Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 53 of 53

Thread: Supreme Commander

  1. #41
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by dEthANGeL View Post
    .... 8800 .. the current fastest C2D CPU cannot even process as fast ... let alone the power consumption is enough to make normal users

    Quadro not meant for gaming - more for business CAD/CAM use.
    hmmm... i tried using the quadro fx someting to play cs before... hahaha... kinda bored in the studio so.... yah.

    8800 fast.... one off investment what... imagine how many years of trouble-free years of gaming you will have .. hahaha....


  2. #42
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    270 degree of Singapore
    Posts
    6,741

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by glennyong View Post
    hmmm... i tried using the quadro fx someting to play cs before... hahaha... kinda bored in the studio so.... yah.

    8800 fast.... one off investment what... imagine how many years of trouble-free years of gaming you will have .. hahaha....

    NVIDIA more affordable 8600 should be out soon, but I am still using AGP slot
    Sony Alpha 700 hobbyist

  3. #43
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by zcf View Post
    NVIDIA more affordable 8600 should be out soon, but I am still using AGP slot
    no, always get the best when you are in CS.

  4. #44
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by ExplorerZ View Post
    no, always get the best when you are in CS.




    no; consider how many years of trouble free....

    and able to play any existing games in full/ultra spec graphics....

  5. #45
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,652

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by glennyong View Post
    hmmm... i tried using the quadro fx someting to play cs before... hahaha... kinda bored in the studio so.... yah.

    8800 fast.... one off investment what... imagine how many years of trouble-free years of gaming you will have .. hahaha....

    But then you'll encounter many sleepless nights after spending so much $$$ ... .. and the fact that you'll be eating grass all the way.

    Problem will come when you find your CPU is limiting you again also.

    Doubt nvidia will come out with a 8800 / 8600 series AGP version
    Last edited by dEthANGeL; 12th April 2007 at 12:31 PM.

  6. #46
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Punggol 21
    Posts
    967

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by glennyong View Post
    DX10 cards will be rather expensive by the time its released...

    hmmm....

    i was looking at the 8800 nvidia..... drooling over it... but nahs... quadro !
    the 8800 320mb is excellent. nearly half the price of those 768Mb ones. Mai tu liao.

  7. #47
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,652

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by Sjourn View Post
    the 8800 320mb is excellent. nearly half the price of those 768Mb ones. Mai tu liao.
    I seriously wonder - when 1 plays high rest / HDR games ... does it use that much display memory? .. kinda scary when i see 2 8800 SLI .. the power consumption is seriously

  8. #48
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by Sjourn View Post
    the 8800 320mb is excellent. nearly half the price of those 768Mb ones. Mai tu liao.
    aku jumping ship. need money to buy bridges....

    i already using 2X 7900 GS sonic... cannot liao... my 2 slots pcie finish up... unless i eat grass for another 1 year for a 3x pcie slot mobo.. hahaha...

    sigh..... pc parts nowadays expensive la... one time investment, den wait another few more years den upgrade liaos...

  9. #49
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by dEthANGeL View Post
    I seriously wonder - when 1 plays high rest / HDR games ... does it use that much display memory? .. kinda scary when i see 2 8800 SLI .. the power consumption is seriously
    8800 is one drinker man...... but well... u need to power the gpu, power the fan, power this power that.... of course lor...

    its not the the good old days where gfx cards no need power cords and just slot inside the slot and pnp...

  10. #50
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Dreamy Nikon Land
    Posts
    2,874

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by dEthANGeL View Post
    I seriously wonder - when 1 plays high rest / HDR games ... does it use that much display memory? .. kinda scary when i see 2 8800 SLI .. the power consumption is seriously
    You bet man.

    Next generation Half-Life Engine, you sure cannot handle le.
    Andy Ang :lovegrin: - "A Photo speaks a thousand words. Have you spoken today?"
    APAD | Blog

  11. #51
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    I give up. I reckon i will save my money and use an Acer laptop i have in hand to play.

    Strangely enough, it runs very nicely. The graphic isn't cranked up but well, it is perfectly playable.

    Money saved.

  12. #52
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolfgang View Post
    I give up. I reckon i will save my money and use an Acer laptop i have in hand to play.

    Strangely enough, it runs very nicely. The graphic isn't cranked up but well, it is perfectly playable.

    Money saved.
    play at the station ahhhhhh.....

  13. #53
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    270 degree of Singapore
    Posts
    6,741

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolfgang View Post
    I give up. I reckon i will save my money and use an Acer laptop i have in hand to play.

    Strangely enough, it runs very nicely. The graphic isn't cranked up but well, it is perfectly playable.

    Money saved.
    funny, the laptor onboard GPU is faster than your GeForce 5500???

    May be can try your computer and set the game to lowest resolution and try again.
    Sony Alpha 700 hobbyist

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •