Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 53

Thread: Supreme Commander

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,652

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Seriously a bad time to buy graphics card.

    DX10 cards are around the corner already (June/July)

    If you're on AGP, no point to upgrade to a higher spec card unless your system/CPU can take it overall. Performance gain is usually marginal.

    If need to - go full out PCIe. Bear in mind, some cards require an additional power supply molex to be fed directly from your PSU - so having a quality PSU and capable PSU is another factor as graphics cards are power hungry buggers.

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Oh yah,

    For the 7600GS, do i still need to connect it to a powr source drawn from the mobo?

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,652

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolfgang View Post
    Oh yah,

    For the 7600GS, do i still need to connect it to a powr source drawn from the mobo?
    If you're looking for AGP solution from Inno3D - yes there is.

    http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=a...ge4&arc_id=116

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by dEthANGeL View Post
    If you're looking for AGP solution from Inno3D - yes there is.

    http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=a...ge4&arc_id=116
    Which would mean that i have to find a spare connector from my PSU to connect to the graphics card?

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,652

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolfgang View Post
    Which would mean that i have to find a spare connector from my PSU to connect to the graphics card?
    Bingo ... and the question is whether your current PSU can take the load.

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by dEthANGeL View Post
    Bingo ... and the question is whether your current PSU can take the load.
    time to change PSU also...
    CM 430W?

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,652

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by ExplorerZ View Post
    time to change PSU also...
    CM 430W?
    Not sure why but i only trust Silverstone/Seventeam/Seasonic now ... especially after learning that some PSUs are rated at only < 80% efficiency.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Sigh... are there any graphic cards that would match my requirements: AGP8X / < $200 / No need to connect to PSU and able to play Supreme Commander?

    I am starting to regret buying this game...

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    270 degree of Singapore
    Posts
    6,741

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    actually what is your current PC configuration? You have check that your PSU don't have any more of the 4 point lead?
    Sony Alpha 700 hobbyist

  10. #30

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    WG, supreme commander works on my coming 5yr old machine with a GeForce 6200.

    Had to drop the graphic options to bare minimum, suffer major processing lag for the last two missions of each campaign, but it works.

  11. #31

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Wonder if it's the same problem with Wolfgang, unable to run after installation.

    Right now, I have a P4 3.2 with 4GB RAM and the following graphics card - 128MB PCIe ATI Radeon x300 SE.

    I am a photog and not a PC tech. What should I upgrade my card to?
    deadpoet
    my portfolio

  12. #32
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Punggol 21
    Posts
    967

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by Deadpoet View Post
    Wonder if it's the same problem with Wolfgang, unable to run after installation.

    Right now, I have a P4 3.2 with 4GB RAM and the following graphics card - 128MB PCIe ATI Radeon x300 SE.

    I am a photog and not a PC tech. What should I upgrade my card to?
    oo...sounds like you have a pretty good set up already.

  13. #33

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by Sjourn View Post
    oo...sounds like you have a pretty good set up already.
    That is what I thought, but not what SupreCommander thinks.
    deadpoet
    my portfolio

  14. #34
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,652

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    I hate to put it to ATI users but the driver support literally s u c k s.

    Once in a while we have to patch/upgrade the catalyst drivers for the cards to support newer games.

    Compared to Nvidia, where they simply release an entire new driver set without complication or problems and integrating into the system without any issues.

  15. #35
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    270 degree of Singapore
    Posts
    6,741

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by Deadpoet View Post
    Wonder if it's the same problem with Wolfgang, unable to run after installation.

    Right now, I have a P4 3.2 with 4GB RAM and the following graphics card - 128MB PCIe ATI Radeon x300 SE.

    I am a photog and not a PC tech. What should I upgrade my card to?
    the graphic card is obviously a bottle neck in the system for running 3D game, is there a stated minimum requirement for this game Supreme Commander?

    Many be as suggested by other forumer, if there is a setup for graphic detail? Set the graphic detail setting to minimum and see whether it can run?
    Sony Alpha 700 hobbyist

  16. #36

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by dEthANGeL View Post
    I hate to put it to ATI users but the driver support literally s u c k s.

    Once in a while we have to patch/upgrade the catalyst drivers for the cards to support newer games.

    Compared to Nvidia, where they simply release an entire new driver set without complication or problems and integrating into the system without any issues.
    thanks for the brutally honest and non-sugar coated comments

    so, any recommendation what to upgrade to?
    deadpoet
    my portfolio

  17. #37
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Riddle Realms
    Posts
    5,688

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by zcf View Post
    actually what is your current PC configuration? You have check that your PSU don't have any more of the 4 point lead?
    For the 4 point lead, i can disconnect from my A:/Superdrive i guess.. since it isn't used all that much.

    My system specs are as follows;


    Pen 4 / 2.6 GHz
    1.5 Gb Ram
    Win XP Pro SP2
    GeForce 5500

    Can anyone advise?

  18. #38
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,652

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolfgang View Post
    For the 4 point lead, i can disconnect from my A:/Superdrive i guess.. since it isn't used all that much.

    My system specs are as follows;


    Pen 4 / 2.6 GHz
    1.5 Gb Ram
    Win XP Pro SP2
    GeForce 5500

    Can anyone advise?
    Any 7600GS should be ok. Leadtek/Inno3D or XFX. I wouldn't touch ATI cards as drivers are problematic. Price difference wise - not much looking at the price list.

  19. #39
    Senior Member glennyong's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    5,587

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    DX10 cards will be rather expensive by the time its released...

    hmmm....

    i was looking at the 8800 nvidia..... drooling over it... but nahs... quadro !

  20. #40
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Siglap
    Posts
    1,652

    Default Re: Supreme Commander

    Quote Originally Posted by glennyong View Post
    DX10 cards will be rather expensive by the time its released...

    hmmm....

    i was looking at the 8800 nvidia..... drooling over it... but nahs... quadro !
    .... 8800 .. the current fastest C2D CPU cannot even process as fast ... let alone the power consumption is enough to make normal users

    Quadro not meant for gaming - more for business CAD/CAM use.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •