Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 56 of 56

Thread: RAM and Vista

  1. #41

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Yeo View Post
    Vista is the most secured Windows ever developed , ok?
    they say that when they release windows 2000
    they also say that when they release windows XP
    why people don't learn from history?

  2. #42
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    2,156

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by asdfghjkl View Post
    they say that when they release windows 2000
    they also say that when they release windows XP
    why people don't learn from history?
    actually, they are correct!

    when win2k was out that time, there wasn't any newer windows, so it was correct to say win2k was the most secured.....

    now when Vista is out, there is any newer windows, so it is the most secured mah

  3. #43

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Yeo View Post
    actually, they are correct!

    when win2k was out that time, there wasn't any newer windows, so it was correct to say win2k was the most secured.....

    now when Vista is out, there is any newer windows, so it is the most secured mah
    you remind me another person

  4. #44
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    KFC
    Posts
    1,776

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Yeo View Post
    Vista is the most secured Windows ever developed , ok?
    dun blame them la..... only blame them for not lowering their prices despite generating tonnes of profits...
    becaise although they manage to coem up with 101 things to patch up their bugs in all the previous issues, there will always be a talent hidden somewhere in this planet that can unearth another big bug....

    programming is a very tough thing.... because it is so long and complex.... there is bound to be some unanticipated errors somewhere... cant be helped...
    09 Oct 09 officially marks the date I become a canon convert.

  5. #45
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    2,156

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by kcuf2 View Post
    dun blame them la..... only blame them for not lowering their prices despite generating tonnes of profits...
    becaise although they manage to coem up with 101 things to patch up their bugs in all the previous issues, there will always be a talent hidden somewhere in this planet that can unearth another big bug....

    programming is a very tough thing.... because it is so long and complex.... there is bound to be some unanticipated errors somewhere... cant be helped...
    so , we , the users, become testers in real world ? then shldn't we be rewarded if we click "Send Report" button whenever it crashes?

  6. #46
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    AMK
    Posts
    2,340

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    not a very smart defender right... should be able to defend without even asking. now that's smart.

    Quote Originally Posted by Stratix View Post
    512MB worth of RAM WILL run on Windows Vista. I've tried running Vista Ultimate on 512MB of ram.

    but on the side note, right once after you've installed Windows and all the drivers, it'll already take more then 300MB of RAM for Windows alone.

    that's a cool 60% more as compared to Windows XP, which would not take more then 180MB under same conditions...

    Windows Aero Glass is cool, but personally, i find it dumb to have nice nice interface at the expense of responsiveness...

    and to rant on, windows defender is really a pain in the ass. everything you run, windows defender will ask you if you'll permit it or not.. perhaps it's good for the "not so literate" bunch, but it's annoying if you ask me. RAM sucking piece of feature...

    oh well.

    it's kinda odd that i've been chasing betas for Windows XP 5 years ago, but now Vista is officially out, i dont give 2 hoots. =)

  7. #47
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    902

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Personally, it is not recommended to upgrate to Vista at the moment. Those who use photoshop or other image editing software, you will need at least 3GB RAM or 4GB RAM. The latest notebook is expandable to 4GB RAM but bloody expensive for 1 stick of 2GB RAM and hardly find in the market.
    IMHO, it's not worth for the eye candy interface like Windows Aero. I have read many reviews and most reviews said that there is no improvement on the software or games speed unless you go for 64-bit provided the software is 64-bit supported.
    Also, if you want to buy Vista, go for the Ultimate edition only else dont buy. The Ultimate edition costs around 660+, OEM is about 330+.
    If you run Vista + MS Office 2007, you will need at least 2GB RAM to run them smoothly and no photoshop to be run concurrently.

  8. #48
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Sedna, Orion Stars
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by donkuok View Post
    Personally, it is not recommended to upgrate to Vista at the moment. Those who use photoshop or other image editing software, you will need at least 3GB RAM or 4GB RAM. The latest notebook is expandable to 4GB RAM but bloody expensive for 1 stick of 2GB RAM and hardly find in the market.
    IMHO, it's not worth for the eye candy interface like Windows Aero. I have read many reviews and most reviews said that there is no improvement on the software or games speed unless you go for 64-bit provided the software is 64-bit supported.
    Also, if you want to buy Vista, go for the Ultimate edition only else dont buy. The Ultimate edition costs around 660+, OEM is about 330+.
    If you run Vista + MS Office 2007, you will need at least 2GB RAM to run them smoothly and no photoshop to be run concurrently.
    Good advice. My sentiments too.

  9. #49

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    I'd been running VISTA, Office 2007 for few months... 1GB RAM sufficient leow

  10. #50
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    2,156

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by miniUltraman View Post
    I'd been running VISTA, Office 2007 for few months... 1GB RAM sufficient leow
    is it smooth enough?
    means, will not see slowness or lag when switching windows via Flip3D, or slownesss in refreshing after maximising / minimising...

  11. #51

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Yeo View Post
    is it smooth enough?
    means, will not see slowness or lag when switching windows via Flip3D, or slownesss in refreshing after maximising / minimising...
    smooth enough. the processor is important too. dunno why everybody here keeps stressing on RAM? i mean, what's wrong with the increase in RAM? like what all you people said, last time, 512k was enough. just look at the transition state between 98 to xp, it is exactly the same thing. win 98 ran well with 64MB ram. try that on windows xp.

  12. #52
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Some equitorial, tropical isle
    Posts
    2,398

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Make sure you have a good graphics card and not the Intel graphics using shared memory. The Windows Vista api is suppose to make use of your graphics card's GPU which XP does not.

  13. #53

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    FYI, for the 32-bit Windows Vista, there is a theoretical 4GB limit on accessible RAM. Installing any more is probably useless until you get the 64bit version

    Some people have installed 4GB but Vista reported less than that because it had something to do with the amount of RAM that Vista can address at once.

    You can read this is you want to know more

    There's also some stuff about how Vista uses RAM here

    Interesting to read

    Not sure if there are any real world implications

  14. #54

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Yeo View Post
    is it smooth enough?
    means, will not see slowness or lag when switching windows via Flip3D, or slownesss in refreshing after maximising / minimising...
    yup. no problem on aeroglass. Pentium M processor 1.73ghz.

  15. #55
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    494

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Can someone enlight me on Vista. My notebook is Compaq V3020TU Core Duo with 1.5gig ram.
    Should I buy the 32bit or the 64bit Vista OS?

  16. #56
    Member D100S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    551

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by radedward View Post
    FYI, for the 32-bit Windows Vista, there is a theoretical 4GB limit on accessible RAM. Installing any more is probably useless until you get the 64bit version

    Some people have installed 4GB but Vista reported less than that because it had something to do with the amount of RAM that Vista can address at once.

    You can read this is you want to know more

    There's also some stuff about how Vista uses RAM here

    Interesting to read

    Not sure if there are any real world implications
    True... have 4GB of ram on my Core 2 Duo 2400 system... Older mb(945) only recognise 3.4gb. Now with 975 platinum mb recognise 4gb but Vista only use 3.4gb! Still unwilling to install Office 2007... wife cannot get used to the new interface...
    Last edited by D100S; 19th March 2007 at 10:49 AM.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •