Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: shake reduction with manual lenses

  1. #1

    Default shake reduction with manual lenses

    When you're using shake reduction with a manual lens, do you put the shake reduction focal length to the focal length of the lens, or the focal length of the lens after taking into account the crop factor?

    (i.e. for a 50 mm, do you put it at 50mm or at 75mm?)

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    "River end"
    Posts
    4,249

    Default Re: shake reduction with manual lenses

    My understanding is to set it to the focal length of the lens. I don't have manual lens. But when using with a TC, I still set it to the focal length of the lens.

  3. #3

    Default Re: shake reduction with manual lenses

    Quote Originally Posted by istDeS View Post
    My understanding is to set it to the focal length of the lens. I don't have manual lens. But when using with a TC, I still set it to the focal length of the lens.
    As in - you set it to the focal length of the lens + tc, or just the lens?

    (i.e. 50 + 1.4 tcon = 50mm or 70mm?)

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    "River end"
    Posts
    4,249

    Default Re: shake reduction with manual lenses

    Set to the focal length of the lens eg 50 + 1.4 tcon, still set @ 50mm.

  5. #5
    Senior Member creampuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dover
    Posts
    5,116

    Default Re: shake reduction with manual lenses

    Ignore the crop factor, just set it to the stated focal length of the lens or nearest equivalent. For example, I have a 90mm Sigma Macro. The choice available is 85mm or 100mm. Frankly I have shot at both settings but use 85mm as it is closer to 90mm. If you use a teleconverter, multiply the focal length of the lens with the magnification factor of the teleconverter. For example if I am using my 50mm f1.4 with a 2x teleconverter, the focal length of the combination is now 100mm f2.8, so set it at the 100mm setting. Pretty straightforward and easy. When using zooms, I typically set it at the longest focal length of the lens.

  6. #6

    Default Re: shake reduction with manual lenses

    Quote Originally Posted by creampuff View Post
    Ignore the crop factor, just set it to the stated focal length of the lens or nearest equivalent. For example, I have a 90mm Sigma Macro. The choice available is 85mm or 100mm. Frankly I have shot at both settings but use 85mm as it is closer to 90mm. If you use a teleconverter, multiply the focal length of the lens with the magnification factor of the teleconverter. For example if I am using my 50mm f1.4 with a 2x teleconverter, the focal length of the combination is now 100mm f2.8, so set it at the 100mm setting. Pretty straightforward and easy. When using zooms, I typically set it at the longest focal length of the lens.
    Right. Thanks so much!

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    westeries...
    Posts
    920

    Default Re: shake reduction with manual lenses

    Quote Originally Posted by istDeS View Post
    My understanding is to set it to the focal length of the lens. I don't have manual lens. But when using with a TC, I still set it to the focal length of the lens.
    how to put the shake reduction focal length to the focal length of the lens for a TC when it's not even detected by k10d? i.e. my panagor + watever lens i mount on it

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    "River end"
    Posts
    4,249

    Default Re: shake reduction with manual lenses

    Quote Originally Posted by Snowywolf View Post
    how to put the shake reduction focal length to the focal length of the lens for a TC when it's not even detected by k10d? i.e. my panagor + watever lens i mount on it
    That's funny. When you attached your TC to the lens, attached it to the camera and switch on the camera. The menu to ask you to enter the shake reduction focal length will appear and you can scroll to select the focal length. Both my Pentax F 1.7x TC and Vivitar 2x MTC require me to enter the focal length when used and so far no problem.

    Unless you mount your TC to the camera and switch on the camera before mounting your lens. I think the menu will not appear if you do that.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    117

    Default Re: shake reduction with manual lenses

    What lens are you using thread starter??

    You have to set the aperture ring on the lens to A first.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    westeries...
    Posts
    920

    Default Re: shake reduction with manual lenses

    Quote Originally Posted by istDeS View Post
    That's funny. When you attached your TC to the lens, attached it to the camera and switch on the camera. The menu to ask you to enter the shake reduction focal length will appear and you can scroll to select the focal length. Both my Pentax F 1.7x TC and Vivitar 2x MTC require me to enter the focal length when used and so far no problem.

    Unless you mount your TC to the camera and switch on the camera before mounting your lens. I think the menu will not appear if you do that.
    dont have
    my TC doesnt have the electrical connections to k10d..
    -weeps-
    is that the reason why?

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    "River end"
    Posts
    4,249

    Default Re: shake reduction with manual lenses

    Quote Originally Posted by Snowywolf View Post
    dont have
    my TC doesnt have the electrical connections to k10d..
    -weeps-
    is that the reason why?
    No that is not the reason. My Vivitar 2x MTC also don't have. It is because of this reason that's why need to set the shake reduction focal length manually.

    You might want to try again, mount your TC to your Tokina lens and mount it to the camera. Switch on the camera. The first thing you see should be a screen showing different focal length, you just scroll left or right to select a focal length you want to use on your lens. You won't expect to see a zoom focal length appear there ie 28-200mm.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    westeries...
    Posts
    920

    Default Re: shake reduction with manual lenses

    Quote Originally Posted by istDeS View Post
    No that is not the reason. My Vivitar 2x MTC also don't have. It is because of this reason that's why need to set the shake reduction focal length manually.

    You might want to try again, mount your TC to your Tokina lens and mount it to the camera. Switch on the camera. The first thing you see should be a screen showing different focal length, you just scroll left or right to select a focal length you want to use on your lens. You won't expect to see a zoom focal length appear there ie 28-200mm.
    kekeke... can liao..

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    "River end"
    Posts
    4,249

    Default Re: shake reduction with manual lenses

    Quote Originally Posted by Snowywolf View Post
    kekeke... can liao..
    Good to hear that.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •