Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: can nikon flashgun be used on canon camera?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,315

    Default can nikon flashgun be used on canon camera?

    just curious... can nikon flash be used on canon camera?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    5,499

    Default

    i've never tried it myself, but to my understanding, yes. but only in manual mode (no auto, TTL, etc.).

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    12,938

    Default

    auto mode should work right? but you got to tape all the other pins except for the central one.
    Check out my wildlife pics at www.instagram.com/conrad_nature

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,315

    Default

    Originally posted by mpenza
    auto mode should work right? but you got to tape all the other pins except for the central one.
    huh? got to tape all other pins one? erm...

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    340

    Default

    I use Nikon SB-25 with Canon G2 & G3, works in manual and auto mode except TTL. No need to tape other pins, and till now the flash is still going strong, never fail.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,315

    Default

    Originally posted by tsdh
    I use Nikon SB-25 with Canon G2 & G3, works in manual and auto mode except TTL. No need to tape other pins, and till now the flash is still going strong, never fail.
    hi, just wonder when u use nikon flash wif canon cam, in auto mode, do u always need to adjust the ISO and aperture to be the same as camera one?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    340

    Default

    Originally posted by chenwei
    hi, just wonder when u use nikon flash wif canon cam, in auto mode, do u always need to adjust the ISO and aperture to be the same as camera one?
    Yes. Have to set the flash manually since it doesn't communicate with the body.

  8. #8

    Default

    Originally posted by chenwei
    hi, just wonder when u use nikon flash wif canon cam, in auto mode, do u always need to adjust the ISO and aperture to be the same as camera one?
    It should be. That's what you have to do when you using the flash in auto mode with ANY camera.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    1,315

    Default

    thanks for the reply~

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Northwest
    Posts
    5,011

    Default

    Originally posted by Zerstorer
    It should be. That's what you have to do when you using the flash in auto mode with ANY camera.
    Hee hee...one exception I know of. My SB24 when mounted on F801S or D1X and set to auto mode, it will sill receive ISO setting and zoom setting from the camera. Only the Aperture has to be set manually.

    - Roy
    As complexity rises, precise statements lose meaning and meaningful statements lose precision.

  11. #11

    Default

    Originally posted by roygoh
    Hee hee...one exception I know of. My SB24 when mounted on F801S or D1X and set to auto mode, it will sill receive ISO setting and zoom setting from the camera. Only the Aperture has to be set manually.

    - Roy
    Heh....I should have said 3rd party camera.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •