Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: How to check RAM module?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default How to check RAM module?

    Hi guys,

    Any idea how to check what type of RAM a particular PC is using eg. bus speed, model etc. without 1) opening up the PC or 2) checking the manual??

  2. #2

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    Quote Originally Posted by yehosaphat View Post
    Hi guys,

    Any idea how to check what type of RAM a particular PC is using eg. bus speed, model etc. without 1) opening up the PC or 2) checking the manual??
    IIRC,

    right click on My Computer

    properties..

    there will say its P4 xxx, XGb Ram...

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    Quote Originally Posted by k3nn3th03 View Post
    IIRC,

    right click on My Computer

    properties..

    there will say its P4 xxx, XGb Ram...
    Ya, it only says how many Mb or Gb but the details like whether is it 533Mhz or wat, how to check? Mainly becos if i wan to buy a new one i want to make sure it is the same as my existing one...

  4. #4

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    dl a prog calll cpuz
    Buying a DSLR/SLR doesn't make you a photographer. It makes you a DSLR/SLR owner
    My Site

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    Quote Originally Posted by dreamerz View Post
    dl a prog calll cpuz
    wah lau chim... can elaborate?

  6. #6

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    Quote Originally Posted by yehosaphat View Post
    wah lau chim... can elaborate?
    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
    Buying a DSLR/SLR doesn't make you a photographer. It makes you a DSLR/SLR owner
    My Site

  7. #7

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    Quote Originally Posted by yehosaphat View Post
    Ya, it only says how many Mb or Gb but the details like whether is it 533Mhz or wat, how to check? Mainly becos if i wan to buy a new one i want to make sure it is the same as my existing one...
    oh...

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Singapore, Bedok
    Posts
    1,785

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    If your purpose is to upgrade the RAM, the safest way is to flip the motherboard manual and look up the specs. If you buy more RAM, you're gonna have to open up the PC to install it anyway.

    Note that RAM with the same specs may NOT be compatible. i know it sounds strange, but i have a pair of 512MB that work fine, and another pair of 1GB RAM that run fine too, but when the 4 sticks of RAM are slotted in, they just refuse to work together, in any physical configuration, under any speed settings.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Sin Ming Ave
    Posts
    110

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    Check your existing ram module. There should be a small sticker stipulating its specs. If not, try looking for it printed on one of the chips. Or the safest option is to bring the ram module to SLS.
    Last edited by Fok Weng Wai; 29th January 2007 at 11:57 PM.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    Yea I guess that is the safest. One question thou...

    My PC is almost 4 years old and current i have 2 x 512M RAM installed. Can I just get a 1G RAM to pair with 512M RAM? Does it work this way or die die have to match 1G with 1G? BTW, my motherboard only have 2 RAM slots.

  11. #11
    Senior Member StrifeYun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Rivervale Drive
    Posts
    2,216

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    Quote Originally Posted by yehosaphat View Post
    Yea I guess that is the safest. One question thou...

    My PC is almost 4 years old and current i have 2 x 512M RAM installed. Can I just get a 1G RAM to pair with 512M RAM? Does it work this way or die die have to match 1G with 1G? BTW, my motherboard only have 2 RAM slots.
    can anyhow mix n match wan .......must be same oni when u wana use dual channel thingy(spd of ram thnk faster, if ur mobo supports this feature .. somethin like dat )
    Canon EOS "Luxury"
    [flickr]

  12. #12

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    If it a 4 yr old PC, best bet is you are using the DDR technology. DDR266-DDR333 era if I'm not mistaken. IMHO, A total upgrade of the whole system is much of a better choice. If not, having 1GB of ram in there is still quite ok. Maybe a faster harddisk will be enough to make the system run slightly faster.

    Have you d/l the CPUz? and check what the rams are? what motherboard you using? get the manual, it easier....

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bluestrike View Post
    If it a 4 yr old PC, best bet is you are using the DDR technology. DDR266-DDR333 era if I'm not mistaken. IMHO, A total upgrade of the whole system is much of a better choice. If not, having 1GB of ram in there is still quite ok. Maybe a faster harddisk will be enough to make the system run slightly faster.

    Have you d/l the CPUz? and check what the rams are? what motherboard you using? get the manual, it easier....
    Getting a new motherboard and reinstalling the whole OS and apps just puts me off... current system works fine just that when doing PS works esp batch processes, it might slow things down. Just needed to confirm if i can mix 512M with 1G RAM...

    Also, is there any case where a 4 yr old motherboard cannot support total 2G RAM??

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    Quote Originally Posted by yehosaphat View Post
    Getting a new motherboard and reinstalling the whole OS and apps just puts me off... current system works fine just that when doing PS works esp batch processes, it might slow things down. Just needed to confirm if i can mix 512M with 1G RAM...

    Also, is there any case where a 4 yr old motherboard cannot support total 2G RAM??
    2GB sld be fine... mix & match is fine as well (just get the same speed)... just make sure you have got enough ram slots left

  15. #15

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    Have you got the manual with you? it best to check it, all the info is in there. Right now, it hard to even know if your mobo can even support a single 1GB module.

    If you are doing batch processing, the thing that is slowing you down is the harddisk(HDD). that one cannot be help. It either you get a faster HDD or getting a pair and use a RAID card to RAID 0 the 2 HDDs. In this way, you shld have a faster processing for batch.

    Once again, refer to manual for info. *your old mobo might have a RAID chip built in*

    SO... please take a look at the manual.

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bluestrike View Post
    Have you got the manual with you? it best to check it, all the info is in there. Right now, it hard to even know if your mobo can even support a single 1GB module.

    If you are doing batch processing, the thing that is slowing you down is the harddisk(HDD). that one cannot be help. It either you get a faster HDD or getting a pair and use a RAID card to RAID 0 the 2 HDDs. In this way, you shld have a faster processing for batch.

    Once again, refer to manual for info. *your old mobo might have a RAID chip built in*

    SO... please take a look at the manual.
    Ha... tats the prob. What happens u if you cant find the manual...

  17. #17

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    Quote Originally Posted by yehosaphat View Post
    Ha... tats the prob. What happens u if you cant find the manual...
    that easy, open the casing and take a look at the model inside....

    *wink wink*

  18. #18

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    CPU-Z

    www.cpuid.com

    Download and execute it. Click on the tab called Memory. It will show u the type of memory u are using, the timings and the speed.

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    Bought the 1G RAM! Steady can work!

    Now got another qn.... when i tried to press Ctrl-Alt-Del, I got a pop up msg: "Task Manager has been disabled by your administrator" How come?? I am the admin wat... how to enable it again?

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North
    Posts
    2,703

    Default Re: How to check RAM module?

    Quote Originally Posted by yehosaphat View Post
    Bought the 1G RAM! Steady can work!

    Now got another qn.... when i tried to press Ctrl-Alt-Del, I got a pop up msg: "Task Manager has been disabled by your administrator" How come?? I am the admin wat... how to enable it again?
    Any advise?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •