Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problem with Syncing slave

  1. #1

    Default Problem with Syncing slave

    I just bought myself a flash activated slave trigger.


    Problem is, when i take picture with built in flash, even though my remote flash is triggered off, it doesn't seem to illuminate the picture.


    can anybody help me with this problem?


    i use a D50

  2. #2
    Moderator catchlights's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Punggol, Singapore
    Posts
    21,902

    Default Re: Problem with Snyching slave

    Quote Originally Posted by big_lan View Post
    I just bought myself a flash activated slave trigger.


    Problem is, when i take picture with built in flash, even though my remote flash is triggered off, it doesn't seem to illuminate the picture.


    can anybody help me with this problem?


    i use a D50
    mostly likely the pre flash of your inbuilt flash trigger your remote flash before the camera shutter open, solution is to switch off the pre flash function of your inbuilt flash via setting it to manual mode.

    Hope this helps.
    Shoot to Live, Live to Shoot
    www.benjaminloo.com | iStock portfolio

  3. #3

    Default Re: Problem with Snyching slave

    i tried all synch modes

    rear, red eye, slow.. all can't synch with my D50..

    any other suggestions guys?

  4. #4
    Member/Tangshooter
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    ClubSNAP Community
    Posts
    3,118

    Default Re: Problem with Snyching slave

    Quote Originally Posted by big_lan View Post
    I just bought myself a flash activated slave trigger.


    Problem is, when i take picture with built in flash, even though my remote flash is triggered off, it doesn't seem to illuminate the picture.


    can anybody help me with this problem?


    i use a D50
    at least ur slave trigger is not spoilt since it can trigger ur remote flash..try what catchlights have explained, u have to set the in-built flash to fire in manual mode first..so that ur flashes are in sync wif ur shutter..
    Last edited by blazer_workz; 8th April 2007 at 11:09 PM.
    This is an electronic post which requires no signature.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Problem with Snyching slave

    Quote Originally Posted by big_lan View Post
    i tried all synch modes

    rear, red eye, slow.. all can't synch with my D50..

    any other suggestions guys?
    try setting your flash mode to manual instead of TTL... this should disable the preflash leaving your with just the actual flash.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Problem with Snyching slave

    Quote Originally Posted by ExplorerZ View Post
    try setting your flash mode to manual instead of TTL... this should disable the preflash leaving your with just the actual flash.
    Can the D50's built-in flash be set to manual? IIRC, it can only be used in TTL mode.

    BC

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Problem with Snyching slave

    Quote Originally Posted by Scaglietti View Post
    Can the D50's built-in flash be set to manual? IIRC, it can only be used in TTL mode.

    BC
    yes it can... thru menu.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Problem with Snyching slave

    Quote Originally Posted by ExplorerZ View Post
    yes it can... thru menu.
    Yup...

    That's the only way to got for triggering remote flash.

    BC

  9. #9

    Default Re: Problem with Snyching slave

    Quote Originally Posted by Scaglietti View Post
    Yup...

    That's the only way to got for triggering remote flash.

    BC
    thanks guys!


    i switched to manual 1/16 power and it syncs perfectly now!

    but now i have this annoying autofocus light before the shot is taken. anyway to disable that?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Problem with Snyching slave

    Quote Originally Posted by big_lan View Post
    thanks guys!


    i switched to manual 1/16 power and it syncs perfectly now!

    but now i have this annoying autofocus light before the shot is taken. anyway to disable that?
    switch off AF assist

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •