Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 47

Thread: Is it due to my settings?

  1. #1

    Default Is it due to my settings?

    recently bought a Fujifilm Z5 and tried taking photos with it.. but doesn't give me the quality i wanted... when i view the photo .. it's giving 'pixelised' feeling and doesn't look sharp at all... is it due to the settings or just this camera?

  2. #2
    Senior Member AxeLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    3,698

    Thumbs up Re: Is it due to my settings?

    Quote Originally Posted by chery08 View Post
    recently bought a Fujifilm Z5 and tried taking photos with it.. but doesn't give me the quality i wanted... when i view the photo .. it's giving 'pixelised' feeling and doesn't look sharp at all... is it due to the settings or just this camera?
    Post the pics and let us comment better..
    D800|24~120mm VR|AF VR 80~400mm ED |SB900|50mm F1.8|CD 2X2|FL-360|FastPack 350/Sony RX100M3

  3. #3

    Default Re: Is it due to my settings?

    here are the better photos...





  4. #4

    Default Re: Is it due to my settings?

    try some outdoor photos with good light.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Is it due to my settings?

    looks perfectly alright to me... just a little lacking in contrast...

  6. #6

    Default Re: Is it due to my settings?

    hmmmm.... it just feel abit blury feeling ... ai.. dun like this cam already..

  7. #7

    Default Re: Is it due to my settings?

    seems like ur shots are all very high iso (800 & 1600). that may be the reason for the noise/grain on the pix

  8. #8
    Senior Member dorts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    SG
    Posts
    2,173

    Default Re: Is it due to my settings?

    Don't blame your camera lah. As what was said, many of your photos are ISO 800-1600. Try to balance between your aperture, shutter speed, and of course ISO.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    495

    Default Re: Is it due to my settings?

    you have to try outdoors.. for indoor shots your camera is trying it's best to give u fast shutter speeds, so it does the following:

    using high ISO -> grainy, pixelised feeling
    large aperture -> shallow depth of field, so it seems less sharp

    outdoors there's more light so u'll be able to test better.. or simply increase the lighting in your room..
    Canon EOS 30D w/ grip 580EX, Tamron 28-75mm f/2.8, EF-S 10-22mm
    :bsmilie:

  10. #10

    Default Re: Is it due to my settings?

    how should i change those settings??? i've already changed my ISO to 200 but still seems like the same... i've been using Panasonic fx8 before... never have much problem .. should have bought a panasonic instead...

  11. #11
    Senior Member AxeLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    3,698

    Thumbs up Re: Is it due to my settings?

    Quote Originally Posted by chery08 View Post
    how should i change those settings??? i've already changed my ISO to 200 but still seems like the same... i've been using Panasonic fx8 before... never have much problem .. should have bought a panasonic instead...
    Dun give up...try and use manual settings.....
    D800|24~120mm VR|AF VR 80~400mm ED |SB900|50mm F1.8|CD 2X2|FL-360|FastPack 350/Sony RX100M3

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Is it due to my settings?

    Quote Originally Posted by AxeLa View Post
    Dun give up...try and use manual settings.....
    don think z5 got manual setting...

  13. #13
    Senior Member AxeLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    3,698

    Thumbs up Re: Is it due to my settings?

    Quote Originally Posted by ExplorerZ View Post
    don think z5 got manual setting...
    OK, pai-seh...me noob..
    D800|24~120mm VR|AF VR 80~400mm ED |SB900|50mm F1.8|CD 2X2|FL-360|FastPack 350/Sony RX100M3

  14. #14

    Smile Re: Is it due to my settings?

    Quote Originally Posted by chery08 View Post
    how should i change those settings??? i've already changed my ISO to 200 but still seems like the same... i've been using Panasonic fx8 before... never have much problem .. should have bought a panasonic instead...
    Try wif a tripod @ e lowest ISO & play wif e shutter speed see how! hee..

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    495

    Default Re: Is it due to my settings?

    I've scanned through the manual.. i'm afraid there's not much that can be done if u want more depth of field. U can't control it manually.. what u can do however, is try to change the scene modes to something more appropriate. For example try using the landscape or night scene modes. these tend to require higher dof so the camera will probably select the right aperture...

    just play around and see what gives u the best effects...

    Do note u might need a tripod...
    Last edited by Adelfin; 8th April 2007 at 11:15 PM.
    Canon EOS 30D w/ grip 580EX, Tamron 28-75mm f/2.8, EF-S 10-22mm
    :bsmilie:

  16. #16

    Default Re: Is it due to my settings?

    ai.. seems like i really got the wrong camera this time.. really regrets... tinking of selling it away now... better to get a panasonic cam...

  17. #17
    Senior Member AxeLa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    3,698

    Thumbs up Re: Is it due to my settings?

    Quote Originally Posted by chery08 View Post
    ai.. seems like i really got the wrong camera this time.. really regrets... tinking of selling it away now... better to get a panasonic cam...
    Aiyoh sell lah......heart not there liao.....
    D800|24~120mm VR|AF VR 80~400mm ED |SB900|50mm F1.8|CD 2X2|FL-360|FastPack 350/Sony RX100M3

  18. #18

    Default Re: Is it due to my settings?

    he hee provided i got a buyer

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    495

    Default Re: Is it due to my settings?

    Quote Originally Posted by chery08 View Post
    ai.. seems like i really got the wrong camera this time.. really regrets... tinking of selling it away now... better to get a panasonic cam...
    I don't think buying a different camera will solve the problem.. either way u go, it's still a consumer camera.. u won't be able to control many features.. u just have to learn how to use the correct scene modes at the right time.. it takes some time to get used to, but i'm sure u'll pick it up pretty soon...
    Canon EOS 30D w/ grip 580EX, Tamron 28-75mm f/2.8, EF-S 10-22mm
    :bsmilie:

  20. #20

    Default Re: Is it due to my settings?

    hmm really huh?? but i've been using my brother's panasonic cam... it seems much better..
    Guess i'll put it out for sales and at the same time learn to use it..

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •