Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: K10D ISO setting "on the fly"

  1. #1

    Thumbs up K10D ISO setting "on the fly"

    Not sure if any brothers here know this but...well..just to share..

    Just discovered that you can set the ISO "on the fly"..sort of..by pressing the OK button and turning the Front e-Dial. You can set ISO in this way for all modes except Sv, TAv and USER mode. Cool

    I guess this is close to a "one delicated button" for ISO setting.

  2. #2

    Default Re: K10D ISO setting "on the fly"

    does not work for K100D. also, I think it is good if they also include quick change for WB....so many of my shots were ruined when I forget to set back.
    also, i think the AI makes lots of sense for camera to auto revert to auto WB when flash is used even though in manual WB...

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    westeries...
    Posts
    920

    Default Re: K10D ISO setting "on the fly"

    Quote Originally Posted by tohcp View Post
    Not sure if any brothers here know this but...well..just to share..

    Just discovered that you can set the ISO "on the fly"..
    what's ISO 'on the fly'??

  4. #4

    Default Re: K10D ISO setting "on the fly"

    Quote Originally Posted by Snowywolf View Post
    what's ISO 'on the fly'??
    Pardon my bad English but my understanding is that it refer to something that can be done quickly without much involving many steps or procedures. Am i correct?

  5. #5

    Default Re: K10D ISO setting "on the fly"

    In custom functions, if ISO is set to one of the dials in Av or Tv mode, ISO can be changed by rotating dial without pressing OK button.
    Pentax K-5 K10D ME FA35 50f1.4 DA12-24 DA17-70, Tamron 70-200, Polar 85f1.4, Sigma 17-70
    My Flickr

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    "River end"
    Posts
    4,249

    Default Re: K10D ISO setting "on the fly"

    Thanks for sharing, yes, those functions are added in firmware version 1.10.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Seng Kang
    Posts
    963

    Default Re: K10D ISO setting "on the fly"

    Quote Originally Posted by istDeS View Post
    Thanks for sharing, yes, those functions are added in firmware version 1.10.
    Hmmm... That kind of reminds me that I'm still on 1.00....

  8. #8

    Default Re: K10D ISO setting "on the fly"

    Quote Originally Posted by CY_OH View Post
    In custom functions, if ISO is set to one of the dials in Av or Tv mode, ISO can be changed by rotating dial without pressing OK button.
    But when you are in M mode, ISO cannot be change right?

    I am on firmware ver 1.3, i am not sure if this feature of pressing the "OK button+front e-dial" to set the ISO is introduce from which firmware version 1.1? 1.2?.

    But i found it quite convenient IMHO, to change ISO in M, GREEN, P, TV & AV mode using "OK+front e dial" (leaving the custom functions at the default setting, i did not reconfigure anything on the custom function).

    Not sure is any brothers here figured out what i am trying to describe?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    "River end"
    Posts
    4,249

    Default Re: K10D ISO setting "on the fly"

    Quote Originally Posted by tohcp View Post
    But when you are in M mode, ISO cannot be change right?

    I am on firmware ver 1.3, i am not sure if this feature of pressing the "OK button+front e-dial" to set the ISO is introduce from which firmware version 1.1? 1.2?.

    But i found it quite convenient IMHO, to change ISO in M, GREEN, P, TV & AV mode using "OK+front e dial" (leaving the custom functions at the default setting, i did not reconfigure anything on the custom function).

    Not sure is any brothers here figured out what i am trying to describe?
    Those functions are added in firmware version 1.10.

    4) ISO setting change by dial while the ISO setting is being displayed on the LCD by pushing OK button.
    ISO setting is being displayed in the view finder and on the LCD panel when setting the P/Tv Av/M/B/X mode and then ISO can change by turning e-dial.
    Possible to change to AF ISO by pressing green button in P/Tv/Av mode.

    Firmware V1.10 is one major firmware update for K10D, a lot of additional functions are added.

  10. #10
    Senior Member creampuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dover
    Posts
    5,116

    Default Re: K10D ISO setting "on the fly"

    Quote Originally Posted by alanswan View Post
    Hmmm... That kind of reminds me that I'm still on 1.00....
    Bro, you're missing these add-ons the longer you delay... upgrading takes less than 5 minutes.

  11. #11

    Default Re: K10D ISO setting "on the fly"

    Quote Originally Posted by tohcp View Post
    But when you are in M mode, ISO cannot be change right?

    I am on firmware ver 1.3, i am not sure if this feature of pressing the "OK button+front e-dial" to set the ISO is introduce from which firmware version 1.1? 1.2?.

    But i found it quite convenient IMHO, to change ISO in M, GREEN, P, TV & AV mode using "OK+front e dial" (leaving the custom functions at the default setting, i did not reconfigure anything on the custom function).

    Not sure is any brothers here figured out what i am trying to describe?
    Firmware 1.10 has the most changes of all, including function of dials in Av and Tv mode.

    In custom functions, under “e-dial in Tv mode” and “e-dial in Av mode”, Av or Tv, exposure compensation and ISO can be set to several combinations of front and rear dial control.

    For me in Av mode, I have set ISO to front dial and Av to rear dial. Under this setting, ISO is displayed in viewfinder at all times.

    Of course, in Sv mode, ISO can be changed without pressing OK. In all other modes, OK button + front dial have to be used.
    Pentax K-5 K10D ME FA35 50f1.4 DA12-24 DA17-70, Tamron 70-200, Polar 85f1.4, Sigma 17-70
    My Flickr

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    West of Singapore
    Posts
    1,087

    Default Re: K10D ISO setting "on the fly"

    Quote Originally Posted by Snowywolf View Post
    what's ISO 'on the fly'??
    He means u can change the ISO instantly instead of having to go thru the menu and sub-menu.
    But once you change the ISO by using the OK button, u cant go back to auto iso mode unless u go thru the normal iso menu.
    K-5IIs, DA16-85, DFA50, DFA100, DA*60-250, 540FGZ II, 160FC, 201FG

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Seng Kang
    Posts
    963

    Default Re: K10D ISO setting "on the fly"

    Quote Originally Posted by creampuff View Post
    Bro, you're missing these add-ons the longer you delay... upgrading takes less than 5 minutes.
    Yes! I have finally done it!
    I'm on 1.10 now...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •