Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 84

Thread: Laptop link to PC

  1. #61
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,741

    Default

    Originally posted by Wai
    WHY GET the SMC ONE?

    I just bought my Intel Wireless PC card (better than SMC) for $57
    Actually, I'm not aware what's a good price for Wireless PC Cards now - got mine a year ago @ $139 and that was considered cheap liao

    That's why I thought the HWZ offer was a good deal

  2. #62
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    Originally posted by Minimalis
    Wah where you buy the Intel Wireless PCMCIA for $57 for? i just bought one last month for $95...
    Thanks for all the advise so far guys.

    Anyway, if i were to get a PCM/CIA wireless network card, does it mean i can also use that very same card in those wireless hotspots?

    Kindly enlighten.

    Cheers!
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  3. #63
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,741

    Default

    Originally posted by Wolfgang
    Anyway, if i were to get a PCM/CIA wireless network card, does it mean i can also use that very same card in those wireless hotspots?
    Affirmative

  4. #64
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buangkok
    Posts
    446

    Default

    Anyway, if i were to get a PCM/CIA wireless network card, does it mean i can also use that very same card in those wireless hotspots?
    Do check out the approved/tested list from the respective service provider. Cisco and Intel is in the tested list of Singtel.

  5. #65
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    Originally posted by eug
    Do check out the approved/tested list from the respective service provider. Cisco and Intel is in the tested list of Singtel.
    And how much does a Cisco or Intel wireless network card cost?
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  6. #66
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buangkok
    Posts
    446

    Default

    Cisco cost alot more, Intel should be $98. I have one for sale if your want. Use once and under warranty.

  7. #67
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    Originally posted by eug
    Cisco cost alot more, Intel should be $98. I have one for sale if your want. Use once and under warranty.
    Really? Sounds good to me. Let me get my laptop first and i'll get back to you. No promises yah? But Am 90% keen...
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  8. #68
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by Wolfgang
    Really? Sounds good to me. Let me get my laptop first and i'll get back to you. No promises yah? But Am 90% keen...
    psss.....pls read top of THIS page
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  9. #69
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    Originally posted by Wai
    psss.....pls read top of THIS page
    Thank you.

    From where har?
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  10. #70

    Default

    Hmmm now u go abt configuring the lap top n pc 4 ethernet hook up.. i have been trying to do this 4 months... but end up changing my ip .. causing me problems enthering the net.....

    my PC using Me n laptop using XP... anyone would be kind enough to help me by giving me some detail instructions : )

  11. #71
    Member mig37's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Toa Payoh, Singapore
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Hi Wai and imaginary_number,

    Thanks for helping.

    As I was winding up my business the last couple of days, I have been too busy to log in.

    Now since its more or less settled, I will try to resolve this problem.

    Will try what are suggested and will let you guys know.

    Thanks a lot again.

    Cheers!

    Ming Huei

  12. #72
    Member mig37's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Toa Payoh, Singapore
    Posts
    120

    Default Please Help

    Originally posted by wai
    mig37 > can u coonect all the 3 PC and start a command prompt and type "ipconfig" and see if the router has assigned an IP address to the computer/laptop

    if not type ipconfig /renew (for Win2k, XP) or ipconfig /renew_all (for Win9x) and see if it can obtain an IP address

    if DHCP server working properly...u will see IP address, subnet mask and default gateway (gateway is your router IP)
    Hi Wai,

    I did what you have suggested and this is what I discovered,

    * 1st have the following,

    0 Ethernet Adapter
    IP Address . . . . . . . . . . .: 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . :

    1 Ethernet Adapter
    IP Address . . . . . . . . . . .: 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    * 2nd shows,

    0 Ethernet Adapter
    IP Address . . . . . . . . . . .: 192.168.1.101
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    1 Ethernet Adapter
    IP Address . . . . . . . . . . .: 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . :

    * 3rd shows,

    0 Ethernet Adapter
    IP Address . . . . . . . . . . .: 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . :

    1 Ethernet Adapter
    IP Address . . . . . . . . . . .: 169.254.234.98
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . :

    Originally posted by imaginary_number
    Alternatively, access the router's configuration page from one of the connected PCs that has access to the internet and check the DHCP Client's table under the DHCP menu.

    You should see the names of your 3 computers registered in that table.
    Hi imaginary_number ,

    May I know how to do that? From what I gathered from Wai's advise, looks like only two are connected.

    Thanks again guys.

    Cheers!

    Ming Huei

  13. #73
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    12,938

    Default

    The 3rd PC has the wrong series of IP addresses and no default gateway specified... it won't be able to link to the others.
    Check out my wildlife pics at www.instagram.com/conrad_nature

  14. #74
    Member mig37's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Toa Payoh, Singapore
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Originally posted by mpenza
    The 3rd PC has the wrong series of IP addresses and no default gateway specified... it won't be able to link to the others.
    Hi mpenza,

    What can I do to amend the IP address?

    Thanks.

    Ming Huei

  15. #75
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,741

    Default Re: Please Help

    Originally posted by mig37
    Hi imaginary_number ,

    May I know how to do that? From what I gathered from Wai's advise, looks like only two are connected.

    Thanks again guys.

    Cheers!

    Ming Huei
    One of the PC isn't connected.

    If you're using a Linksys router, u can access the router configuration page by opening ur web-browser and go to this url: 192.168.1.1

    Username is "admin" and by default, password is also "admin".

    You should be able to find the DHCP page from there and check out the number of users allowed.

  16. #76
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,741

    Default

    Originally posted by mig37
    Hi mpenza,

    What can I do to amend the IP address?

    Thanks.

    Ming Huei
    By right, u do not need to amend the IP address because it's automatically assigned by the router.

    One ques : is it always the same pc that can't connect?

  17. #77
    Member mig37's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Toa Payoh, Singapore
    Posts
    120

    Default Re: Re: Please Help

    Originally posted by imaginary_number
    You should be able to find the DHCP page from there and check out the number of users allowed.
    Hi imaginary_number,

    Managed to get to that page. But how to determine the number of users allowed?

    Originally posted by imaginary_number
    One ques : is it always the same pc that can't connect?
    The 3rd pc to be turned on will not get access, not necessarily the same one.

    Thanks.

    Cheers!

    Ming Huei

  18. #78
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    home
    Posts
    620

    Default Re: Re: Re: Please Help

    Originally posted by mig37


    Managed to get to that page. But how to determine the number of users allowed?

    look at this screenshot, Number of DHCP Users should be more than 2

    Screenshot

  19. #79
    Member mig37's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Toa Payoh, Singapore
    Posts
    120

    Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Please Help

    Originally posted by caseytan
    look at this screenshot, Number of DHCP Users should be more than 2
    Wow! It says 50 over here!


  20. #80
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    home
    Posts
    620

    Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Please Help

    Originally posted by mig37
    Wow! It says 50 over here!

    that is the default setting for my linksys router/switch. Meaning that the device will automatically assign ip address for up to 50 clients only. Of course, i don't have that many clients here ;P

    What's yours ? Maybe you take a sceenshot and post it for us to take a look.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •