Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 25

Thread: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

  1. #1

    Unhappy Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    Hi. I've just bought a DigiMateIII with 120 GB HD. I tried to format it with FAT32 from "Computer Management" in window xp. I can only format it in NTFS, not FAT32 which is needed to store photos from memory cards.

    Any help is much appreciated.

    Thanks in advance....

  2. #2
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    @ AMK
    Posts
    2,616

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    err...there is limit that FAT32 can reach...so left NTFS

  3. #3

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    Quote Originally Posted by westwest1 View Post
    err...there is limit that FAT32 can reach...so left NTFS
    What do you mean by that???

  4. #4

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    FAT32 supports up to max of 32G. Beyond 32G must be NTFS.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    you have to split(partition) it to smaller size <32GB

  6. #6

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    I see. Thanks.. How about PD70x.? Does the partition has to be in FAT32?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    Quote Originally Posted by mtunlinn View Post
    I see. Thanks.. How about PD70x.? Does the partition has to be in FAT32?
    nope, i think its able to read NTFS.
    anyway you can simply partition a small amount of size as FAT32 and the rest as NTFS for other stuffs. you will only need the FAT32 when you want to backup your cards without connecting to PC.
    Last edited by ExplorerZ; 27th January 2007 at 11:27 PM.

  8. #8

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    Many thanks bros................. I'll do a few partitions.....
    Last edited by mtunlinn; 27th January 2007 at 11:34 PM.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    For ur infor, i'm using digimate III.
    Those new 2.5HD can't be format to FAT32 in windows if i'm not wrong.
    U need to use seagate disc wizard to format it..

    Furthermore u need to connect 2.5HD to ur PC which i use a IDE converter cable to do so.
    u can try can format thru usb.

  10. #10
    Member smtan24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    1,496

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    Use win98 startup disk to format it. It should give you 120GB.

  11. #11

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    Try Partition magic.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    Quote Originally Posted by bsliau08 View Post
    For ur infor, i'm using digimate III.
    Those new 2.5HD can't be format to FAT32 in windows if i'm not wrong.
    U need to use seagate disc wizard to format it..

    Furthermore u need to connect 2.5HD to ur PC which i use a IDE converter cable to do so.
    u can try can format thru usb.
    i formatted mine thru usb to fat32 using windows... no other software. and yes, digimate3 as well.

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Tampines
    Posts
    8,167

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    Quote Originally Posted by ExplorerZ View Post
    i formatted mine thru usb to fat32 using windows... no other software. and yes, digimate3 as well.
    What is the size of your HDD and formated all in fat32 in 1 partition?

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    Quote Originally Posted by donchua View Post
    What is the size of your HDD and formated all in fat32 in 1 partition?
    eh 80GB... need to do a partition in window before formatting.

  15. #15
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,839
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    Quote Originally Posted by poh6702 View Post
    FAT32 supports up to max of 32G. Beyond 32G must be NTFS.
    erm... i formatted my 40GB hdd to FAT32 for my current Digimate V. took a while to figure out how to do it using partition magic tho. for some reason, digimate casings dun work on NTFS.

    winXP doesn't have the function to format FAT32. it's either u have to fdisk, then format to FAT32 in dos environment (C:\) or use partition magic.
    Last edited by nightwolf75; 28th January 2007 at 10:18 AM.

  16. #16

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    Quote Originally Posted by bsliau08 View Post
    For ur infor, i'm using digimate III.
    Those new 2.5HD can't be format to FAT32 in windows if i'm not wrong.
    U need to use seagate disc wizard to format it..

    Furthermore u need to connect 2.5HD to ur PC which i use a IDE converter cable to do so.
    u can try can format thru usb.

    I had a similar problem some time back. I have tried and found out that Seagate DiscWizard also can't format FAT32 above 32GB. I tried Partition Magic and it worked, even for my 100GB partitions. It also works on my 40GB 2.5" HD.

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    Quote Originally Posted by nightwolf75 View Post
    erm... i formatted my 40GB hdd to FAT32 for my current Digimate V. took a while to figure out how to do it using partition magic tho. for some reason, digimate casings dun work on NTFS.

    winXP doesn't have the function to format FAT32. it's either u have to fdisk, then format to FAT32 in dos environment (C:\) or use partition magic.
    erm weird... i din use command promt to format into fat32... all i did was partition it and then format each individual partition into NTFS and Fat32.

    yup, digimate can't read NTFS.

    here a screenshot where you be able to set to FAT32 before formatting (using windowsXP home)... one possible reason you can't format to FAT32 is because maybe you all are trying to format a partition bigger than 32GB
    Last edited by ExplorerZ; 28th January 2007 at 10:47 AM.

  18. #18
    Moderator nightwolf75's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    really MORE diaper changes
    Posts
    17,839
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    Quote Originally Posted by ExplorerZ View Post
    erm weird... i din use command promt to format into fat32... all i did was partition it and then format each individual partition into NTFS and Fat32.

    yup, digimate can't read NTFS.

    here a screenshot where you be able to set to FAT32 before formatting (using windowsXP home)... one possible reason you can't format to FAT32 is because maybe you all are trying to format a partition bigger than 32GB
    u partitioned into 2 segments? i was trying to create one big 40GB FAT32 partition. initially asked Fuwell to do it for me... dunno wat they did. but, when i tried plugging it into the digimate V case, it went bonkers on me. took me 2 nites, lots of PMing of frens and ranting b4 i finally found the solution...

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    588

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    i had this exact same problem with my Digimate II. I ended up formatting it using Partition Magic. It was the only way I myself could do it...
    5D | 24-70L | 28mm f/1.8 | 580EX

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    West Legion
    Posts
    7,751

    Default Re: Why can't i format DigiMateIII with FAT32?

    Quote Originally Posted by nightwolf75 View Post
    u partitioned into 2 segments? i was trying to create one big 40GB FAT32 partition. initially asked Fuwell to do it for me... dunno wat they did. but, when i tried plugging it into the digimate V case, it went bonkers on me. took me 2 nites, lots of PMing of frens and ranting b4 i finally found the solution...
    haha fat32 must be <32GB... thats y... but you can simple do a partition on the same screen as well... don need any other software.

    iirc digimate is able to continue using the 2nd...3rd...(and so on) FAT32 partitions when the first one is full.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •