Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: Why does the OS have to be loaded ?

  1. #21

    Default Re: Why does the OS have to be loaded ?

    Sydney mate

    I did not go back as far as the Amiga days , as my first OS was a DOS 6.2 and I am hesitant to take OS class during my undergrad days

    IF you are talking about loading OS within seconds, well actually the system I built a while back can load Windows XP Pro within 11 seconds time [normal untweaked , cost AUD 3k a year ago ] and its about the same time my Axim X50v load from a reset.

    Sure you can have closed system like before, but for consumer market that move is not feasible now as people love to load everything nowadays.

    Maybe you can see Xbox as a sample of a closed system OS and see how 'upgradeable' that beast is.

  2. #22
    Senior Member Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Blue/Green Planet
    Posts
    1,854

    Default Re: Why does the OS have to be loaded ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Paul_Yeo View Post
    think got those Linux that can boot from CDROM and thumb drive (without need to install), so booting from ROM/EPROM/flash shld be possible?

    Hi Paul_Yeo,

    Ahhhhh, now you have my brain cell looking around for another one it can share ideas with

    I rember seeing just what you mentioned about a version of Linux that can run from a thumb drive !!!!

    Ok... as you probably know, thumb drives of 2Gig ate very cheap these days.

    If you were to go along the path that Sandisk is and use the U3 idea, why not have the OS in the one partition

    of the thumb drive and your personal files in the other partition of the thumb drive.

    You boot an essentially "dumb" computer with your thumb drive.

    What your essentially "dumb" computer has is all the hardware eg. graphics cards, sound cards etc. and the drivers are on its hard drive.

    You can then go to any essentially "dumb" computer and it will boot from your thumb drive with your personality.

    Ok, as I said, "my cell is wandering aimlessly" so forgive me if I am not making sense here

  3. #23

    Default Re: Why does the OS have to be loaded ?

    Yes, this is a wishlist. However, the current OS architect (I mean largely Microsoft Windows) will need to overhaul (I mean the large part of Win32 API and drivers) and this can lead to more expansive maintenance drain down to IT Engineers. It can also be a hindrance for a normal user especially if there is a malicious code which may caused be a greater problem for EEPROM. Lots of compatibility issues.

    It will take a long time before we can reach this on a affordable and manageable system for the home user.

    Right now, at least Vista can be on a thumb drive- it is a major achievement for Microsoft.

  4. #24
    Senior Member Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Blue/Green Planet
    Posts
    1,854

    Default Re: Why does the OS have to be loaded ?

    Quote Originally Posted by kitkat View Post
    Yes, this is a wishlist. However, the current OS architect (I mean largely Microsoft Windows) will need to overhaul (I mean the large part of Win32 API and drivers) and this can lead to more expansive maintenance drain down to IT Engineers. It can also be a hindrance for a normal user especially if there is a malicious code which may caused be a greater problem for EEPROM. Lots of compatibility issues.

    It will take a long time before we can reach this on a affordable and manageable system for the home user.

    Right now, at least Vista can be on a thumb drive- it is a major achievement for Microsoft.
    Hi kitkat,

    I am not about to correct you, "I have a bit of reading to do", but are you shure that Vista

    can be run from a thumb drive

    I was not aware of that. Vista, as for XP is very big.

    If as you say,"Right now, at least Vista can be on a thumb drive-",
    it makes the whole point of the discussion completed with that statement.

  5. #25
    Senior Member Big Kahuna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    2,127

    Default Re: Why does the OS have to be loaded ?

    Eprom or any static ram is way too slow for the CPU today......that's why there is a need of the very fast dynamic ram......in pair somemore in latest platform to form 64bits data path......right now there is something very close to your idea is this http://216.147.36.17/livestore/produ...52e025c6123831

    Unfortunately Dram is highly volatile and yes, like someone above mentioned, you need battery to power when in standby mode......that's why it's not common solution for mainstreem user to increase your OS speed

  6. #26
    Senior Member Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Blue/Green Planet
    Posts
    1,854

    Default Re: Why does the OS have to be loaded ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Big Kahuna View Post
    Eprom or any static ram is way too slow for the CPU today......that's why there is a need of the very fast dynamic ram......in pair somemore in latest platform to form 64bits data path......right now there is something very close to your idea is this http://216.147.36.17/livestore/produ...52e025c6123831

    Unfortunately Dram is highly volatile and yes, like someone above mentioned, you need battery to power when in standby mode......that's why it's not common solution for mainstreem user to increase your OS speed

    Hi Big Kahuna,

    In a nutshell what you said tells all.

    Others have mentioned very similar views as well.

    Thank you for the link also.

    I had not considered the 64 bit data path scenerio either.

    Good points !

    Cheers
    Last edited by Pablo; 8th January 2007 at 11:29 PM.

  7. #27
    Senior Member Big Kahuna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Singapore, Singapor
    Posts
    2,127

    Default Re: Why does the OS have to be loaded ?

    It arrived sooner than we can think of

    http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/01/...disk_32gb_ssd/

  8. #28
    Senior Member Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Blue/Green Planet
    Posts
    1,854

    Default Re: Why does the OS have to be loaded ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Big Kahuna View Post
    It arrived sooner than we can think of

    http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/01/...disk_32gb_ssd/
    WoW, go Sandisk

  9. #29
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Nee Soon
    Posts
    457

    Default Re: Why does the OS have to be loaded ?

    Well, whichever way, at the very least, the kernel will have to be loaded into RAM from whatever non-volative storage. Theoretically, you can build a battery-backed DRAM-based "hard disk" to house just the OS and maybe some of your commonly used apps but it's gonna be very expensive. Currently, I guess besides solid-state disk (dunno how many times can rewrite and also write-performance is ?), users can use the hibernate function (instead of shutdown). As for SSD, because certain parts of the OS disk needs to be written to constantly (especially the logs), the OS has to be clever enough to route all these continuously written files to a real harddisk otherwise it will wear out the SSD.

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Cons digger.
    Posts
    3,924

    Default Re: Why does the OS have to be loaded ?

    MRAM read about it here
    http://www.wired.com/news/technology...,59559,00.html

    released 2003 but not widely adopted yet.. when.. oh when...

    edit: a more recent 2006 article
    http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/technology/5164110.stm
    Last edited by yanyewkay; 9th January 2007 at 01:55 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •