Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 38

Thread: M1 Broadband

  1. #1
    Member catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    682

    Default M1 Broadband

    Hi

    Any bros/sis her subscribed to M1 BB?

    I have been using the 384Kbps plan for about a week, and I dare say the service I am experiencing "sucks"!

    It's not broadband ... more like 56Kbps!

    Any bros/sis with the plan ... care to share your experience?

    Cheers!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Raffles Place
    Posts
    1,808

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    please bear in mind, u sign a 384k ! internet applications are big nowadays... u need at least 1M.
    Last edited by raincool2005; 21st January 2007 at 10:28 PM.

  3. #3
    Member catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    682

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    Quote Originally Posted by raincool2005 View Post
    please bear in mind, u sign a 384k ! internet applications are big nowadays... u need at least 1M.
    Thanks ... You are right I want to sign at least the 1.8Mbps plan thru my corporate M1 account manager. But as the speeds at launch are very slow, he recommended I sign up the slowest plan first. Guess what after about a month or two, the speeds still are way below the advertised bitrates. My fren with the 1.8M plan also experiencing the same pain!!!

    Cheers!

  4. #4
    Senior Member dominator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Amazon Forest
    Posts
    1,662

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    M1 damn jialat..I know of a friend suffering from it.

  5. #5
    Member catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    682

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    I've got two other colleagues, one with 1.8M, the other 384K with this bad experience ... looks like we are not alone!

  6. #6

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    haha...full restoration of the cable are nt done yet...so u may result in lower surfing to oversea site...
    Buying a DSLR/SLR doesn't make you a photographer. It makes you a DSLR/SLR owner
    My Site

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    554

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    I'm thinking of signing up myself...

    I'm at the same time, a M1 mobile user on the Ultimate plan. Just wondering, if I sign up M1 BB now, would that affect my mobile phone plan?

    Sorry for being slightly OT,

    Kenny

  8. #8
    Moderator John Teoh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tampines, Singapore, Singapore
    Posts
    2,059

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    Quote Originally Posted by hobbit6003 View Post
    I'm thinking of signing up myself...

    I'm at the same time, a M1 mobile user on the Ultimate plan. Just wondering, if I sign up M1 BB now, would that affect my mobile phone plan?

    Sorry for being slightly OT,

    Kenny
    No because they need you to get another SIM card. Alos you can't use the BB on your existing voice plan.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    554

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    Quote Originally Posted by John Teoh View Post
    No because they need you to get another SIM card. Alos you can't use the BB on your existing voice plan.
    But th new SIM card got its own phone charges right? So, how would that work out if they can cancel away my present mobile subscription?

  10. #10
    Member catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    682

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    Quote Originally Posted by dreamerz View Post
    haha...full restoration of the cable are nt done yet...so u may result in lower surfing to oversea site...

    Hi ... dun think got anything to do with the undersea cable thing! I am currently surfing at home using my fren's loan starhub modem and it's blazing!

    Cheers!

  11. #11
    Member catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    682

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    Quote Originally Posted by hobbit6003 View Post
    But th new SIM card got its own phone charges right? So, how would that work out if they can cancel away my present mobile subscription?
    This is what I know regarding the M1 BB SIM:

    The new BB SIM card can also be used to make/receive mobile calls, but it is pay per use. You do not need to pay for monthly subscription fee for the Mobile Charges.

    I am not sure if you can have both the M1 BB and M1 3G-Mobile in one same SIM card ...

    You only pay $22/mth for 384Kbps, $38/mth for 1.8Mbps ...

    However, my recommendation is stay away from this until it has stabilise, unless of course you like the freedom to login anywhere in Singapore.

    Cheers!

  12. #12

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    Quote Originally Posted by catseye View Post
    Hi ... dun think got anything to do with the undersea cable thing! I am currently surfing at home using my fren's loan starhub modem and it's blazing!

    Cheers!
    eer...all isp go thru diff route...so u cant compare like tat...starhub route thru aussie...tats y its faster...
    Buying a DSLR/SLR doesn't make you a photographer. It makes you a DSLR/SLR owner
    My Site

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Planet Eropagnis
    Posts
    2,944

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    Deadpoet was asking abt it the other time. More than a week ago. And there's sufficient warning around.

    Oh well.

  14. #14

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    i am using the 384 one...so far ok lah...

  15. #15
    Member catseye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    682

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    Quote Originally Posted by dreamerz View Post
    eer...all isp go thru diff route...so u cant compare like tat...starhub route thru aussie...tats y its faster...
    Thanks for the point ... should not have generalise.

    Anyway will try to access a local site later to see if it helps!

    Cheers!

  16. #16
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    @ AMK
    Posts
    2,616

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    you are using a RF device...no one can promise you the max speed u will get...what is get is UP to 384kbps...and the diff is that you can use this as long there is RF coverage...

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Raffles Place
    Posts
    1,808

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    Quote Originally Posted by westwest1 View Post
    you are using a RF device...no one can promise you the max speed u will get...what is get is UP to 384kbps...and the diff is that you can use this as long there is RF coverage...
    since when m1 broadband is not based on RF devices ?? all from GSM base stations mah ! Singnet and Maxonline are on hard wired ! nothing beats hard wired connection speed.

  18. #18
    Deregistered
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    @ AMK
    Posts
    2,616

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    Quote Originally Posted by raincool2005 View Post
    since when m1 broadband is not based on RF devices ?? all from GSM base stations mah ! Singnet and Maxonline are on hard wired ! nothing beats hard wired connection speed.
    thats why i say RF device got no promise on speed...

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Tampinesss
    Posts
    320

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    me suffering badly fro M1 384K plan also.. very disappointed. cannot even compare to 56k!

    when i typing this reply, all the emotiosn not even loaded! only 3 loaded. somemore, sometimes it loads till halfway and stops. doesnt even try to finish loading.

    First day i subscribed, I go to 10 pages, 5 cannot be loaded,. hv to keep refreshing. Worse still, i could not use MSN! 56k can logon msn also..

    when i try go to my room to surf, itz almost 100% not able to surf! i called up to complain, they say they will investigate and get back to me. i hope things get better.

    I am copying this message incase when i press reply, the page cannot be displayed again.
    Last edited by heroneo99; 3rd February 2007 at 12:04 PM.

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Raffles Place
    Posts
    1,808

    Default Re: M1 Broadband

    Quote Originally Posted by heroneo99 View Post
    me suffering badly fro M1 384K plan also.. very disappointed. cannot even compare to 56k!

    when i typing this reply, all the emotiosn not even loaded! only 3 loaded. somemore, sometimes it loads till halfway and stops. doesnt even try to finish loading.

    First day i subscribed, I go to 10 pages, 5 cannot be loaded,. hv to keep refreshing. Worse still, i could not use MSN! 56k can logon msn also..

    when i try go to my room to surf, itz almost 100% not able to surf! i called up to complain, they say they will investigate and get back to me. i hope things get better.

    I am copying this message incase when i press reply, the page cannot be displayed again.
    hi, it is 384k... wireless... confirmed slow one ! if u want fast get maxonline express.. 6MB !

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •