Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Help needed on using flash

  1. #1
    Senior Member zhapchit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    North-East
    Posts
    693

    Question Help needed on using flash

    i have a nikon sb28. and i'm using FM2.
    Need advice on using the SB28

  2. #2

    Default Re: Help needed on using flash

    Originally posted by zhapchit
    i have a nikon sb28. and i'm using FM2.
    Need advice on using the SB28
    Put the Flash into the shoe, aim the camera and press the shutter!

  3. #3

    Default Re: Re: Help needed on using flash

    Originally posted by Bluestrike

    Put the Flash into the shoe, aim the camera and press the shutter!
    i tot u need to on the flash 1st?

  4. #4
    Senior Member zhapchit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    North-East
    Posts
    693

    Default

    kaoz


  5. #5

    Default Re: Re: Re: Help needed on using flash

    Originally posted by hackie


    i tot u need to on the flash 1st?
    Oh yeah hor! Forgot that step... thanks for the reminder!

  6. #6

    Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Help needed on using flash

    Originally posted by Bluestrike

    Oh yeah hor! Forgot that step... thanks for the reminder!
    welcome....

  7. #7
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    Don't forget the batteries!!!

  8. #8

    Default

    HAHAHHAHAHAHHA


    Ok lar guys... think this guy need help man!
    So who can? Sorry tho but I'm a Canon guy using Sigma lens.....

  9. #9
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    Hmm... FM2 is a manual camera right? Not sure whether it support TTL or not. If not, got to set the SB28 on Auto mode, or do it the good old way - use manual mode.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    Originally posted by ziploc
    Hmm... FM2 is a manual camera right? Not sure whether it support TTL or not. If not, got to set the SB28 on Auto mode, or do it the good old way - use manual mode.
    Right. FM2 has no TTL, so set the SB28 to Non-TTL Auto [A], set a desired aperture on the flash, set the same aperture on the camera, then shoot. Make sure the ISO on the flash and camera matches as well.

    Regards
    CK

  11. #11
    Senior Member zhapchit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    North-East
    Posts
    693

    Default

    Originally posted by ziploc
    Hmm... FM2 is a manual camera right? Not sure whether it support TTL or not. If not, got to set the SB28 on Auto mode, or do it the good old way - use manual mode.
    yup fully manual.. and it doesn't support TTL.
    So can i still use Auto?

  12. #12
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    Originally posted by zhapchit


    yup fully manual.. and it doesn't support TTL.
    So can i still use Auto?
    Yup you can. Do it like what ckiang described. Set flash to Auto mode, set the ISO, and set the aperture. You'll also need to zoom the flash manually if you are using zoom lens.

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    South Pole with Penguin
    Posts
    5,270

    Default

    can someone tell me how the ISO and aperture will affect the flash?

  14. #14
    Senior Member zhapchit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    North-East
    Posts
    693

    Default

    thanks ziploc and ckiang

  15. #15
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    Oh zhapchit,

    Remember to set the shutter speed on the FM2 to the sync speed of the flash too.

  16. #16
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    Originally posted by kamwai
    can someone tell me how the ISO and aperture will affect the flash?
    Guys, please correct me if I am wrong. A flash's guide number is calculated as follow:

    GN = subject distance * f-stop value

    The max. GN of a flash unit is usually given for ISO 100 film. So in manual mode using ISO 100, assuming a flash of GN20 (m) and your subject distance is at, say, 2.5m, then

    f-stop = 20 / 2.5 = 8

    For film speed other then ISO 100, multiply the GN by 1.4 for each stop. So for ISO 400, a GN20 flash will become 20 * 1.4 *1.4 = 39.

    You can refer to this page on photozone for more info.

    In older flash there is usually a dial at the back of the flash for you to check the setting. You just dial it according to your ISO and subject distance to get the aperture value. Modern flashes with auto mode will automatically calculate the power output according to the ISO and aperture value you set, with the distance it measures from its sensor.

  17. #17
    Senior Member zhapchit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    North-East
    Posts
    693

    Default

    Another question ...

    if i'm using Auto / Manual mode... how do i use it as a fill flash?

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    6,405

    Default

    Originally posted by zhapchit
    Another question ...

    if i'm using Auto / Manual mode... how do i use it as a fill flash?
    Simple way.

    Assuming you are using ISO 100 film, and you are having ambient exposure of 1/125s at f/8.

    To have a normal flash exposure, set your flash to ISO 100, f8
    To have -1 fill, set flash to ISO 200, f8 or ISO 100, f5.6

    Regards
    CK

  19. #19
    Moderator ziploc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Snoopyland
    Posts
    4,577

    Default

    Here is a good article on how to set the compensation for fill flash.
    Last edited by ziploc; 6th March 2002 at 02:27 PM.

  20. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Bukit Batok West Avenue 2
    Posts
    1,734

    Default

    Originally posted by kamwai
    can someone tell me how the ISO and aperture will affect the flash?
    In this case, since its not TTL... the flash needs to know how much light to output. The flash need to know the sensitivity of the film and the amount of light that is entering the camera. Then it fires a preflash (I guess) and judge the reflection of the subject and then emitts a flash that should correctly expose the pic taking the sensitivity of the film and the aperture into consideration.

    i.e If the aperture is larger, the flash out put should be lower compared to a case where the aperture is larger. And a High ISO film will require less light, so the flash has to emit a lower output.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •