Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 84

Thread: Laptop link to PC

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    Originally posted by imaginary_number
    Well, it is a great solution if u need the convenience and want to avoid to hassle of lining the wires neatly.

    A brand new wireless ADSL/Cable router should cost ~$200+.

    If you're on a tight budget, there's a new product by linksys (~$115) - a router with a PC Card expansion slot (for inserting an 802.11b card). It basically has 4 ports for wired lan connections and should you require wireless solutions, just plug in an 802.11b PC Card.

    Btw, the wireless LAN card is going for $58 now (deluxe HWZ members).
    Sounds like a plan!
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    Originally posted by longman
    crossover cable is the cheapest way, u wan i can make one cable for u...FOC ...
    what u need is buy one RJ45 conenctor cost less than$1..thats all.....
    Serious ah? Thats nice of you mate. Now, where can i buy the RJ 45 connector? Or if it isn't too much trouble, you help me get, i most definately pay you back... hehhe

    And next BCM/drink @ SEED on me. I insist!
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    South
    Posts
    490

    Default

    Originally posted by Wolfgang
    Serious ah? Thats nice of you mate. Now, where can i buy the RJ 45 connector? Or if it isn't too much trouble, you help me get, i most definately pay you back... hehhe

    And next BCM/drink @ SEED on me. I insist!
    no problem, how long u need?

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    Originally posted by longman
    no problem, how long u need?
    3 meters too much?
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  5. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    South
    Posts
    490

    Default

    ok...let me check i still have 3 meter cable anot 1st...if not slightly short no problem ahh...

  6. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buangkok
    Posts
    446

    Default

    there's a new product by linksys (~$115) - a router with a PC Card expansion slot (for inserting an 802.11b card).
    Get the router so that you can surf with both consoles.

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    Originally posted by longman
    ok...let me check i still have 3 meter cable anot 1st...if not slightly short no problem ahh...
    Aiyoh.. sorry to trouble you.

    But seriously.. if you have 1- 1.5 meter should be ok, since i am using it to only transfers data and i don't have to place them too far apart.
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    Originally posted by eug
    Get the router so that you can surf with both consoles.
    In time to come perhaps.
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    dun bother with USB / parallel cables...tried it and it took one whole day to transfer 200MB of files.

    since your laptop and PC already got LAN cards....just get cross cable to connect them to transfer file....or buy a cheap switch/router to share internet on both machine + able to transfer files at the same time too

    now router can cost less than $100 (used to cost $300-400 last time)....very good investment if you are going to have more than one PC at home sharing SCV connection.

    4 ports router should be more than enough for you
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  10. #30
    Member mig37's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Toa Payoh, Singapore
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Hi all,

    Since we are on routers, I am using the Linksys 4 port router with 2 PCs. Lately, I add a lap top to my network. The problem is, On its own, the lap top can connect to the network. But, when I turn all 3 of them on, only 2 can access the network at any 1 time.

    Did I miss something?

    Many thanks.

    Ming Huei

  11. #31
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    hmmm...where did i heard abt this problem b4....i think is bluestrike?

    sounds like IP conflict....are all the PC/laptop get their IP from DHCP server or static IP?
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  12. #32
    Member mig37's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Toa Payoh, Singapore
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Hi Wai,

    I really don't know

    I am not really good with PC stuff. All I know is that I used the "Obtain the IP address automatically" option. Will that be enough to determine the problem?

    Ming Huei

  13. #33
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    Originally posted by Wai
    dun bother with USB / parallel cables...tried it and it took one whole day to transfer 200MB of files.

    since your laptop and PC already got LAN cards....just get cross cable to connect them to transfer file....or buy a cheap switch/router to share internet on both machine + able to transfer files at the same time too

    now router can cost less than $100 (used to cost $300-400 last time)....very good investment if you are going to have more than one PC at home sharing SCV connection.

    4 ports router should be more than enough for you
    Router that cost less than $100?

    Where?
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  14. #34

    Default

    Originally posted by mig37
    Hi Wai,

    I really don't know

    I am not really good with PC stuff. All I know is that I used the "Obtain the IP address automatically" option. Will that be enough to determine the problem?

    Ming Huei
    hehhahaa,,,,..
    we got the same pro dude!
    hehhehheahhaaa
    I use Static IP tho and it happen when I plug into the other socket....

  15. #35
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by Wolfgang
    Router that cost less than $100?

    Where?
    computer show lor...some unknown brands were selling very very cheap there

    but since router is a long term investment...better paid a few dollar more for more popular one like USR, Linksys....etc. (there are even better one of cos, but the price is out of consumer's budget)

    walk around sim lim to find lor.....but i know somewhere in sim lim selling Linksys 4 ports router for $103
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  16. #36
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    Originally posted by Wai
    computer show lor...some unknown brands were selling very very cheap there

    but since router is a long term investment...better paid a few dollar more for more popular one like USR, Linksys....etc. (there are even better one of cos, but the price is out of consumer's budget)

    walk around sim lim to find lor.....but i know somewhere in sim lim selling Linksys 4 ports router for $103
    I see... what about wireless routers? How much would that cost?
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  17. #37

    Default

    make yourself a cross cable :


    pin :

    1 ----3
    2-----6
    3------1
    6------2

  18. #38
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by Wolfgang
    I see... what about wireless routers? How much would that cost?
    $200-300

    y u need one?
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

  19. #39
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default

    Originally posted by Wai
    $200-300

    y u need one?
    I might.. depending when i get my laptop... Not too sure yet though.
    --
    "High Wired, Dream Sired"

  20. #40
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    Originally posted by imaginary_number

    Btw, the wireless LAN card is going for $58 now (deluxe HWZ members).
    WHY GET the SMC ONE?

    I just bought my Intel Wireless PC card (better than SMC) for $57

    walk around sim lim and u can find already....no need deluxe members all these ****
    We are HDD of PC & FT are MB add to storage;
    so PC never hangs with enormous storage capacity - LKY

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •