Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 56

Thread: Studio - How to set exposure?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Studio - How to set exposure?

    Hi, I am a newbie to studio lightings. I just setup my Jinbei RL330 strobe (will be getting another strobe, the RL660, soon) and since TTL metering is not doing any good in studio photography, I wonder how I should set the exposure?

  2. #2
    Member/Tangshooter
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    ClubSNAP Community
    Posts
    3,118

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by ptyap View Post
    Hi, I am a newbie to studio lightings. I just setup my Jinbei RL330 strobe (will be getting another strobe, the RL660, soon) and since TTL metering is not doing any good in studio photography, I wonder how I should set the exposure?
    u need a light meter..
    This is an electronic post which requires no signature.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by blazer_workz View Post
    u need a light meter..
    What if I don't have a light meter? Any way around it?

  4. #4
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    all studio lights are manual power, you can use a light meter to read the exposure.

    another way is to light up your set, get a 18% gray card, place at the subject position, fill your frame with gray card, fire a shot, adjust your flash power or aperture till you get the peak of the histogram right at the center of the graph.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  5. #5
    Member/Tangshooter
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    ClubSNAP Community
    Posts
    3,118

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    another way is to light up your set, get a 18% gray card, place at the subject position, fill your frame with gray card, fire a shot, adjust your flash power or aperture till you get the peak of the histogram right at the center of the graph.
    traditional, but useful!
    This is an electronic post which requires no signature.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    another way is to light up your set, get a 18% gray card, place at the subject position, fill your frame with gray card, fire a shot, adjust your flash power or aperture till you get the peak of the histogram right at the center of the graph.
    Thanks. Will try it out.

  7. #7
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by blazer_workz View Post
    traditional, but useful!
    what traditional? trying to say I'm very old izit? have you heard of using string to measure exposure in studio?
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    have you heard of using string to measure exposure in studio?
    Huh, is this possible???

  9. #9
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by ptyap View Post
    Huh, is this possible???
    if the flash with std reflector give you f8 @ 8ft, at 4ft will be f11, at 12ft will be f5.6, just do some marking on a string attach to your flash....
    Last edited by catchlights; 17th July 2007 at 10:53 AM.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  10. #10

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by ptyap View Post
    What if I don't have a light meter? Any way around it?
    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    all studio lights are manual power, you can use a light meter to read the exposure.

    another way is to light up your set, get a 18% gray card, place at the subject position, fill your frame with gray card, fire a shot, adjust your flash power or aperture till you get the peak of the histogram right at the center of the graph.
    GET A LIGHT METER.

    You are asking for trouble not having one.

    Will you buy a camera and not a lens? Will you buy a PC without HDD? Will you buy a car without wheels?
    deadpoet
    my portfolio

  11. #11
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    light meter I have, but I don't use it, sometime show show only, click here click there in front of my clients... lol
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by Deadpoet View Post
    GET A LIGHT METER.

    You are asking for trouble not having one.

    Will you buy a camera and not a lens? Will you buy a PC without HDD? Will you buy a car without wheels?
    Wanted to get one; but I am just wondering whether it is really really necessary. And they are not cheap too; some are more expensive than my strobes. I am rather budget constrained, especially after getting the strobes.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    west side!
    Posts
    725

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    haha i just rmember i did the show and click thing last week in front of some ppl just to smoke them a little...

    ya light meter helps, but u can do without them after a while
    i normally use the grey card method. works good enough for me.

  14. #14
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by ptyap View Post
    Wanted to get one; but I am just wondering whether it is really really necessary. And they are not cheap too; some are more expensive than my strobes. I am rather budget constrained, especially after getting the strobes.
    it will be quicker for you to learn about studio lights set up.

    cos for multiple lights set up, you need to know the ratio of light..
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    it will be quicker for you to learn about studio lights set up.

    cos for multiple lights set up, you need to know the ratio of light..
    Yes, I understand. Need to save up for one then.

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    I heard Sekonic is good. Any recommendations on a beginner model? Is it possible to get one for less than $200?

  17. #17

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by ptyap View Post
    I heard Sekonic is good. Any recommendations on a beginner model? Is it possible to get one for less than $200?
    S$200, you can get an off brands. They work.

    catchlights, of course, many pros who work with their lights all day all night, they eyes become their light meters. Good for you.

    You cannot expect that for everyone. With multiple light set ups, multiple = more than one, get a light meter. With only one, maybe, possibly, you can do without.
    deadpoet
    my portfolio

  18. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Chapel Hill, US
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by Deadpoet View Post
    S$200, you can get an off brands. They work.
    What about Polaris? Is it good enough?

  19. #19

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Polaris is fine.

    I am using a Minolta Autometer III for years, before I lost it, then bought a IV, and have been using it for years. You can look into getting one 2nd hand, but then, caveat emptor.

    Just make sure the meter measure incident light, and better still have the option to trigger the flash/strobes, or ways to measure flash outputs, then you will be in business.
    deadpoet
    my portfolio

  20. #20
    Member/Tangshooter
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    ClubSNAP Community
    Posts
    3,118

    Default Re: Studio - How to set exposure?

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    what traditional? trying to say I'm very old izit? have you heard of using string to measure exposure in studio?
    heehee..maybe should use conventional..

    Quote Originally Posted by catchlights View Post
    if the flash with std reflector give you f8 @ 8ft, at 4ft will be f11, at 12ft will be f5.6, just do some marking on a string attach to your flash....
    wah!! tis is the first time i heard of such method..but it sounds logical cos aperture, distance guide number are closely related..tis method can call traditional?
    This is an electronic post which requires no signature.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •