Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 56

Thread: Studio - How to set exposure?

  1. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Can I just set the camera to Tv mode, flip it around, point it at the light source and make it an incident meter like the flash meter?

  2. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    After getting the readings from the light meter, how do I set the exposure of the camera?

  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    I find this interesting, it discusses whether hand held spot meter is really necessary:
    http://super.nova.org/DPR/Equipment/SpotMeter.html

  4. #24
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by blazer_workz View Post
    heehee..maybe should use conventional..



    wah!! tis is the first time i heard of such method..but it sounds logical cos aperture, distance guide number are closely related..tis method can call traditional?
    this is very old school, very very old school, long before flash being use in studio.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  5. #25
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by ptyap View Post
    Can I just set the camera to Tv mode, flip it around, point it at the light source and make it an incident meter like the flash meter?
    not sure what you want to archive, but flash and modeling lamp may not related as in ratio of brightness.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  6. #26
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by ptyap View Post
    After getting the readings from the light meter, how do I set the exposure of the camera?
    depend what kind of flash meter you are using, basically in studio, you shutter speed should set above sync speed, and shutter speed will not affected the flash exposure.

    set your camera ISO, and set the same ISO on your flash meter, pop the flash, taking the reading, most meter will give you a f stop, set this f stop on your camera, you may fine tune it after seeing the camera LCD after some test shots.

    If this f stop is not you what intend to use, you may increase or decrease your flash output to get the ideal f stop you wish to use.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  7. #27
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    depend what kind of flash meter you are using, basically in studio, you shutter speed should set above sync speed, and shutter speed will not affected the flash exposure.

    set your camera ISO, and set the same ISO on your flash meter, pop the flash, taking the reading, most meter will give you a f stop, set this f stop on your camera, you may fine tune it after seeing the camera LCD after some test shots.

    If this f stop is not you what intend to use, you may increase or decrease your flash output to get the ideal f stop you wish to use.
    The meter takes readings based on incident light and the camera takes in what is reflected; wouldn't there be a mismatch?

  8. #28
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by ptyap View Post
    The meter takes readings based on incident light and the camera takes in what is reflected; wouldn't there be a mismatch?
    guess you need to read up more about incident and reflected metering method, do a google search first.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  9. #29
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    guess you need to read up more about incident and reflected metering method, do a google search first.
    Have a look: http://super.nova.org/DPR/Technique/BasicMetering.html.

  10. #30
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    the incident metering method is read the how much light falls on the subject, irregardless the subject is white or black, using the recommended reading to make exposure, it will expose the subject as it is.

    reflected metering method is read how much light reflected from the subjects, it will fool you if you are not sure where to take the reading from, cos all the meters are calibrated to measure 18% midtone.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  11. #31
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    the incident metering method is read the how much light falls on the subject, irregardless the subject is white or black, using the recommended reading to make exposure, it will expose the subject as it is.

    reflected metering method is read how much light reflected from the subjects, it will fool you if you are not sure where to take the reading from, cos all the meters are calibrated to measure 18% midtone.
    OK. Simple and clear.

  12. #32
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Things are now much clearer after reading this: http://super.nova.org/DPR/Ratios/.

  13. #33
    Senior Member Halfmoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hougang, Singapore.
    Posts
    4,590

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by blazer_workz View Post
    heehee..maybe should use conventional..



    wah!! tis is the first time i heard of such method..but it sounds logical cos aperture, distance guide number are closely related..tis method can call traditional?

    Catch light do not like people to remind him of his age..... He is not traditionalist...

    He is a PURIST!!
    Art is perception; Perception is art.

  14. #34

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by ptyap View Post
    Huh, is this possible???
    Yes.. You know the power of the strobes, that can be translated to guide number depending on the attachment you use on the strobes, so from the distance you should be able to calculate the aperture you need.
    Last edited by lsisaxon; 19th July 2007 at 04:25 PM.

  15. #35

    Smile Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    set your camera to manual mode. in gist, set f no and speed according to meter.

    Quote Originally Posted by ptyap View Post
    After getting the readings from the light meter, how do I set the exposure of the camera?

  16. #36
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by lsisaxon View Post
    Yes.. You know the power of the strobes, that can be translated to guide number depending on the attachment you use on the strobes, so from the distance you should be able to calculate the aperture you need.
    The modifiers (such as softbox, umbrella, snoot, etc) would make this method difficult to use, wouldn't they?

  17. #37

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by ptyap View Post
    The modifiers (such as softbox, umbrella, snoot, etc) would make this method difficult to use, wouldn't they?
    For crying out loud, get a light meter.
    deadpoet
    my portfolio

  18. #38
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by Deadpoet View Post
    For crying out loud, get a light meter.
    Yes sir! I am getting one, right away - but my money is running low at the moment.

  19. #39
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Town of Queens doing PORT-9YOU
    Posts
    12,716

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Get a lightmeter.

    Then either get/borrow books that teaches lighting in studio, or go for lessons conducted by SAFRA/PSS/etc etc.

    Or get a fren with studio to teach u, or got for some studio shoot primer.

  20. #40

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by ptyap View Post
    Yes sir! I am getting one, right away - but my money is running low at the moment.

    now, that is a problem ...

    shooting teathered will also work, as you can view on a calibrated screen/real histogram what the light is doing ....
    deadpoet
    my portfolio

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •