a single RAW, I personally think you can get the same effect by adjusting the Highlight/Shadow of the RAW file....dun need to do a fake "HDR".
    Hmmm ... which DSLR has 16bit/colour channel? FujiFilm S5 Pro? What else?

  4. #4

    Default Re: HDR question

    Quote Originally Posted by foxxkat View Post
    i've read some guides on HDR and most of them mentioned bracketing..

    confused, must use bracketing? or can i use the same raw file to create 2 files with different exposure and then do HDR?
    You shoot in JPG with different exposure, then combine all. Not necessary to have 7 like I usually do, but definitely more than 3.

    But you can use a single RAW file to create HDR, Photomatix (the best HDR program imho) does it automatically for you, but RESULTS are not as good as those using a number of JPGs, more noise, etc.

  5. #5
    Member/Tangshooter g-khoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Under your Blanket
    Posts
    2,027

    Default Re: HDR question

    Quote Originally Posted by foxxkat View Post
    i've read some guides on HDR and most of them mentioned bracketing..

    confused, must use bracketing? or can i use the same raw file to create 2 files with different exposure and then do HDR?
    Yeap you can.

    If you shoot in raw, just open the raw editor and export the picture as JPEG 3 times:

    a. underexposed by 1 stop, decrease the brightness/exposure value by 1
    b. correctly exposed.
    c. overexposed by 1 stop, increase the brightness/exposure value by 1

    When you launch the HDR programme it will tell you that it cannot detect diff expo levels and will ask you to manually key in the exposure levels for each photo

    Put -1, 0 and + respectively. After generating, click tone mapping and adjust accordingly.

    It should work.

    There are instances whereby you can only shoot one picture and if you want to HDR it, then RAW is your only option.

    Example, during my friend's commissiong parade, i took this RAW image and HDR'ed it. JPEG would not have been as effective due to the ghosting effect it will cause if i take 3 JPEGs and the men are moving around.



    For normal landscapes, taking bracketing would be better as it is more accurate.



    An impt thing to note when taking HDR is the noise levels it tends to create when the highlights are strong. To reduce this effect use a GND filter or noise reduction software.

    Hope this clarifies.

  6. #6

    Default Re: HDR question

    thanks for the pointers g-khoo.. that's very nice pics u got there.

    i dont understand why for landscape, it's better to use bracketing? do u mean to use tripod? coz if without tripod i'm almost certain my hands will move a bit. then how to fit the diferrent images?
    D80 | 50 f1.4 | 85 f1.8

  7. #7
    Member/Tangshooter g-khoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Under your Blanket
    Posts
    2,027

    Default Re: HDR question

    Thx for the compliments.

    Bracketing means to shoot a picture in 3 diff exposure levels. Your DSLR should have an AEB (Auto exposure bracketing) mode. Select that mode, and shoot from a remote, or use cable release.

    And use you need to use a tripod.

    2 reasons why:

    1. All 3 picts need be framed in the same manner, cannot move or else it affect your HDR PP.
    2. Prevent blurring during long expo times.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Where the wind blows...
    Posts
    4,528

    Default Re: HDR question

    S3Pro lah.

    Thats the point why you need to bracket the shot for a true HDR for most camera mah.

    Quote Originally Posted by koayst View Post
    Hmmm ... which DSLR has 16bit/colour channel? FujiFilm S5 Pro? What else?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Where the wind blows...
    Posts
    4,528

    Default Re: HDR question

    Hi g-khoo, did you try to use shadow/highlight and masking with layer if necessary to get the same "HDR" you get with one RAW?

    When you convert your RAW, just "exposose" it to the mid range for a start.

    Quote Originally Posted by g-khoo View Post
    Yeap you can.

    If you shoot in raw, just open the raw editor and export the picture as JPEG 3 times:

    a. underexposed by 1 stop, decrease the brightness/exposure value by 1
    b. correctly exposed.
    c. overexposed by 1 stop, increase the brightness/exposure value by 1

    When you launch the HDR programme it will tell you that it cannot detect diff expo levels and will ask you to manually key in the exposure levels for each photo

    Put -1, 0 and + respectively. After generating, click tone mapping and adjust accordingly.

    It should work.

    There are instances whereby you can only shoot one picture and if you want to HDR it, then RAW is your only option.

    Example, during my friend's commissiong parade, i took this RAW image and HDR'ed it. JPEG would not have been as effective due to the ghosting effect it will cause if i take 3 JPEGs and the men are moving around.



    For normal landscapes, taking bracketing would be better as it is more accurate.



    An impt thing to note when taking HDR is the noise levels it tends to create when the highlights are strong. To reduce this effect use a GND filter or noise reduction software.

    Hope this clarifies.

  10. #10

    Default Re: HDR question

    hi here is my share...shoot in a single raw file and create another exposure..

  11. #11
    Member/Tangshooter g-khoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Under your Blanket
    Posts
    2,027

    Default Re: HDR question

    Quote Originally Posted by lastboltnut View Post
    Hi g-khoo, did you try to use shadow/highlight and masking with layer if necessary to get the same "HDR" you get with one RAW?

    When you convert your RAW, just "exposose" it to the mid range for a start.
    Nope i didnt. I just manually adjusted the exposure levels when editing the RAW files and then export them as JPEG.

    After that i just use photomatrix.

    I suppose you could also do it in photoshop, duplicate the layer -> stack -> overlay -> adjust shadow/highlight -> mask/unmask.

    But photoshop more troublesome la... Although it gives u more control.

    Nice HDR u got there bigboy_cad

  12. #12

    Default Re: HDR question

    Quote Originally Posted by g-khoo View Post
    Nope i didnt. I just manually adjusted the exposure levels when editing the RAW files and then export them as JPEG.

    After that i just use photomatrix.


    Bonk.

    Did you know that you can just open your RAW file in Photomatix, and it'd do all that and more for you? =D

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Where the wind blows...
    Posts
    4,528

    Default Re: HDR question

    Hey night86mare, do you know where I can buy photomatix (not online, dun like to do online transaction) from store in CD/DVD form? Thanks.

    Quote Originally Posted by night86mare View Post


    Bonk.

    Did you know that you can just open your RAW file in Photomatix, and it'd do all that and more for you? =D

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Where the wind blows...
    Posts
    4,528

    Default Re: HDR question

    Oic, yah, tricking the software with diff exposure JPGs from a single RAW file is a fast way to juice out the 10-12 bit data from a single shot lah. May be I should try it to save time next time.

    Quote Originally Posted by g-khoo View Post
    Nope i didnt. I just manually adjusted the exposure levels when editing the RAW files and then export them as JPEG.

    After that i just use photomatrix.

    I suppose you could also do it in photoshop, duplicate the layer -> stack -> overlay -> adjust shadow/highlight -> mask/unmask.

    But photoshop more troublesome la... Although it gives u more control.

    Nice HDR u got there bigboy_cad

  15. #15

    Default Re: HDR question

    Quote Originally Posted by lastboltnut View Post
    Hey night86mare, do you know where I can buy photomatix (not online, dun like to do online transaction) from store in CD/DVD form? Thanks.
    No, but you got PM.

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Where the wind blows...
    Posts
    4,528

    Default Re: HDR question

    Thanks bro for the info.

    Quote Originally Posted by night86mare View Post
    No, but you got PM.

  17. #17
    Member/Tangshooter g-khoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Under your Blanket
    Posts
    2,027

    Default Re: HDR question

    Quote Originally Posted by night86mare View Post


    Bonk.

    Did you know that you can just open your RAW file in Photomatix, and it'd do all that and more for you? =D
    Haha ok NOW i know. THx bro.

  18. #18

    Default Re: HDR question

    i've tried experimenting with photomatix and creating 3to5 different exposure files from One raw..

    but the results is no where near g-khoo's nor bigboy's piece of work

    is there more to it than just photomatix? it's really simple to use. but results look so different heheh.
    D80 | 50 f1.4 | 85 f1.8

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Clementi
    Posts
    10,596

    Default Re: HDR question

    Quote Originally Posted by foxxkat View Post
    i've tried experimenting with photomatix and creating 3to5 different exposure files from One raw..

    but the results is no where near g-khoo's nor bigboy's piece of work

    is there more to it than just photomatix? it's really simple to use. but results look so different heheh.
    Are your exposures far apart enough in terms of dynamic range?

  20. #20

    Default Re: HDR question

    Quote Originally Posted by calebk View Post
    Are your exposures far apart enough in terms of dynamic range?
    i've tried 3 exposures and 6 exposures at about 1stop apart.

    the end result is some parts of pic is toooo bright. i wonder if anything else needs to be done after photomatix hav produced the hdr pic. like do i need to drop exposure?

    just have another thought.. hdr works better in evening/darker shots?
    coz i've tried day shots only.
    D80 | 50 f1.4 | 85 f1.8

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •