Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: ram query

  1. #1

    Default ram query

    i specifically asked for 4GB ram.

    now when i check system under control panel, it shows 3.25gb only.

    is this normal?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Woodlands
    Posts
    765

    Default Re: ram query

    What do you mean? What kind of system are you using? Is your graphics card or other devices sharing ram??

  3. #3
    Senior Member Big Kahuna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    2,127

    Default Re: ram query

    Even if graphic sharing, it's still way too low ...it is about 775MB missing

    But then can't be installation wrong because usually it is physically 4 x 1GB

    Maybe Jeanie eye blur, see the wrong figure

  4. #4

    Default Re: ram query

    it normal .. i have 768mb in my system .. it will only reflect 752. so it is normal

  5. #5

    Default Re: ram query

    Quote Originally Posted by Luval View Post
    it normal .. i have 768mb in my system .. it will only reflect 752. so it is normal
    Huh?
    I have 768MB of RAM and my system shows me 768MB.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Woodlands
    Posts
    765

    Default Re: ram query

    Some drop is normal. Its due to the fact that 1GB is actually 1024MB... So some conversion factors is involved. But the case Jeanie faced is too steep a drop. I agree 775MB is too much. But apart from resource sharing, there are seldom other reasons that can make the ram "disappear"?

  7. #7

    Default Re: ram query

    Check your board specs. Some boards are unable to allocate above 3Gb; For these type of boards majority of ram above 3Gb may end up being useless. Thus if you had put up 3 Gb of ram, it'll show up as 3Gb; put in 4Gb of ram it shows up as 3.25Gb; put in 5Gb of ram, it shows up as 3.5Gb (this is an example only).

  8. #8

    Default Re: ram query

    I think Win XP is not able to address all 4 gigabytes of ram. Read on some hardware forums that ppl use Win XP Pro 64 bit if they want to use 4 or more gigs of ram.

  9. #9

    Default Re: ram query

    Thread moved to Kopitiam due to non-photography topic.
    See my Photo Gallery at the Clubsnap

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Cocteau Twins
    Posts
    2,116

    Default Re: ram query

    in the case of the latest Intel iMacs from Apple, they can only support up to a max. of 3GB. even if you put in two sticks of 2GB, only 3GB will be recognised and usable.

    could this be the same with your computer's motherboard, a hardware limitation?

    in any case, there are memory testers out there. do a search and run some tests. a lot of RAMs come with lifetime warranty nowadays, shouldn't be too hard to get a replacement.

    good luck!

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    singapura
    Posts
    241

    Default Re: ram query

    was the ram installed properly in the slots? eg; channel configuration?/seated properly & latched in ram slots? OS could also be another factor as the 32bit windows xp could not address 4gb properly, also try flashing the mb cmos to update the bios to see if it helps.
    Last edited by AQVA; 20th March 2007 at 11:50 AM.

  12. #12

    Default Re: ram query

    32-bit windows? that's normal, 1GB is set aside for kernel

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888137/en-us


    upgrade to 64-bit or other OS if u wanna use the full 4GB

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •