Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 67

Thread: Adobe Lightroom

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    U student?
    No but always can get my fren to buy y?
    Canon 5D mkII|24-105 F4 IS L|70-200 F4 IS L|135 F2 L|580EX|

  2. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    560

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by jeanie View Post
    once you played with LR, you'll forget adobe bridge.

    absolutely fantastic program.
    i love it.
    i am absolutely sure that the Bridge was not meant to view pictures only. it was also meant for other files.

    Bridge and LR. 2 totally different programmes btw.

  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    560

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    who need to get the education version ?

  4. #24

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    any idea where we can buy the academic priced lightroom? I'm a student and have been using the beta.

  5. #25

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    Maybe you can try funan.

  6. #26

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by xziredmp View Post
    i am absolutely sure that the Bridge was not meant to view pictures only. it was also meant for other files.

    Bridge and LR. 2 totally different programmes btw.

    new bridge in cs3 is an improvement over cs2's bridge.and to me, they are use to sort pictures, rate them.
    LR also does the same, but LR allows you to pp(using develop module) which has an edge over bridge.

    i was using bridge to sort pics last time b4 LR was launched.
    now that LR is out, i've not touched my bridge ever since.

  7. #27

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    you do not need to be a student to buy the education edition btw.

  8. #28

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by jeanie View Post
    you do not need to be a student to buy the education edition btw.
    Don't funk with my heart... really? I intend to use for personal learning, non-commercial purposes. But I'm no longer a student...

  9. #29

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    for TS,
    this is a good read.
    http://www.kenrockwell.com/adobe/lightroom.htm

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    270 degree of Singapore
    Posts
    6,741

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by jeanie View Post
    you do not need to be a student to buy the education edition btw.
    bought the full version
    Sony Alpha 700 hobbyist

  11. #31

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by jeanie View Post
    you do not need to be a student to buy the education edition btw.
    Can name the shop where to buy?
    can LR be also use with Photoshop elements? or strictly with Photoshop only?
    Last edited by dharma; 9th May 2007 at 05:36 PM.

  12. #32

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by quinton View Post
    any idea where we can buy the academic priced lightroom? I'm a student and have been using the beta.

    @funan #04-12

  13. #33
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Beyond Space-Time Continuum
    Posts
    6,324

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    does LR create a thumbnail of each pictures just like iphoto? I found that after using iphoto for a while, my HDD rapidly ran out of space. freed up so much space after I deleted the thumbnails.

  14. #34

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by dharma View Post
    Can name the shop where to buy?
    can LR be also use with Photoshop elements? or strictly with Photoshop only?
    i dont quite understand what you mean by use with photoshop ele.
    LR is a standalone program by itself.
    once you've done the adjustments, or sort your pics, you just export them out IF you want to touch up in detail.
    do you mean export to elements?

    sorry, i dont have elements so cant advise.

  15. #35

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by TMC View Post
    does LR create a thumbnail of each pictures just like iphoto? I found that after using iphoto for a while, my HDD rapidly ran out of space. freed up so much space after I deleted the thumbnails.
    you mean in LR program itself?yes.
    you can even choose how big or how small you want the thumbnails to be by dragging a slider.

  16. #36
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Beyond Space-Time Continuum
    Posts
    6,324

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by jeanie View Post
    you mean in LR program itself?yes.
    you can even choose how big or how small you want the thumbnails to be by dragging a slider.
    shucks, I was hoping that it would not be the case. dun have that much free space to let thumbnails hog.

  17. #37

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by jeanie View Post
    i dont quite understand what you mean by use with photoshop ele.
    LR is a standalone program by itself.
    once you've done the adjustments, or sort your pics, you just export them out IF you want to touch up in detail.
    do you mean export to elements?

    sorry, i dont have elements so cant advise.
    you can export from inside LR to photoshop as a default and you can select a second software (elements, gimp etc) as an alternative. For both, photoshop and alternative you can choose the file format to be used on the export.
    When you do an internal export, directly from within LR, then LR creates a copy of the picture that remains linked within LR to the original, so you see in LR original and modified copy.

  18. #38

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by jeanie View Post
    you mean in LR program itself?yes.
    you can even choose how big or how small you want the thumbnails to be by dragging a slider.
    Jean, you got it almost right. the slider controls only the representation of the thumbnail in LR but not the actual file size created. For this you need to go Edit>Preferences>File Management, here you can choose the quality of the preview created and the size and, important, how long you want to keep the previews.

    TMC, you cannot have a database software without creating thumbnails. By the way each RAW or jpeg file has an embedded thumbnail. LR is using this one to show represent the photo, from the it is calculating previews, size and quality of which you can control as described above. For enlarged viewing and editing 1:1 previews are created, these 1:1 previews are eating space and are regularly discarded. Again you can choose under Edit how often.
    Softwares like LR or picasa where you can browse through the pictures by looking at them need previews.... you cannot avoid it. If you are running into problems cause you have several 10'000 photos then you should split your database.

  19. #39

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael View Post
    Jean, you got it almost right. the slider controls only the representation of the thumbnail in LR but not the actual file size created. For this you need to go Edit>Preferences>File Management, here you can choose the quality of the preview created and the size and, important, how long you want to keep the previews.

    TMC, you cannot have a database software without creating thumbnails. By the way each RAW or jpeg file has an embedded thumbnail. LR is using this one to show represent the photo, from the it is calculating previews, size and quality of which you can control as described above. For enlarged viewing and editing 1:1 previews are created, these 1:1 previews are eating space and are regularly discarded. Again you can choose under Edit how often.
    Softwares like LR or picasa where you can browse through the pictures by looking at them need previews.... you cannot avoid it. If you are running into problems cause you have several 10'000 photos then you should split your database.
    i usually leave it at default.but i noticed when i view alot of raw files, it will tend to run out of memory.

  20. #40

    Default Re: Adobe Lightroom

    Quote Originally Posted by jeanie View Post
    i usually leave it at default.but i noticed when i view alot of raw files, it will tend to run out of memory.
    well, creating 1:1 previews for 1000 RAW files needs a lot of memory....
    consider discarding previews when you have sorted and rated the pics and create the previews only for the ones you want to work on.... keeping the standard size preview low quality and low res will help as well, however you have to put up with lousy pics when you use the loupe until the better view is loaded.... and on your new large screen even in standard view they may look lousy...

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •