Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 100 of 195

Thread: Lightroom 1.0

  1. #81

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Wait Guys, I found out that if you shoot a lot of ISO-1600 with Canon, the converted results from lightroom is quite bad compare with either DPP or Canon Viewer Utility which is much better with noise reduction. While ISO-100 up to 400 is pretty good.

    Anyone can share some light here!

  2. #82
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    anyone have this problem?



    exported color look different from the color in LR?
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  3. #83

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Quote Originally Posted by VitaCS View Post
    Wait Guys, I found out that if you shoot a lot of ISO-1600 with Canon, the converted results from lightroom is quite bad compare with either DPP or Canon Viewer Utility which is much better with noise reduction. While ISO-100 up to 400 is pretty good.

    Anyone can share some light here!
    i think the noise reduction in LR a bit not there yet. saw many complains in the adobe support forums as well lol.
    a700 | dynax7
    sigma12-24/minolta28-135/sony70-300g/sig400/lensbaby2.0

  4. #84

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    anyone have this problem?



    exported color look different from the color in LR?
    You could check to see if your images are in the correct colorspace - AFAIK, Windows XP only supports sRGB images?

    If it's in ProPhoto/Adobe RGB, the colour will be off...

  5. #85

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    is the fax/print viewer colour mananged at all?
    how does it look like when you open in windows explorere or CS?

  6. #86
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Quote Originally Posted by SNAG View Post
    You could check to see if your images are in the correct colorspace - AFAIK, Windows XP only supports sRGB images?

    If it's in ProPhoto/Adobe RGB, the colour will be off...
    actually i found the problem... its the windows color issue, there is a program i installed to color manage. then it needs me to set it in, need to set in both windows display as well as that program.
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  7. #87
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    still waiting for the watermark thing to work... damnit..
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  8. #88
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    West
    Posts
    3,136

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    still waiting for the watermark thing to work... damnit..
    Very easy, whatever name you put in the COPYRIGHT portion of the Metadata will be applied in your photo as your watermark. The manual mentions it.

  9. #89
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Quote Originally Posted by Vulpix0r View Post
    Very easy, whatever name you put in the COPYRIGHT portion of the Metadata will be applied in your photo as your watermark. The manual mentions it.
    its only on the lower left corner... can't even 'touch' the tip of the pic, so someone can just crop and get the image already...
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  10. #90
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Outside the Dry Box.
    Posts
    16,268

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    eh, 1 question...

    how to export to CS2? i thought they will save the raw xmp then when we open the same raw file on CS2, the image will be properly set... but seem like its even worse than before...
    Logging Off. "You have 2,631 messages stored, of a total 400 allowed." don't PM me.

  11. #91

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    eh, 1 question...

    how to export to CS2? i thought they will save the raw xmp then when we open the same raw file on CS2, the image will be properly set... but seem like its even worse than before...
    Not sure about automatically writing the XMP when you open in CS2, but there's an option in Preferences to automatically write to XMP file. By default it's not checked.
    There's also a command in the menu to explicitly write XMP files.

  12. #92

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Quote Originally Posted by dr34mc4st3r View Post
    i think the noise reduction in LR a bit not there yet. saw many complains in the adobe support forums as well lol.
    Thanks, so I'm not the only one facing this issue. Actually with high ISO files, its quite bad if you ask me! Check it out for yourself.

  13. #93

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Quote Originally Posted by Ihsan View Post
    hi ... whats the diffrence with the edu pack and full version?....

    The software have no difference in the package... just that if you are using the educational package, you cannot use it for business... if you are caught, you may be facing the same issue as using pirated software.. just that your sentence is way much lighter.

    Also, the software don't allow upgrade version. for example, if you own the normal CS2, u can upgrade to CS5 without buying the original copy whenever they have a new version. Wheras if you are using the education version, you can't buy the upgrade version for your current software.

  14. #94

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Quote Originally Posted by Del_CtrlnoAlt View Post
    actually i found the problem... its the windows color issue, there is a program i installed to color manage. then it needs me to set it in, need to set in both windows display as well as that program.
    Hi, care to share how you do the color settings to sync the colors in lightroom and windows picture viewer? Thanks.
    Last edited by UandMe; 12th March 2007 at 11:24 AM.

  15. #95

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Hi guys... I am having a problem with LR

    I have two pictures named equally but one is raw and one is psd... but LR only shows the psd one... anyone having this problem? is there a way that both files can be shown, the raw and psd while named equally?

  16. #96

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Quote Originally Posted by tdubs View Post
    Hi guys... I am having a problem with LR

    I have two pictures named equally but one is raw and one is psd... but LR only shows the psd one... anyone having this problem? is there a way that both files can be shown, the raw and psd while named equally?
    I have not try LR, but most of the adobe's software need the new plugin for RAW version...

    U have to download the plugin and put it into the plugin folder

  17. #97

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Lightroom is a RAW converter and does not need plug-ins....

  18. #98

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Quote Originally Posted by tdubs View Post
    Hi guys... I am having a problem with LR

    I have two pictures named equally but one is raw and one is psd... but LR only shows the psd one... anyone having this problem? is there a way that both files can be shown, the raw and psd while named equally?
    you need to place them in different folder, i.e. create a psd or jpeg folder as a child folder where you keep the RAW files, then it works....

  19. #99

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Quote Originally Posted by tdubs View Post
    Hi guys... I am having a problem with LR

    I have two pictures named equally but one is raw and one is psd... but LR only shows the psd one... anyone having this problem? is there a way that both files can be shown, the raw and psd while named equally?
    I think its becos of the setting in the Importing part which ignores duplicates (can turn off). Ie, it won't import a duplicate picture. Maybe it considers different format of the same file the same picture.

  20. #100

    Default Re: Lightroom 1.0

    Does anyone know the difference between ProPhoto and Adobe (1998) colour spaces? Would using the ProPhoto colour space in Lightroom and subsequently opening the file in another image program which does not use this colour space be a problem? Any perceptable difference btw the 2 colour spaces??

Page 5 of 10 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •