Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 56

Thread: RAM and Vista

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Sedna, Orion Stars
    Posts
    856

    Default RAM and Vista

    Dear all,

    Windows recommends at least 2GB of RAM to run Vista smoothly. However, all the computer manufacturers now only offer 512mb of RAM or 1GB of RAM at most for their setups.

    Am I missing something here. If they preload Vista with only 512mb of RAM, then does it mean Vista will not run as smoothly?

    Thanks!

  2. #2

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by germ_boi View Post
    Dear all,

    Windows recommends at least 2GB of RAM to run Vista smoothly. However, all the computer manufacturers now only offer 512mb of RAM or 1GB of RAM at most for their setups.

    Am I missing something here. If they preload Vista with only 512mb of RAM, then does it mean Vista will not run as smoothly?

    Thanks!
    think price for RAM fall over the last weekend...

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hougang
    Posts
    820

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    For any MS OS, they will have a minimum, recommended and optimum RAM requirement.
    Most PC maker will provide the minimum RAM configuration and earn more from the add-on RAM.
    In most case, recommended requirement for RAM in double of minimum and optimum is double or recommended.
    除了爱, 我一无所有

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nee Soon
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    You can put in your own 3rd-party RAM. Just remember to remove it to confirm any problem before you call their service centre.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    2,156

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by Ola View Post
    For any MS OS, they will have a minimum, recommended and optimum RAM requirement.
    Most PC maker will provide the minimum RAM configuration and earn more from the add-on RAM.
    In most case, recommended requirement for RAM in double of minimum and optimum is double or recommended.
    if 2GB is the recommended, then the optimum is 3GB?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    actually i think 512mb or 1gb is recommanded to run... 2gb is enough for normal usage...
    and yes i think price ram will drop by about 20% over this quarter... (10+% from retail, 20% if from manu setup upgrade) according to a IT source

  7. #7

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Comparison:

    Running WinXP with 512MB RAM = Running WinVista with 1024MB RAM
    Running WinXP with 1024MB RAM = Running WinVista with 2048MB RAM
    Running WinXP with 2048MB RAM = Running WinVista with 4096MB RAM


  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    2,156

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by medallion View Post
    Comparison:

    Running WinXP with 512MB RAM = Running WinVista with 1024MB RAM
    Running WinXP with 1024MB RAM = Running WinVista with 2048MB RAM
    Running WinXP with 2048MB RAM = Running WinVista with 4096MB RAM

    Windows is getting more and more powerful and that's why need more RAM

    remmeber last time MS-DOS need only 4MB RAM right?

  9. #9

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Yeo View Post
    Windows is getting more and more powerful and that's why need more RAM

    remmeber last time MS-DOS need only 4MB RAM right?

    I remember Bill Gates once said, "128K was enuf"

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    2,156

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by medallion View Post
    I remember Bill Gates once said, "128K was enuf"
    maybe he will say "2GB was enuf" this time?

  11. #11

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Yeo View Post
    maybe he will say "2GB was enuf" this time?
    Maybe? Who knows...hahahahah

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Deep Deep in the sea
    Posts
    3,409

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    need more ram to run doesn't make it powerful.. it makes it power hungry.. and waste alot of electricity..

    get an apple :d hehehe

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    2,156

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    but Vista takes 5 years to build u know?

    5 years of effort, sure very powerful one. looked at the pyramid, great wall, take many years to build and are powerful

  14. #14

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Yeo View Post
    but Vista takes 5 years to build u know?

    5 years of effort, sure very powerful one. looked at the pyramid, great wall, take many years to build and are powerful

    5 yrs sure accumulate alot of bugs.

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    KFC
    Posts
    1,777

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    yes...as i mentioned in another thread, 2gb is the amount for ur vista to run smoothly with all the aero crap.... take note, this 2gb amount is JUST for vista.

    If u add in photoshop, anti virus, firewalls, x-fi sound, and all the mumbo jumbo background applications etc, 4gb is the recommended amount.
    09 Oct 09 officially marks the date I become a canon convert.

  16. #16

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    like that ...look like times spend $$$ for upgrade lio...am still using 6yrs olds AMD althon..

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    time to BBB... ram price is dropping this quarter.

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    KFC
    Posts
    1,777

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by drewdam View Post
    like that ...look like times spend $$$ for upgrade lio...am still using 6yrs olds AMD althon..
    when the windows xp came out, 256mb ram was the bare minimum needed to run xp, and at that time a lot ppl are still on windows 98 and 256mb was their max amount and many ppl thought 256mb is enough... but windows xp broke the 256mb barrier.

    Similarly, this windows vista is out to break new barriers again. Purpose? maybe...y so? one highly possible guess is the hardware and memory ppl collaborate with msft to create more graphics intensive os so as to drive the demand for ram and new computer upwards.

    No doubt, during the initial phase of windows xp, a lot ppl never upgrade, thinking that its unnecessary. but yet soon in 1-2 yrs time, a lot ppl bought new computer to play with xp, becos they realise they need the benefits of xp.

    Same case now, we are still frogs deep in the well that cant see the advantage of vista yet. But soon enough, we will know it and before u know it, all ur surrounding friends are on vista. yes, ppl may argue vista is just a big eye candy, but wait, think of xp again, ppl also said xp interface is fancier and no good, but by now, almost all computers are xp.

    To sum things up: WE ARE DEAD MEAT. OUR MONEY WILL BE SUCCKED DRY BY THIS TECHNOLOGIES #@%$%^%# WHO NEVER FAIL TO THINK OF WAYS TO SUCCK US DRY !

    I am sure a lot of non-vista users dunno about this yet
    And btw msft do have a short term solution for ur ram problem. U can plug in a 2gb thumbdrive and assign 1gb of the thumbdrive to function as ram. In this way u can artificially boost ur ram. ram is flash based, which is faster than harddisk (although its slower than physical ram), so in a sense for the poor brokes --> u can buy bigger thumbdrives to boost ur memory

    disclaimer: i m one of the poor brokes.... windows xp came out for 3 years before i started using it :P
    Last edited by kcuf2; 30th January 2007 at 09:37 PM.
    09 Oct 09 officially marks the date I become a canon convert.

  19. #19

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    To sum things up: WE ARE DEAD MEAT. OUR MONEY WILL BE SUCCKED DRY BY THIS TECHNOLOGIES #@%$%^%# WHO NEVER FAIL TO THINK OF WAYS TO SUCCK US DRY !

    u r damn right!!!!

    aiya, i so used to slow com when see photo with my 512mb n althon 1.4G..as long as i dun see my fren com...and am still in the well..hack care...

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Sengkang
    Posts
    2,156

    Default Re: RAM and Vista

    Quote Originally Posted by kitkat View Post
    5 yrs sure accumulate alot of bugs.

    5 years were long time - enough time for the programmers to remove lots of bugs

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •